Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 321

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 321

 

 

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-685

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001537763

The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The
camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. 
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537764

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537765

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-686, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.

5.

Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

PBIB0562E

PBIB2448E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340
0340

Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (Exhaust)
• Starter motor (Refer to 

STR-7, "System 

Diagram"

.)

• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

EC-686

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

7.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-686, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537766

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> Check starting system. (Refer to 

STR-7, "System Diagram"

.)

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-565, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (2) har-
ness connector.

-

Radiator hose (1)

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

Does the engine turn over?

Does the starter motor operate?

BBIA0539E

BBIA0740E

Voltage: Battery voltage

SEF481Y

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-687

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DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2. 
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-687, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001537767

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

1.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

3.

Remove the sensor.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-688

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5.

Check resistance as shown in the figure.

PBIB0563E

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3(+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or 

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0564E

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-689

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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537768

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel sensor
(A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537769

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator

pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.

12. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
13. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It

will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C (158

°

F) and then retest from step 1.

14. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

PBIB2055E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420
0420
(Bank 1)

Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-

ate properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have 

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0430
0430
(Bank 2)

EC-690

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

15. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.

If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-690, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000001537770

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals ECM terminals 55
[HO2S2 (bank 1) signal], 74 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and
ground.

9.

Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.

10. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec-

onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to

EC-690, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 

 0 - 0.3 

 0.6 - 1.0

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537771

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB2056E

PBIB1216E

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-691

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NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-492, "Basic Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Follow the 

EC-492, "Basic Inspection"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42,
44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, 

EC-897, "Wiring Dia-

gram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Perform 

EC-864, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm

between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

650 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in P or N position)

Battery voltage should exist.

PBIB1527E

Spark should be generated.

ALBIA0351ZZ

PBIB2325E

EC-692

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-897, "Wiring Diagram -

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type

one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-156, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NG

>> 1.

Repair or clean spark plug.

2.

GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-

156, "Removal and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to 

EM-180, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.

3.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

4.

Reconnect all fuel injector harness connector disconnected.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

OK or NG

OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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