Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 523

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Pathfinder (2014 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  521  522  523  524   ..

 

 

Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 523

 

 

EC-398

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Perform 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

12.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-31, "Removal and Installation (bank 2)"

EM-

33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"

.

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is “0.000” displayed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-145, "Work Procedure"

.

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.

>> INSPECTION END

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-399

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178323

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?

P2100 >> GO TO 2.

P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009178324

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” con-
trol motor circuit/open)

ECM detects that the voltage of power 
source for throttle control motor is exces-
sively low.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2103

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” con-
trol motor circuit high)

ECM detects that the throttle control motor 
relay is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)

• Throttle control motor relay

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F19

57

F51

1

Existed

EC-400

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F24

65

F51

34

Existed

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-401

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178325

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer to

EC-400, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer to

EC-407, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when

engine is running.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-402, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009178326

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

1. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2101

ETC FNCTN/CIRC-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” control mo-
tor circuit range/performance)

Electric throttle control function 
does not operate properly.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)

• Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Condition

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Terminal

F51

34

E16

128

Ignition switch OFF

Approx. 0 V

Ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  521  522  523  524   ..