Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 96

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 96

 

 

BRC-74

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER

1.

Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and active booster
harness connector E49 (B).

2.

Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A)
and body ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

ACTIVE BOOSTER INSPECTION

1.

Reconnect the active booster and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

2.

Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “RELEASE SWITCH NO” and “RELEASE SWITCH NC” is
normal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-123, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Replace the active booster. Refer to 

BR-22, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001690902

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “RELEASE SWITCH NO” and “RELEASE SWITCH NC” is nor-
mal.

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Active booster

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

17

B: E49

3

Yes

27

1

28

5

30

2

31

4

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

17

Ground

No

27

28

30

31

AWFIA0028ZZ

Condition

RELEASE SWITCH NO

(DATA MONITOR)

RELEASE SWITCH NC

(DATA MONITOR)

When brake pedal is depressed.

ON

OFF

When brake pedal is released.

OFF

ON

Condition

RELEASE SWITCH NO

(DATA MONITOR)

RELEASE SWITCH NC

(DATA MONITOR)

When brake pedal is depressed.

ON

OFF

When brake pedal is released.

OFF

ON

C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER

BRC-75

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure - VK56DE"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001690903

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-11, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-12, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

BRC-76

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG

Description

INFOID:0000000001690904

The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001690905

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure - VK56DE"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure - VK56DE

INFOID:0000000001690906

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector E114 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair connector.

2.

DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1.

Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sen-
sor harness connector E114 (B).

2.

Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A)
and body ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1179

ABS DELTA S SEN NG

Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ABS DELTA S SEN NG

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Delta stroke sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

26

B: E114

1

Yes

39

3

40

5

AWFIA0029ZZ

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG

BRC-77

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION

1.

Reconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

2.

Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-123, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Replace the delta stroke sensor.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001690907

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure - VK56DE"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001690908

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-11, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-12, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

26

Ground

No

39

40

Condition

DELTA S SEN

(DATA MONITOR)

When brake pedal is depressed.

1.05–1.80 mm

When brake pedal is released.

0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)

Condition

DELTA S SEN

(DATA MONITOR)

When brake pedal is depressed.

1.05–1.80 mm

When brake pedal is released.

0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)

BRC-78

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000001690909

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001690910

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001690911

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.

2.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.

Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?

YES

>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001690912

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-11, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-12, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

VDC OFF SWITCH

BRC-79

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

VDC OFF SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000001690913

VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000001690914

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION

Turn ON/OFF the VDC OFF switch and check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns
ON/OFF correctly.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001690915

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect VDC OFF switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between VDC OFF switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Replace VDC OFF switch.

2.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH HARNESS

1.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and VDC OFF switch connector M257
(B).

3.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

Condition

VDC OFF indicator lamp illumination status

VDC OFF switch: ON

ON

VDC OFF switch: OFF

OFF

VDC OFF switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

 2

When VDC OFF switch is pressed.

Yes

When VDC OFF switch is released.

No

PFIA0307E

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

VDC OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

38

B: M257

1

Yes

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

38

Ground

No

AWFIA0030ZZ

BRC-80

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

VDC OFF SWITCH

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND

Check continuity between VDC OFF switch connector M257 and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to 

MWI-23, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-123, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-94, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001690916

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect VDC OFF switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between VDC OFF switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace VDC OFF switch.

VDC OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M257

2

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0031ZZ

VDC OFF switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

 2

When VDC OFF switch is pressed.

Yes

When VDC OFF switch is released.

No

PFIA0307E

ABS WARNING LAMP

BRC-81

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

ABS WARNING LAMP

Description

INFOID:0000000001690917

×

: ON –: OFF

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000001690918

1.

CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP OPERATION

Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001690919

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-21, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.

2.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to 

MWI-23, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-123, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-94, "Removal and Installation"

.

Condition

ABS warning lamp

Ignition switch OFF

For 1 second after turning ON ignition switch

×

1 second later after turning ON ignition switch

ABS function is malfunctioning.

×

EBD function is malfunctioning.

×

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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