Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 546

 

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Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 546

 

 

EC-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0132

1

F27

1

F8

45

Existed

2

49

P0152

2

F64

1

53

2

57

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0132

1

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

P0152

2

F64

1

2

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0132

F8

45

Ground

Not existed

49

P0152

53

57

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> INSPECTION END

EC-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000005536604

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005536605

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Will CONSULT-III be used?

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0133

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse

• The response of the A/F signal computed by 

ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than 
the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor

P0153

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

8.

Touch “START”.

Is COMPLETED displayed?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is OK displayed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

-

Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.

-

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 10 seconds.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, go to 

EC-126, "Component Function Check"

.

2.

Wait for approximately 20 seconds idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CON-
SULT-III screen.

3.

Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, go to 

EC-126, "Component Function Check"

4.

Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Is OK displayed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select Service $01 with GST.

3.

Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.

Is the total percentage within 

±

15%?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Intake air leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV  valve
• Mass air flow sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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