Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 326

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 326

 

 

EC-622

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approximately 2.2 V and does not fluctuate, go to 

EC-622, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

.

If the indication fluctuates approximately 2.2 V, go to next step.

4.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

5.

Touch “START”.

6.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

7.

Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

8.

Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from step 6.

9.

Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”. 
If “NG” is displayed, go to 

EC-622, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000003936555

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.

 With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3.

Set selector lever to the D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.

5.

Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Turn ignition switch ON.

7.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

8.

Restart engine.

9.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.

10. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
11. Check that no 1st trip DTC is displayed.

If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to 

EC-622, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936556

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

ENG SPEED

850 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Selector lever

D position

2009 Pathfinder

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-623

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Refer to 

EC-568, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.

BBIA0539E

ALBIA0360ZZ

1.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector

2.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)

3.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)

4.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector

: Vehicle front

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

2009 Pathfinder

EC-624

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(Commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

2009 Pathfinder

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-625

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000004333352

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936558

To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal is not inordinately low.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936559

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approximately 0 V, go to 

EC-626, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If the indication is not constantly approximately 0 V, go to next step.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

PBIB3353E

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0131
0131
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit low voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the 

A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

P0151
0151
(Bank 2)

2009 Pathfinder

EC-626

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

7.

Restart engine.

8.

Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

9.

Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 7, return to step

4.

10. Check 1st trip DTC.
11. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to 

EC-626, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936560

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-568, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

BBIA0539E

1.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector 2.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)

3.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)

4.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector  

: Vehicle front

ALBIA0360ZZ

2009 Pathfinder

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-627

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

2009 Pathfinder

EC-628

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

6.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(Commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

2009 Pathfinder

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-629

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000004333351

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936562

To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal is not inordinately high.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936563

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approximately 5 V, go to 

EC-630, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If the indication is not constantly approximately 5 V, go to next step.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

PBIB3353E

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0132
0132
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit high voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

P0152
0152
(Bank 2)

2009 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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