Nissan GT-R (2007-2014 year). SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM / SRS AIRBAG. Service Manual - part 2

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan GT-R (2007-2014 year). SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM / SRS AIRBAG. Service Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..      1      2      3      ..

 

 

Nissan GT-R (2007-2014 year). SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM / SRS AIRBAG. Service Manual - part 2

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

SEC-17

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is

blown.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between the IPDM E/R harness connector and the ground.

Is the measurement value normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair the harness or connector.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between the IPDM E/R harness connectors and the ground.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair the harness or connector.

Signal name

Fuses and fusible link No.

Battery power supply

C

50

51

Terminals

Voltage

(Approx.)

(+)

(

)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Ground

E4

1

Battery voltage

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E5

12

Existed

E6

41

2014 GT-R

SEC-18

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

HOOD SWITCH

HOOD SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000009163753

Hood switch is built into hood lock (RH) and connected to IPDM E/R which detects the open/close condition of
hood.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009163755

1.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E9 and hood switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and hood switch harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

2.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-17, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-18, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace hood switch.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009163756

1.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect hood switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between hood switch terminals.

IPDM E/R

Hood switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E9

104

E83

2

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

E9

104

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E9

104

Ground

Battery voltage

2014 GT-R

HOOD SWITCH

SEC-19

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace hood switch. (Built is hood lock RH.)

Hood switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

Hood switch

Press

Not existed

Release

Existed

2014 GT-R

SEC-20

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

HEADLAMP

HEADLAMP

Description

INFOID:0000000009205231

Headlamp lighting when vehicle security system is alarm phase.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009205232

1.

CHECK HEADLAMP OPERATION

Check if headlamp operate by lighting switch.

Does headlamp come on when turning switch “ON”?

YES

>> Headlamp circuit is OK.

NO

>> Go to 

SEC-20, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009205233

1.

CHECK HEADLAMP OPERATION

Refer to 

SEC-20, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

2014 GT-R

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

SEC-21

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

Description

INFOID:0000000009163760

NVIS (Nissan Vehicle Immobilizer System-NATS) and vehicle security system conditions are indicated by blink
or illumination of security indicator lamp.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009163762

1.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect security indicator lamp connector.

3.

Check voltage between security indicator lamp harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>>

Check the following.

• 10 A fuse [No. 6, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• Harness for open or short between security indicator lamp and fuse.

2.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between security indicator lamp harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between security indicator lamp harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

Refer to 

SEC-21, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-20, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace security indicator lamp. Refer to 

SEC-39, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009163763

1.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

1.

Disconnect security indicator lamp connector.

2.

Check continuity between security indicator lamp terminals.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Security indicator lamp

Connector

Terminal

M29

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Security indicator lamp

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M29

2

M123

141

Existed

Security indicator lamp

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M29

2

Not existed

2014 GT-R

SEC-22

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace security indicator lamp.

Terminal

Continuity

Security indicator lamp

(+)

(–)

1

2

Existed

2

1

Not existed

2014 GT-R

KEY WARNING LAMP

SEC-23

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

KEY WARNING LAMP

Description

INFOID:0000000009163764

• Key warning lamp is located on combination meter.
• Performs operation method guide and warning together with buzzer.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009163766

1.

CHECK KEY WARNING LAMP 

Refer to 

DLK-81, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> Repair or replace key warning lamp circuit.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

2014 GT-R

SEC-24

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

HORN

HORN

Description

INFOID:0000000009163767

Perform answer-back for each operation with horn.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009163769

1.

CHECK HORN FUNCTION

Check horn function with horn switch.

Do the horns sound?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refer to  

HRN-2, "Wiring Diagram - HORN -"

.

2.

CHECK HORN RELAY 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “ACTIVE TEST” (“HORN”) with CONSULT.

3.

Check voltage between horn relay 1 connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HORN RELAY 1 CIRCUIT 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect horn relay 1 connector and diode connector.

3.

