Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 232

 

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Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 232

 

 

BLOWER MOTOR

HAC-187

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

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BLOWER MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003469349

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

Brush-less Motor

The blower motor utilizes a brush-less motor with a rotating magnet.
Quietness is improved over previous motors where the brush was
the point of contact and the coil rotated.

Blower Motor Circuit

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003469350

1.

CHECK OPERATION

1.

Warm up the engine.

2.

Operate the fan control dial. Check that the fan speed and indicator are switched for all fan speeds. 

Does it operate normally?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for the blower motor. Refer to 

HAC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.  

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003469351

1.

CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT-III

1.

Using CONSULT-III, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC. 

2.

Check if any DTC No. is displayed in the self-diagnosis results. 

NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to 

HAC-

161, "DTC Logic"

 or 

HAC-162, "DTC Logic"

Is any DTC No. displayed?

YES

>> Perform the diagnosis that is applicable to the sensor and actuator. Refer to 

HAC-220, "DTC

Index"

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK WITH ACTIVE TEST OF CONSULT-III

1.

Using CONSULT-III, perform “HVAC TEST” “ACTIVE TEST” of HVAC to check each output device. Refer
to 

HAC-157, "CONSULT-III Function"

.  

NOTE:
Perform the ACTIVE TEST after starting the engine because the compressor is operated. 

ZHA152H

JSIIA0999ZZ

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

HAC-188

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

BLOWER MOTOR

2.

Check that the blower motor control signal changes according to each indicator signal. 

NOTE:

Perform the inspection of each output device after starting the engine because the compressor is operated. 

Does it operate normally?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR BLOWER MOTOR

1.

Disconnect blower motor connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between blower motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

4.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between blower motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

1.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

2.

Check continuity between blower motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

Test item

MODE 1

MODE 2

MODE 3

MODE 4

MODE 5

MODE 6

MODE 7

Mode door position

VENT1

VENT2

B/L1

B/L2

FOOT

D/F

DEF

Intake door position

REC

REC

20%FRE

20%FRE

FRE

FRE

FRE

Air mix door position 
(driver & passenger 
side)

FULL COLD

FULL HOT

FULL COLD

FULL HOT

FULL HOT

FULL HOT

FULL HOT

Blower motor duty ratio

35%

35%

61%

61%

81%

81%

35%

Compressor (Magnet 
clutch)

ON

ON

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

ON

Upper ventilator door

OPEN

SHUT

OPEN

SHUT

SHUT

SHUT

SHUT

(+)

(

)

Voltage

Blower motor

Connector

Terminal

M98

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Blower motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M98

3

Ground

Existed

Blower motor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M98

2

M50

32

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

BLOWER MOTOR

HAC-189

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

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NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Reconnect blower motor connector and A/C auto amp. connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Set MODE switch to the VENT position.

4.

Check the output waveform between blower motor harness connector and ground using an oscilloscope,
while varying the fan speed from 1 to 7. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the blower motor. 

NO

>> Replace the A/C auto amp. 

7.

CHECK POWER VOLTAGE OF BLOWER RELAY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the blower relay. Refer to 

PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between blower relay fuse block side terminal and ground.  Refer to 

PG-101, "Fuse,

Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

 for relay terminal assignment. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Inspection the power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-59, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUP-

PLY -"

.

8.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Install the blower relay. Refer to 

PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the operating sound of blower relay. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace the blower relay. 

9.

CHECK FUSE

Check 15A fuses (Nos. 21 and 22). 
NOTE:

JPIIA0616GB

(+)

(

)

Voltage

Blower relay

1

Ground

Battery voltage

3

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

HAC-190

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

BLOWER MOTOR

Refer to 

PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

 for fuse location. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Repair the harnesses or connectors.

NO

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.  

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003469352

1.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR

1.

Remove the blower motor.  Refer to 

VTL-93, "Exploded View"

2.

Check that the blower motor rotates smoothly. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace blower motor.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

MAGNET CLUTCH

HAC-191

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

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MAGNET CLUTCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003469353

The magnet clutch drives the compressor, by an IPDM E/R signal.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003469354

1.

