Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 512

 

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Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 512

 

 

EC-354

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 ROUTING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect following sensor harness connector.

3. Check harness for short to power and to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

• Throttle position sensor (Refer to 

EC-209, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-367, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 1) (Refer to 

EC-287, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to 

EC-287, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor (Refer to 

EC-410, "Component Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F51

24

Ground

5 V

F52

75

83

87

E16

99

ECM

Sensor

+

Name

-

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F51

24

TP sensor

F50

1

F52

75

Battery current sensor

F34

1

83

CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1)

F44

1

87

CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2)

F45

1

E16

99

APP sensor 1

E31

4

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-355

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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P0850 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000009178264

When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal from the transmission range

switch is sent to ECM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178265

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal

under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-357, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850

P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/Neutral switch input 
circuit)

The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP) 
signal does not change during driving after the 
engine is started.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• TCM

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

N or P position

ON

Except above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,100 - 6,375 rpm

COOLANT TEMP/S

More than 65

°C (149°F)

EC-356

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-357, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-357, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit.

During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-357, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009178266

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-357, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009178267

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-

nector.

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.2 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E16

118

128

Selector lever 

position

P or N

Approx. 0 V

Except above

Battery voltage

+

Voltage

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F36

7

Ground

Battery voltage

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-357

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check the transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-103, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-214,

"Removal and Installation"

.

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F36

7

F54

63

Existed

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F36

10

E16

118

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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