Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 471

 

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Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 471

 

 

EC-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-190, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-52, "Intake Valve

Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH)"

EM-53, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH)"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009178114

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-52, "Intake Valve

Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH)"

EM-53, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH)"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-52, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid

Valve (LH)"

EM-53, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH)"

.

2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-52, "Intake Valve

Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH)"

EM-53, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH)"

.

DTC

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0075

1

F62

1

F52

55

Existed

P0081

2

F63

1

56

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

 2

7.0 - 7.7 

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

1

Ground

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

2

JMBIA0079ZZ

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178115

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

NOTE:

• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009178116

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

• Air duct

• Vacuum hoses

• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit range/performance)

• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under light load driving condition.

• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under heavy load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor

Selector lever

Suitable position

Vehicle speed

40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

EC-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-193, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

6.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-315, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR

Check MAF sensor. Refer to 

EC-193, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to 

EM-24, "Removal and Installation"

.

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F31

5

Ground

Battery voltage

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F31

4

F52

80

Existed

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F31

3

F52

82

Existed

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009178117

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MAF SENSOR-II

With CONSULT

1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.8 – 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 – 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

F52

82

80

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.8 – 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 – 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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