FUNCTION INSPECTION

1.

Press AUTO switch.

2.

“AUTO” is indicated on the display. 

3.

Press the A/C switch.

4.

Check that the indicator of the A/C switch turns on. Check visually and by sound that the compressor is
operating (the discharge air temperature or fan speed varies depending on the ambient temperature, in-
vehicle temperature, and temperature setting). 

5.

Press the A/C switch again. 

6.

Check that the indicator of the A/C switch turns OFF. Check visually and by sound that the compressor
stops. 

Does it operate normally?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for the compressor. Refer to 

HAC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003469355

1.

INSPECTION IN AUTO ACTIVE TEST MODE

Perform “AUTO ACTIVE TEST”.  Refer to 

PCS-10, "Diagnosis Description"

Does it operate normally?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the magnet clutch connector. 

3.

Directly apply the battery voltage to the magnet clutch. Check for operation visually and by sound. 

Does it operate normally?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the compressor.

3.

CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between magnet clutch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK FUSE

Check 10A fuse (No. 49). 
NOTE:
Refer to 

PG-103, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

 for fuse location. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

IPDM E/R

Compressor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

48

F18

1

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

HAC-192

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

MAGNET CLUTCH

NO

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit. 

5.

CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT-III

1.

Using CONSULT-III, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC. 

2.

Check if any DTC No. is displayed in the self-diagnosis results. 

NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to 

HAC-

161, "DTC Logic"

 or 

HAC-162, "DTC Logic"

Is any DTC No. displayed?

YES

>> Perform the diagnosis that is applicable to the sensor and actuator. Refer to 

HAC-220, "DTC

Index"

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. INPUT SIGNAL

Using CONSULT-III, check “On/Off” of “COMP REQ SIG” and “FAN REQ SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” of HVAC.
Refer to 

HAC-157, "CONSULT-III Function"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace A/C auto amp.

7.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

Check refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-463, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

A/C SWITCH ON

: COMP REQ SIG On

A/C SWITCH OFF

: COMP REQ SIG Off

FAN CONTROL DIAL ON

: FAN REQ SIG On

FAN CONTROL DIAL OFF

: FAN REQ SIG Off

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

HAC-193

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

A/C AUTO AMP.

A/C AUTO AMP. : Description

INFOID:0000000003469356

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

A/C Auto Amp. (Air Conditioner Automatic Amplifier)

The A/C auto amp. (1) has a built-in microcomputer that processes
information sent from various sensors needed for air conditioner
operation. The air mix door motor(s), the mode door motor, the
intake door motor, the upper ventilator door motor, the blower motor
and the compressor are then controlled.
When the various switches and temperature control dial are oper-
ated, data is input to the A/C auto amp. from the AV control unit
using CAN communication.
The A/C auto amp. is operated with control mechanisms. Signals
from various switches and Potentio Temperature Control (PTC) are
directly entered into the A/C auto amp.

Power Supply and Ground Circuit for A/C Auto Amp.

A/C AUTO AMP. : Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003469357

1.

CHECK OPERATION

1.

Press the AUTO switch, and then check that “AUTO” is shown on the display. 

2.

Operate the temperature control dial (driver side). Check that the fan speed or outlet changes.  (The dis-
charge air temperature or fan speed varies depending on the ambient temperature, in-vehicle tempera-
ture, and temperature setting.) 

Does it operate normally?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for the A/C system. Refer to 

HAC-193, "A/C AUTO AMP. : Diagnosis

Procedure"

.  

A/C AUTO AMP. : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003469358

1.

INSPECTION BY FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

After approximately 30 seconds, check that the air conditioner is operated by the fail-safe function (the
operation display of air conditioner is not performed). Refer to 

HAC-219, "Fail-Safe"

Is the fail-safe function operated? 

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect the A/C auto amp. connector. 

2.

Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground. 

JPIIA0609ZZ

JPIIA0617GB

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

HAC-194

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FUSE

Check 10A fuses [Nos. 3, 6 and 19, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to 

PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Repair the harnesses or connectors.

NO

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit. 

4.

CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair the harnesses or connectors.

5.

