Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 258

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 258

 

 

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-181

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

PBIB1216E

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

BBIA0544E

EC-182

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-481, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-481, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-396

.)

• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-481, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.)

• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-112, "Component Description"

.

7.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK (P0171)>>GO TO 9.
OK (P0174)>>GO TO 11.
NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-112, "Component Description"

.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-183

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to 

EC-392, "Component Description"

.

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Disconnect harness connector F44, F101

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

7.

Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

8.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to 

EC-392

.

10.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II

Provide battery voltage between harness connector F101 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

OK or NG

BBIA0587E

Voltage: Battery voltage

Cylinder

Harness connector F44 

terminal

ECM terminal

1

2

23

3

1

22

5

4

21

Continuity should exist.

PBIB2633E

Cylinder

Harness connector F101 terminal

(+)

(–)

1

3

2

3

3

1

5

3

4

Operating sound should exist.

PBIB2634E

EC-184

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to 

EC-392

.

11.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Start engine.

2.

Listen to fuel injectors No.2, No.4, No.6 operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to

EC-392

.

12.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect all injector harness connectors.

4.

Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to 

EM-47, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

5.

For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.

6.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

7.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

8.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 2.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray

out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.

13.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-47, "Work Flow"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Clicking noise should exist.

PBIB1986E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

PBIB1726E

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-185

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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001375967

With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001375968

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.

6.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

7.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to 

EC-

186, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection 
control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0172
0172
(Bank 1)

Fuel injection system 
too rich

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 

large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor

P0175
0175
(Bank 2)

EC-186

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

9.

If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.

10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

If engine starts, go to 

EC-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"

. If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and

check for fouling, etc.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

6.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

7.

Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected. 

8.

Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.

9.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

10. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175

should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to 

EC-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

11. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.

12. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

If engine starts, go to 

EC-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"

. If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and

check for fouling, etc.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001375970

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T) 
condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

BBIA0541E

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T) 
condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-187

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

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K

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EC

N

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O

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>>  Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

PBIB1216E

Bank 1

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

BBIA0544E

EC-188

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-481, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-481, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to, 

EC-396

.)

• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-481, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.)

>> Repair or replace.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-118, "Component Description"

.

7.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK (P0172)>>GO TO 9.
OK (P0175)>>GO TO 11.
NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-118, "Component Description"

.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to 

EC-392

.

At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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