Check continuity between horn relay 1 harness connector and diode harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between horn relay 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK HORN RELAY 1 CIRCUIT 2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and diode connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Horn relay 1

Ground

Test item

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E11

1

HORN

ON

Battery voltage 

 0 

 

Battery voltage

Other than above

Battery voltage

Horn relay 1

Diode

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E11

1

E107

3

Existed

Horn relay 1

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

E11

1

Not existed

IPDM E/R

Diode

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E6

44

E107

2

Existed

2014 GT-R

HORN

SEC-25

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK DIODE

Refer to 

SEC-25, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace diode.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009163770

1.

CHECK DIODE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect diode.

3.

Check the continuity between diode terminals under the following conditions.

*: For a digital tester.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace diode.

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

E6

44

Not existed

Terminal

Continuity

(+)*

(-)*

3

2

Existed

2

3

Not existed

2014 GT-R

SEC-26

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

VEHICLE SECURITY HORN

VEHICLE SECURITY HORN

Description

INFOID:0000000009163771

Perform answer-back for each operation with horn.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009163773

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse are not fusing.

-

10A fuse [No.10 located in fuse block (J/B)]

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

2.

CHECK HORN RELAY 2 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect horn relay 2 connector.

2.

Check voltage between horn relay 2 connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check horn relay 2 power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN POWER SUPPLY

1.

Connect horn relay 2 connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “ACTIVE TEST” (“HORN”) with CONSULT.

4.

Check voltage between vehicle security horn connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect vehicle security horn connector.

3.

Check continuity between vehicle security horn connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace vehicle security horn.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK HORN RELAY 2 CIRCUIT

Horn relay 2

Ground

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E18

1

Battery voltage

Vehicle security horn

Ground

Test item

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E32

1

HORN

ON

Battery voltage 

 0 

 

Battery voltage

Other than above

Battery voltage

Vehicle security horn

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

E33

2

Existed

2014 GT-R

VEHICLE SECURITY HORN

SEC-27

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

1.

Disconnect horn relay 2 connector.

2.

Check continuity between vehicle security horn harness connector and horn relay 2 connector.

3.

Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK HORN RELAY 2 

Check horn relay 2.
Refer to 

SEC-28, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace horn relay 2.

7.

CHECK HORN RELAY 2 CIRCUIT 1

1.

Disconnect diode connector.

2.

Check continuity between diode harness connector and horn relay 2 harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between diode harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

8.

CHECK HORN RELAY 2 CIRCUIT 2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between diode harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between diode harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

Vehicle security horn

Horn relay 2

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E32

1

E18

2

Existed

Vehicle security horn

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

E32

1

Not existed

Diode

Horn relay 2

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E107

1

E18

3

Existed

Diode

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

E107

1

Not existed

Diode

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E107

2

E6

44

Existed

Diode

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

E107

2

Not existed

2014 GT-R

SEC-28

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

VEHICLE SECURITY HORN

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

9.

CHECK DIODE

Check diode.
Refer to 

SEC-28, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-17, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace diode.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009163774

HORN RELAY 2

1.

CHECK HORN RELAY 2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect horn relay 2.

3.

Check horn relay 2.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace horn relay 2.

DIODE

1.

CHECK DIODE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect diode.

3.

Check the continuity between diode terminals under the following conditions.

*: For a digital tester.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace diode.

Horn relay 2

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Terminal

2

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 3.

12 V

No current supply

0 V

Terminal

Continuity

(+)*

(-)*

1

2

Existed

2

1

Not existed

2014 GT-R

INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION

SEC-29

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION

Wiring Diagram - INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION -

INFOID:0000000009163775

For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a 

 (option abbreviation; if not

described in wiring diagram), refer to 

GI-12, "Connector Information"

.

JCKWA1293GB

2014 GT-R

SEC-30

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION

JCKWA1294GB

2014 GT-R

NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS

SEC-31

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS

Wiring Diagram - NVIS -

INFOID:0000000009163776

For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a 

 (option abbreviation; if not

described in wiring diagram), refer to 

GI-12, "Connector Information"

.

JCKWA1306GB

2014 GT-R

SEC-32

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS

JCKWA1307GB

2014 GT-R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..      1      2      3      ..