Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 338

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 338

 

 

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-821

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 

Refer to 

EC-822, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

BBIA0560E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1184E

Continuity should exist.

EC-822

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001537945

STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.

3.

If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to 

BR-15,

"Removal and Installation"

and perform step 2 again.

BBIA0560E

Conditions

Continuity

Brake pedal: Fully released

Should not exist.

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

Should exist.

PBIB1185E

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-823

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001537946

Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537947

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537948

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-823, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103 

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-823, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537949

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100
2100

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open

ECM detects a voltage of power source 
for throttle control motor is excessively 
low.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2103
2103

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short

ECM detect the throttle control motor re-
lay is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)

• Throttle control motor relay

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

EC-824

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.

3.

Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20A fuse.

2.

Check 20A fuse for blown.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace 20A fuse.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

4.

Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1171E

Continuity should exist.

Ignition switch

Voltage

OFF

Approximately 0V

ON

Battery voltage

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0028E

Continuity should exist.

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-825

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6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-30, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

EC-826

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

Description

INFOID:0000000001537950

NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or 2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to 

EC-823

 or 

EC-832

.

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537951

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537952

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-826, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537953

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2101
2101

Electric throttle control 
performance

Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Electric throttle control actuator

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-827

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Refer to 

EC-565, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

1.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 4. 

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20A fuse.

2.

Check 20A fuse for blown.

OK or NG

BBIA0539E

Ignition switch

Voltage

OFF

Approximately 0V

ON

Battery voltage

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0028E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1171E

Continuity should exist.

EC-828

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace 20A fuse.

6.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-30, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

10.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY 

1.

Remove the intake air duct.

Continuity should exist.

Electric throttle control 

actuator terminal

ECM terminal

Continuity

5

5

Should not exist

4

Should exist

6

5

Should exist

4

Should not exist

BBIA0371E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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