Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 581

 

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Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 581

 

 

EVC-348

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P31E1 HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT INTERLOCK ERROR

P31E1 HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT INTERLOCK ERROR

Description

INFOID:0000000010120811

VCM receives high voltage harness connector connection malfunction information via EV system CAN com-

munication sent from Li-ion battery controller. When Li-ion battery controller detects the connection malfunc-

tion of high voltage harness or detects the connection detecting system malfunction, Li-ion battery controller

sends a high voltage harness connector connection malfunction information to VCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010120812

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.

CAUTION:

During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some

kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the

vehicle handling.

• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1. Turn power switch ON at least 5 seconds.

2. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EVC-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1. Set the vehicle to READY at least 10 seconds.

2. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EVC-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010120813

DANGER:

Since hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of

electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are

handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and

maintenance.

WARNING:

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P31E1

HV SYSTEM INTERLOCK 
ERROR
(High voltage system inter-
lock error)

VCM receives the connection malfunction signal via EV sys-
tem CAN communication sent from Li-ion battery controller.

• Harness and connector

(Connection detecting circuit 
within Li-ion battery)

• High voltage harness
• Service plug

P31E1 HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT INTERLOCK ERROR

EVC-349

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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• Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before perform-

ing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.

• To prevent the removed service plug from being connected by mistake during the procedure, always

carry it in your pocket or put it in the tool box.

• Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses

before beginning work on the high voltage system.

• Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not

touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or sim-

ilar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.

• Refer to 

EVC-10, "High Voltage Precautions"

.

CAUTION:

• Never bring the vehicle into the READY status with the service plug removed unless otherwise

instructed in the Service Manual. A malfunction may occur if this is not observed.

• Erase DTC after the work is completed.

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IN LBC

Check self-diagnostic result in “HV BAT”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

EVB-45, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

WARNING:

Disconnect high voltage. Refer to 

GI-33, "How to Disconnect High Voltage"

.

Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)

1. Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to 

EVB-181, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

2. Disconnect high voltage harness connector and PTC heater harness connector from front side of Li-ion

battery. Refer to 

EVB-181, "Removal and Installation"

.

3. Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals and PTC heater harness connector

terminals.

DANGER:

 

 Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will

cause electrocution.

CAUTION:

For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SERVICE PLUG

Check that the connection detection circuit within the service plug is not open. Refer to 

EVB-75, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

.

Standard

: 5 V or less 

JPCIA0296ZZ

EVC-350

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P31E1 HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT INTERLOCK ERROR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace service plug.

4.

CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS CONNECTOR INSTALLATION 

Check high voltage harness connectors installation condition visually and tactually.

CAUTION:

When reconnecting the high voltage harness connector, insert it slowly and directly.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect high voltage harness connector from Li-ion battery.

2. Check high voltage harness connector visually and tactually.

3. Check that the connection detection circuit (connector side) is not open.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check a circuit within the Li-ion battery.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

P31E5 VCM POWER SUPPLY

EVC-351

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P31E5 VCM POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010120814

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.

CAUTION:

During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some

kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the

vehicle handling.

• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 20 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EVC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010120815

1.

STOP LAMP FUNCTION CHECK

1. Depress the brake pedal.

2. Check that the stop lamp lights up.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUSE

1. Turn power switch ON.

2. Pull out #77 fuse and check that the fuse is not fusing.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK 12V BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect VCM harness connector.

2. Check harness for short to ground, between #77 fuse terminal and VCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P31E5

VCM POWER SUPPLY
(VCM power supply)

The voltage of any one of two 12V battery power 
supplies becomes approximately 3 V or less when 
the power switch is ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor power supply circuit is 
open or shorted)

+

Continuity

#77 fuse terminal

Ground

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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