Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 286

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     284      285      286      287     ..

 

 

Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 286

 

 

EC-302

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004297506

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates. 

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297507

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-302, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297508

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground three screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-95, "Ground Inspection"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643
0643

Sensor power supply 
circuit short

ECM detects that the voltage of power 
source for sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit 
is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

BBIA0539E

2009 Pathfinder

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-303

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-256, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-414, "Component Description"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-322, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-296, "Component Inspection"

.)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-367, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

Voltage: Approximately 5V

BBIA0556E

PBIB2608E

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

48

EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3

EC-433

49

Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3

Battery current sensor terminal 1

68

PSP sensor terminal 3

90

APP sensor terminal 2

2009 Pathfinder

EC-304

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4.

Perform 

EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

2009 Pathfinder

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-305

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Component Description

INFOID:0000000004297509

When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004297510

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297511

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.

If NG, go to 

EC-306, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

7.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-306, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000004297512

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850
0850

Park/neutral position 
switch

The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP) 
signal not change during driving after the en-
gine is started.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Combination meter
• TCM

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

P or N position

ON

Except above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position

2009 Pathfinder

EC-306

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.

3.

If NG, go to 

EC-306, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297513

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Refer to 

TM-123, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

STR-8, "System Diagram"

.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E152, M31
• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-94, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Condition (Gear position)

Voltage V (Known-good data)

P or N position

Approx. 0

Except above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0043E

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

EC-307

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004297514

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control 
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

2009 Pathfinder

EC-308

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000004297515

The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004297516

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not illuminate for this
self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297517

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297518

Go to 

BRC-8, "Work Flow"

 or 

BRC-137, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1211
1211

TCS control unit

ECM receives malfunction information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• TCS related parts

2009 Pathfinder

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-309

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000004297519

NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-301, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004297520

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not illuminate for this
self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297521

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-309, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297522

Go to 

BRC-8, "Work Flow"

 or 

BRC-137, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212
1212

TCS communication line

ECM cannot receive the information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit)”.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

2009 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     284      285      286      287     ..