CHECK PRESET SWITCH

Check the preset switch.  Refer to 

AV-509, "Symptom Table"

 (bose audio without navigation) or 

AV-751,

"Symptom Table"

 (bose audio with navigation). 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the A/C auto amp. 

NO

>> Repair or replace parts according to the inspection results.

(+)

(

)

Voltage

A/C auto amp.

Ignition switch position

Connector

Terminal

OFF

ACC

ON

M50

17

Ground

Approx. 0 V

Battery voltage

Battery voltage

20

Approx. 0 V

Approx. 0 V

Battery voltage

40

Battery voltage

Battery voltage

Battery voltage

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M50

19

Ground

Existed

39

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

ECM

HAC-195

< ECU DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

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ECU DIAGNOSIS

ECM

Reference Value

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VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL

Remarks:

z

 Specification data are reference values.

z

 Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.

* Specification data may not be directly related to their components signals/values/operations.
I.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show

the specification data in spite of the ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIM-
ING monitors the data calculated by the ECM according to the signals input from the camshaft position sensor
and other ignition timing related sensors.

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

ENG SPEED

Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indication.

Almost the same speed as 
the tachometer indication.

MAS A/F SE-B1

See 

EC-127, "Description"

.

B/FUEL SCHDL

See 

EC-127, "Description"

.

A/F ALPHA-B1

See 

EC-127, "Description"

.

A/F ALPHA-B2

See 

EC-127, "Description"

.

COOLAN TEMP/S

• Engine: After warming up

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

A/F SEN1 (B1)

• Engine: After warming up

Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm

Fluctuates around 2.2 V

A/F SEN1 (B2)

• Engine: After warming up

Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm

Fluctuates around 2.2 V

HO2S2 (B1)

• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions 

are met.

- Engine: After warming up
- After keeping engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at 

idle for 1 minute under no load

0 - 0.3 V 

←→

 Approx. 0.6 - 

1.0 V

HO2S2 (B2)

• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions 

are met.

- Engine: After warming up
- After keeping engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at 

idle for 1 minute under no load

0 - 0.3 V 

←→

 Approx. 0.6 - 

1.0 V

HO2S2 MNTR (B1)

• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions 

are met.

- Engine: After warming up
- After keeping engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at 

idle for 1 minute under no load

LEAN 

←→

 RICH

HO2S2 MNTR (B2)

• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions 

are met.

- Engine: After warming up
- After keeping engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at 

idle for 1 minute under no load

LEAN 

←→

 RICH

VHCL SPEED SE

• Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer in-

dication.

Almost the same speed as 
speedometer indication

BATTERY VOLT

• Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped)

11 - 14 V

ACCEL SEN 1

• Ignition switch: ON

(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0 V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8 V

ACCEL SEN 2*

1

• Ignition switch: ON

(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0 V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8 V

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

HAC-196

< ECU DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

ECM

TP SEN 1-B1

• Ignition switch: ON

(Engine stopped)

• Selector lever: D position

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36 V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75 V

TP SEN 2-B1*

1

• Ignition switch: ON

(Engine stopped)

• Selector lever: D position

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36 V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75 V

FUEL T/TMP SE

• Ignition switch: ON

Indicates fuel tank tempera-
ture

INT/A TEMP SE

• Ignition switch: ON

Indicates intake air tempera-
ture

EVAP SYS PRES

• Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 1.8 - 4.8 V

FUEL LEVEL SE

• Ignition switch: ON

Depending on fuel level of 
fuel tank

START SIGNAL

• Ignition switch: ON 

 START 

 ON

OFF 

 ON 

 OFF

CLSD THL POS

• Ignition switch: ON

(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

ON

Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed

OFF

AIR COND SIG

• Engine: After warming up, idle the 

engine

Air conditioner switch: OFF

OFF

Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)

