Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 404

 

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Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 404

 

 

DLN-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009177749

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009177750

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

 With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-58, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009177751

Proceed to 

LAN-20, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

4WD control unit is not transmitting/re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication error
• Malfunction of 4WD control unit

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

DLN-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000009177752

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009177753

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

 With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?

YES >> Proceed 

to 

DLN-59, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009177754

1.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT

Check 4WD control unit harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of 4WD control unit.

Malfunction of 4WD control unit

DLN-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009177755

1.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5. Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the 10A fuse (#49).

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-23, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

4WD control unit

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

B67

7

Ground

0 V

4WD control unit

Voltage 

Connector

Terminal

B67

7

Ground

Battery voltage

4WD control unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B67

7

E119

19

Existed

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B67

7

Ground

Not existed

4WD control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B67

15

Ground

Battery voltage

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

DLN-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

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DLN

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Never start the engine.

4. Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the 10A fuse (#25).

3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-

tor.

5. Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK 4WD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (1)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect 4WD solenoid harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5. Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK 4WD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (2)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4WD control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B67

15

Ground

Battery voltage

4WD control unit

Fuse block (J/B)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B67

15

M3

2N

Existed

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B67

15

Ground

Not existed

4WD control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B67

9

Ground

Battery voltage

4WD control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B67

9

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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