Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 341

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 341

 

 

EC-782

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor

terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal

67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal

2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB0138E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-783

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41 

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent or kinked.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

10.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-770, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

11.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-784, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

12.

CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Refer to 

EC-770, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace drain filter. Refer to 

EC-512

.

13.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister. 
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 14.

No

>> GO TO 16.

14.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb)

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 15.

15.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• EVAP canister for damage

BBIA0558E

2011 Pathfinder

EC-784

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

16.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244432

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and

Installation"

.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM

terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or

pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

Applied vacuum

[kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)]

Voltage

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value

PBIB1173E

2011 Pathfinder

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-785

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244433

This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

CAUTION:

• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the

MIL may illuminate.

• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.

• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244434

CAUTION:

Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.

NOTE:

Check that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve prop-

erly.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0455
0455

EVAP control system 
gross leak detected

EVAP control system has a very large 
leak such as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP 
control system does not operate properly.

• Fuel filler cap remains open or does not close
• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and 

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid 
valve

• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent 

control valve

• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid 

valve and the circuit

• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is 

missing or damaged.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks

PBIB3640E

2011 Pathfinder

EC-786

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-

ducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed

on flat level surface.

Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that the following conditions are met.

COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70

°

C (32 - 158

°

F)

INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60

°

C (32 - 140

°

F)

6. Select “EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode

with CONSULT-III.

Follow the instructions displayed.

NOTE:

If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to

EC-588, "Basic Inspection"

.

7. Check that “OK” is displayed.

If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode and check that P0455 is displayed. If it is dis-

played, go to 

EC-786, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442, 

EC-750, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

NOTE:

Be sure to read the explanation on “Driving Pattern” in 

EC-525, "DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : Driving Pat-

tern"

 before driving vehicle.

1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to “Driving Pattern” in 

EC-525, "DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : Driving Pattern"

.

3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.

• If P0441 is displayed, go to 

EC-745, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• If P0442 is displayed, go to 

EC-750, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• If P0455 is displayed, go to 

EC-786, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244435

1.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.

SEF915U

2011 Pathfinder

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-787

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION

Check that the fuel filler cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.

2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.

3.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION

Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

Refer to 

EC-791, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.

5.

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or

disconnection.

Refer to 

EC-512, "Description"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or reconnect the hose.

6.

CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Refer to 

EC-791, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace drain filter. Refer to 

EC-512

.

8.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the following.

• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.

Refer to 

FL-16, "Component Inspection"

.

• EVAP canister vent control valve.

Refer to 

EC-770, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and

Installation"

.

9.

INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP

2011 Pathfinder

EC-788

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter (commer-

cial service tool) and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.

NOTE:

Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter (com-

mercial service tool) to the EVAP service port may cause leak-

ing.

• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1). Refer to

EM-166

.

• EVAP service port (2)

: Vehicle front

With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 10.

Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 11.

10.

CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of

the bar graph.

CAUTION:

• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm

2

, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.

4. Using EVAP leak detector (commercial service tool), locate the

EVAP leak. For the leak detector (commercial service tool), refer

to the instruction manual for more details.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

11.

CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

Without CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

ALBIA0349ZZ

SEF916U

SEF200U

2011 Pathfinder

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-789

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The

valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)

3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.38 to 2.76

kPa (0.014 to 0.028 kg/cm

2

, 0.2 to 0.4 psi), then remove pump

and EVAP service port adapter (commercial service tool). Refer

to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

CAUTION:

• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm

2

, 0.6 psi) of pressure

in the system.

-

Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

-

EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)

-

EVAP canister (4)

-

Drain filter (5)

-

: Vehicle front

4. Using EVAP leak detector (commercial service tool), locate the

EVAP leak. For the leak detector (commercial service tool), refer

to the instruction manual for more details.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

12.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT-III

1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and EVAP

service port from EVAP service port.

2. Start engine.

3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to increase “PURG VOL C/V” opening to 100%.

5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> GO TO 14.

13.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Stop engine.

3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and EVAP

service port from EVAP service port.

4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.

5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CHECK VACUUM HOSE

Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to 

EC-512, "Description"

.

OK or NG

AWBIA0134ZZ

SEF200U

Vacuum should exist.

Vacuum should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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