ON

P/N POSI SW

• Ignition switch: ON

Selector lever: P or N position

ON

Selector lever: Except above position

OFF

PW/ST SIGNAL

• Engine: After warming up, idle the 

engine

Steering wheel: Not being turned

OFF

Steering wheel: Being turned

ON

LOAD SIGNAL

• Ignition switch: ON

Rear window defogger switch: ON
and/or
Lighting switch: 2nd position

ON

Rear window defogger switch and lighting 
switch: OFF

OFF

IGNITION SW

• Ignition switch: ON 

 OFF 

 ON

ON 

 OFF 

 ON

HEATER FAN SW

• Engine: After warming up, idle the 

engine

Heater fan switch: ON

ON

Heater fan switch: OFF

OFF

BRAKE SW

• Ignition switch: ON

Brake pedal: Fully released

OFF

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

ON

INJ PULSE-B1

• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Idle

2.0 - 3.0 msec

2,000 rpm

1.9 - 2.9 msec

INJ PULSE-B2

• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Idle

2.0 - 3.0 msec

2,000 rpm

1.9 - 2.9 msec

IGN TIMING

• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Idle

7 - 17

°

BTDC

2,000 rpm

25 - 45

°

BTDC

CAL/LD VALUE

• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Idle

5 - 35%

2,500 rpm

5 - 35%

MASS AIRFLOW

• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Idle

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s

2,500 rpm

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

ECM

HAC-197

< ECU DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

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PURG VOL C/V

• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Idle
(Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even 
slightly, after engine starting.)

0%

2,000 rpm

INT/V TIM (B1)

• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Idle

5 - 5

°

CA

2,000 rpm

Approx. 0 - 30

°

CA

INT/V TIM (B2)

• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Idle

5 - 5

°

CA

2,000 rpm

Approx. 0 - 30

°

CA

INT/V SOL (B1)

• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Idle

0 - 2%

2,000 rpm

Approx. 0 - 50%

INT/V SOL (B2)

• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Idle

0 - 2%

2,000 rpm

Approx. 0 - 50%

VIAS S/V-1

• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm 
quickly

OFF 

ON 

 OFF

VIAS S/V-2

• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm 
quickly

OFF 

ON 

 OFF

AIR COND RLY

• Engine: After warming up, idle the 

engine

Air conditioner switch: OFF

OFF

Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)

ON

ENGINE MOUNT

• Engine: After warming up

Below 950 rpm

IDLE

Above 950 rpm

TRVL

FUEL PUMP RLY

• For 1 second after turning ignition switch: ON
• Engine running or cranking

ON

• Except above

OFF

VENT CONT/V

• Ignition switch: ON

OFF

THRTL RELAY

• Ignition switch: ON

ON

COOLING FAN

• Engine: After warming up, idle the 

engine

• Air conditioner switch: OFF

Engine coolant temperature: 97

°

(206

°

F) or less

OFF

Engine coolant temperature: Between 
98

°

C (208

°

F) and 99

°

C (210

°

F)

LOW

Engine coolant temperature: Between 
100

°

C (212

°

F) and 104

°

C (219

°

F)

MID

Engine coolant temperature: 105

°

(221

°

F) or more

HI

HO2S2 HTR (B1)

• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at 

idle for 1 minute under no load

ON

• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm

OFF

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

HAC-198

< ECU DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

ECM

HO2S2 HTR (B2)

• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at 

idle for 1 minute under no load

ON

• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm

OFF

I/P PULLY SPD

• Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH)

Almost the same speed as 
the tachometer indication

VEHICLE SPEED

• Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer in-

dication.

Almost the same speed as 
the speedometer indication

IDL A/V LEARN

• Engine: Running

Idle air volume learning has not been per-
formed yet.

YET

Idle air volume learning has already been 
performed successfully.

CMPLT

ENG OIL TEMP

• Engine: After warming up

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

TRVL AFTER MIL

• Ignition switch: ON

Vehicle has traveled after MIL has illumi-
nated.

0 - 65,535 km
(0 - 40,723 miles)

A/F S1 HTR (B1)

• Engine: After warming up, idle the engine

(More than 140 seconds after starting engine)

4 - 100%

A/F S1 HTR (B2)

• Engine: After warming up, idle the engine

(More than 140 seconds after starting engine)

4 - 100%

AC PRESS SEN

• Engine: Idle
• Both A/C switch and blower fan switch: ON (Compressor operates)

1.0 - 4.0 V

VHCL SPEED SE

• Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer in-

dication.

