Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 489

 

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Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 489

 

 

EC-262

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check fuel tank temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-263, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-6, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009178175

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-6, "Removal and Installation"

.

3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-6, "Removal and Installation"

.

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B72

1

E16

120

Existed

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminals

3

1

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7 k

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90 k

JMBIA0167ZZ

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-263

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178176

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009178177

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182

FTT_SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel temperature sensor “A” 
circuit low)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor

P0183

FTT_SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel temperature sensor “A” 
circuit high)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B72

3

Ground

Approx. 5 V

EC-264

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check fuel tank temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-265, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to 

FL-6, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009178178

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-6, "Removal and Installation"

.

3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-6, "Removal and Installation"

.

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B72

3

E16

111

Existed

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B72

1

E16

120

Existed

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminals

3

1

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7 k

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90 k

JMBIA0167ZZ

P0196 EOT SENSOR

EC-265

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0196 EOT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178179

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or

P0198. Refer to 

EC-270, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MULFUNCTION A-I

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MULFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates above 70

°C (158°F).

If it is above 70

°C (158°F), go to the following steps.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0196

EOT SENSOR
(Engine oil temperature sensor 
range/performance)

A)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with 
the voltage signals from EOT sensor 
and intake air temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(The EOT sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• EOT sensor

B)

The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature 
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT 
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the 
signal voltage of the EOT sensor is high-
er/lower than that of other temperature 
sensors when the engine is started with 
its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the EOT 
sensor circuit)

• EOT sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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