Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 481

 

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Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 481

 

 

EC-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-230, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-31, "Removal and Installation

(bank 2)"

EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009178157

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item

with CONSULT.

7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

± 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

 25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0137

1

F13

4

Ground

Not existed

P0157

2

F12

4

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0137

F52

57

Ground

Not existed

P0157

58

PBIB3458E

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-231

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-31, "Removal and Installation

(bank 2)"

EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"

.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-31, "Removal and Installation

(bank 2)"

EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F52

57

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load 
at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at least once dur-
ing this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once dur-
ing this procedure.

58

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F52

57

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at least once during 
this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during 
this procedure.

58

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F52

57

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) 
with selector lever in the D position

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at least once during this 
procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this 
procedure.

58

EC-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178158

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/

F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching

time.

MALFUNCTION A

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors

whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-

tions such as fuel cut.

MALFUNCTION B

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors

whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during var-

ious driving conditions such as fuel-cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

PBIB1848E

PBIB2376E

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0138

HO2S2 (B1) 
(O2 sensor circuit high volt-
age bank 1 sensor 2)

A)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2

B)

The minimum voltage from the sensor is 
not reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

P0158

HO2S2 (B2)
(O2 sensor circuit high volt-
age bank 2 sensor2)

A)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2

B)

The minimum voltage from the sensor is 
not reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

EC-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.

NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

NOTE:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°C (32 to 86°F).

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°C (158°F).

9. Open engine hood.

10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” (for DTC P0138) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” (for DTC P0158) of “HO2S2” in

“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.

NOTE:

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to 

EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CON NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-235, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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