Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 175

 

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Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 175

 

 

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

BRC-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009757869

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009757870

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT.

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC U1000 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When CAN communication signal is not continuously 
received for 2 seconds or more

CAN communication system mal-
function

BRC-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009757871

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1002” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009757872

CAUTION:

• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.

• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.

• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when

checking the harness.

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

1. Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.

2. Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit).

Check the result of “PAST”?

All items are “OK”>>Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.

A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals 14 and 26 for damage or

loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection.

3.

CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT

Check damage or loose connection of each CAN communication line harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-

SULT.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1002

SYSTEM COMM(CAN)

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or less.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

BRC-89

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000009757873

Initial diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009757874

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT.

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC U1010 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-89, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009757875

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-110, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> Inspection End.

DTC

Items

 (CONSULT screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diag-
nosis of CAN controller of ABS actuator and 
electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

BRC-90

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009757876

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION

Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when parking brake is actuated.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009757877

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-44, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect combination meter and parking brake switch connectors.

3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Check parking brake switch. Refer to 

BRC-91, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to 

PB-7, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL

With CONSULT.

1. Connect combination meter connector and parking brake switch connectors.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. In “DATA MONITOR” select “PARK BRAKE SW” and check parking brake switch signal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to 

BRC-51, "Work Flow"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect combination meter and parking brake switch connectors.

3. Check continuity between combination meter connector M24 terminal 10 and parking brake switch con-

nector M130 terminal 1.

4. Check continuity between combination meter connector and ground.

Condition

DATA MONITOR

Actuate parking brake

On

Release parking brake

Off

Combination meter

Parking brake switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M24

10

M130

1

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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