Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 93

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 93

 

 

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

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5. 

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-243, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004ES

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

SEF174Y

PBIB1672E

PBIB2163E

EC-244

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.

6.

Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.

7.

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.

8.

If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

Removal and Installation

ABS004ET

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EM-25, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

 .

PBIB1607E

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

PFP:16600

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS00A5P

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS00A5Q

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

4.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

5.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

6.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to 

EC-249, "Diagnostic

Procedure"

 .

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to
(1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0171
0171
(Bank 1)

Fuel injection system too 
lean

Fuel injection system does not operate properly.

The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

Intake air leaks

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Fuel injector

Exhaust gas leaks

Incorrect fuel pressure

Lack of fuel

Mass air flow sensor

Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0174
0174
(Bank 2)

SEF968Y

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

EC-246

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2005 August

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7.

If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.

8.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to 

EC-249, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4.

Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

5.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

6.

Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected.

7.

Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.

8.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

9.

Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to 

EC-249, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

10. If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.

11. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to 

EC-249, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

Engine coolant temperature 
(T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

PBIB1353E

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature 
(T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

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Wiring Diagram

ABS00A5R

BANK 1

TBWA0696E

EC-248

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

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BANK 2

TBWA0697E

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-249

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS00A5S

1. 

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

PBIB1216E

EC-250

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2005 August

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3. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

16

2

75

5

35

6

56

Bank 2

1

76

2

77

5

57

6

58

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

16

1

76

2

75

2

77

5

35

5

57

6

56

6

58

Continuity should not exist.

PBIB2293E

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

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4. 

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-92, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"

 .

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-92, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"

 .

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-670, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT"

 .)

Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-92, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .)

Fuel lines

Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

6. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-183, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"

 .

7. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK (P0171)>>GO TO 9.
OK (P0174)>>GO TO 11.
NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-183, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"

 .

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

 , 51 psi)

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

EC-252

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

8. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to 

EC-663, "INJECTOR CIRCUIT"

 .

PBIB0133E

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

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9. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Disconnect harness connector F29, F201

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between harness connector F29 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

7.

Check harness continuity between harness connector F29 ter-
minals and ECM terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

8.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to 

EC-663, "INJECTOR CIRCUIT"

 .

10. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II

Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to 

EC-663, "INJECTOR CIRCUIT"

 .

PBIB2618E

Voltage: Battery voltage

Cylinder

Harness connector F29 

terminal

ECM terminal

1

6

23

3

2

22

5

1

21

Continuity should exist.

PBIB2323E

Cylinder

Harness connector F201 terminal

(+)

(–)

1

5

6

3

5

2

5

5

1

Operating sound should exist.

PBIB2324E

EC-254

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2005 August

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11. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR

1.

Start engine.

2.

Listen to injectors No.2, No.4, No.6 operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer

to 

EC-663, "INJECTOR CIRCUIT"

 .

12. 

CHECK INJECTOR

1.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect all injector harness connectors.

4.

Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to 

EM-41, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"

 .

Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.

5.

For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.

6.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

7.

Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.

8.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 2.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out.

Always replace O-ring with new ones.

13. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Clicking noise should exist.

PBIB1986E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.

PBIB1726E

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-255

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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

PFP:16600

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS00A5T

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS00A5U

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

4.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

5.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

6.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to 

EC-259, "Diagnostic Proce-

dure"

 .

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to
(1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

7.

If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.

8.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0172
0172
(Bank 1)

Fuel injection system too 
rich

Fuel injection system does not operate properly.

The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Fuel injector

Exhaust gas leaks

Incorrect fuel pressure

Mass air flow sensor

P0175
0175
(Bank 2)

SEF968Y

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature 
(T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

EC-256

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

If engine starts, go to 

EC-259, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 . If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and

check for fouling, etc.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5.

Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected. 

6.

Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.

7.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

8.

Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to 

EC-259, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

9.

If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.

10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

If engine starts, go to 

EC-259, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 . If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and

check for fouling, etc.

PBIB1353E

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature 
(T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-257

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS00A5V

BANK 1

TBWA0696E

EC-258

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

BANK 2

TBWA0697E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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