Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 74

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 74

 

 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-133

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PBIB3214E

EC-134

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

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DETAILED PROCEDURE

1. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to 

EC-131, "Testing Condition"

 .

3.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR
(SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within
the SP value.

NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1
minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.

2. 

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.

3. 

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.

4. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB2369E

PBIB2332E

PBIB2332E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-135

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5. 

CHANGE ENGINE OIL

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Change engine oil.

NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.

>> INSPECTION END

6. 

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. (Refer to 

EC-79, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to 

EC-79

 . GO TO 8.

NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.

7. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Check the following.

Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube

Clogged fuel filter

Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to 

EC-629, "FUEL PUMP"

 .)

2.

If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to 

EC-78

 .)

If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.

>> GO TO 8.

8. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 9.

9. 

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

1.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

2.

Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine
speed drop.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

PBIB0133E

EC-136

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

10. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Check the following.

Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to 

EC-635, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .)

Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to 

EC-622, "FUEL INJECTOR"

 .)

Intake air leakage

Low compression pressure (Refer to 

EM-96, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"

 .)

2.

If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)

>> GO TO 11.

11. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 12.

12. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.

For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to 

EC-228, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to 

EC-238, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to 

EC-248, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to 

EC-259, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to 

EC-592, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.

>> GO TO 14.

14. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 15.

15. 

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.

>> GO TO 16.

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

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16. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-89, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

 .

17. 

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.

18. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.

Engine oil level is too high

Engine oil viscosity

Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive

Noise from engine

Noise from transmission, etc.

2.

Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.

Valve clearance malfunction

Intake valve timing control function malfunction

Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.

19. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

Crushed air ducts

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

Improper specification of intake air system

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 21.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.

PBIB2332E

EC-138

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

20. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.

21. 

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.

>> GO TO 22.

22. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to 

EC-194, "DTC

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"

 .

2. GO TO 29.

NG

>> GO TO 23.

23. 

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 24.

NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and

then GO TO 29.

24. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

BL-234, "ECM Re-communicating Function"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-75, "VIN Registration"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-76, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> GO TO 29.

PBIB2370E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

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25. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

Crushed air ducts

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

Improper specification of intake air system

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 27.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.

26. 

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.

27. 

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 28.

NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace  mass  air  flow  sensor,  and

then GO TO 30.

28. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct

Looseness of oil filler cap

Disconnection of oil level gauge

Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve

Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve

Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket

Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system
parts

Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.

>> GO TO 30.

29. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value. 

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-89, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

 .

PBIB2370E

EC-140

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

30. 

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and then make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-89, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

 .

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

PFP:00006

Description

NBS002ZV

Intermittent incidents may occur. In many cases, the malfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of intermittent
incidents occurrences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident
occurred may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may
not indicate the specific malfunctioning area.

Common Intermittent Incidents Report Situations

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS002ZW

1. 

INSPECTION START

Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to 

EC-58, "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMA-

TION"

 .

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK GROUND TERMINALS

Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to 

EC-150, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3. 

SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-27, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident"

 , “INCIDENT SIMULATION”

TESTS.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4. 

CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS

Refer to 

GI-24, "How to Check Terminal"

 , “HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS”, “How to Check Enlarged Con-

tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace connector.

STEP in Work Flow

Situation

2

The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than [0] or [1t].

3 or 4

The symptom described by the customer does not recur.

5

(1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.

10

The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.

EC-142

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

PFP:24110

Wiring Diagram

NBS002ZX

TBWB0794E

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

109

R

Ignition switch

[Ignition switch: OFF]

0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

EC-144

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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TBWA0682E

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS002ZY

1. 

INSPECTION START

Start engine.
Is engine running?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 8.

No

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuse block (J/B) connector M1

10A fuse

Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

1

B

ECM ground

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Body ground

115
116

B
B

ECM ground

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Body ground

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0015E

EC-146

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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4. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-150, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

5. 

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M82

Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> Go to 

EC-635, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .

NG

>> GO TO 8.

PBIB1835E

Continuity should exist.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1610E

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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8. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO  TO

12.

9. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 12.

10. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

11. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness or connectors E110, M7

Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Voltage:

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery 
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then 
drop approximately 0V.

PBIB1630E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1191E

Continuity should exist.

EC-148

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

12. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VII

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness or connectors E110, M7

Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14. 

CHECK 15A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15A fuse from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 15A fuse.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Replace 15A fuse.

15. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-150, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1835E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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