Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 474

 

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Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 474

 

 

EC-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178125

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009178126

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sen-
sor 1 circuit low bank 1)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor

P0113

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sen-
sor 1 circuit high bank 1)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F31

2

Ground

Approx. 5 V

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F31

1

F52

80

Existed

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-203, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-24, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009178127

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-24, "Exploded View"

.

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminals

2

1

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

EC-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0116 ECT SENSOR

P0116 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178128

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-205, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0116

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor 1 circuit range/performance)

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT 
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the 
ECT sensor is higher/lower than that of other 
temperature sensors when the engine is start-
ed with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the ECT 
sensor circuit)

• ECT sensor

P0116 ECT SENSOR

EC-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009178129

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3. Remove ECT sensor. Refer to 

CO-26, "Exploded View"

.

4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating

with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009178130

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

Check ECT sensor. Refer to 

EC-205, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace ECT sensor. Refer to 

CO-26, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009178131

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-26, "Exploded View"

.

4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor

terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-26, "Exploded View"

.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.37 – 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 – 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 – 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

ECT sensor

Condition

Resistance 

(k

Ω)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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