Almost the same speed as 
the speedometer indication

SET VHCL SPD

• Engine: Running

ASCD: Operating

The preset vehicle speed is 
displayed

MAIN SW

• Ignition switch: ON

MAIN switch: Pressed

ON

MAIN switch: Released

OFF

CANCEL SW

• Ignition switch: ON

CANCEL switch: Pressed

ON

CANCEL switch: Released

OFF

RESUME/ACC SW

• Ignition switch: ON

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: 
Pressed

ON

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Re-
leased

OFF

SET SW

• Ignition switch: ON

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

ON

SET/COAST switch: Released

OFF

BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch)

• Ignition switch: ON

Brake pedal: Fully released

ON

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

OFF

BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch)

• Ignition switch: ON

Brake pedal: Fully released

OFF

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

ON

VHCL SPD CUT

• Ignition switch: ON

NON

LO SPEED CUT

• Ignition switch: ON

NON

AT OD MONITOR

• Ignition switch: ON

OFF

AT OD CANCEL

• Ignition switch: ON

OFF

CRUISE LAMP

• Ignition switch: ON

MAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time 

 

at the 2nd time

ON 

 OFF

SET LAMP

• MAIN switch: ON
• When vehicle speed is between 

40 km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h 
(89 MPH)

ASCD: Operating

ON

ASCD: Not operating

OFF

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

ECM

HAC-199

< ECU DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

*1: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they differ
from ECM terminals voltage signal.

*2: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-3, "How to Handle Battery"

.

TERMINAL LAYOUT

PHYSICAL VALUES

NOTE:
• ECM is located in the engine room left side near battery.
• Specification data are reference values.
• Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.

ALT DUTY

• Engine: Idle

0 - 80%

A/F ADJ-B1

• Engine: Running

0.330 - 0.330

A/F ADJ-B2

• Engine: Running

0.330 - 0.330

BAT CUR SEN

• Engine speed: Idle

• Battery: Fully charged*

2

• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Approx. 2,600 - 3,500 mV

ALT DUTY SIG

• Power generation voltage variable control: Operating

ON

• Power generation voltage variable control: Not operating

OFF

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

PBIA9221J

Terminal No.

Description

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

+

-–

Signal name

Input/

Output

1

(P/B)

112

(B)

Fuel injector No. 6

Output

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14 V)

3

(L/W)

Fuel injector No. 5

29

(LG/R)

Fuel injector No. 4

30

(R/Y)

Fuel injector No. 3

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14 V)

31

(R/W)

Fuel injector No. 2

32

(R/B)

Fuel injector No. 1

2

(G/W)

112

(B)

Throttle control motor power 
supply

Input

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)

JMBIA0047GB

JMBIA0048GB

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

HAC-200

< ECU DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

ECM

4

(BR/Y)

112

(B)

A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)

Output

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

(More than 140 seconds after 
starting engine)

2.9 - 8.8 V

5

(L)

112

(B)

Throttle control motor (Open)

Output

[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Selector lever: D position
• Accelerator pedal: Fully de-

pressed

0 - 14 V

[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Selector lever: D position
• Accelerator pedal: Fully re-

leased

0 - 14 V

6

(P)

112

(B)

Throttle control motor (Close)

Output

[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Selector lever: D position
• Accelerator pedal: Fully re-

leased

0 - 14 V

8

(SB)

112

(B)

A/F sensor 1 heater (bank 2)

Output

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

(More than 140 seconds after 
starting engine)

2.9 - 8.8 V

Terminal No.

Description

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

+

-–

Signal name

Input/

Output

JMBIA0902GB

JMBIA0031GB

JMBIA0032GB

JMBIA1125GB

JMBIA0030GB

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

ECM

HAC-201

< ECU DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

9

(L/B)

112

(B)

Ignition signal No. 3

Output

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle

0 - 0.2 V

10

(G/R)

Ignition signal No. 2

11

(Y/R)

Ignition signal No. 1

18

(GR/R)

Ignition signal No. 6

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

0.1 - 0.4 V

19

(P)

Ignition signal No. 5

21

(W)

Ignition signal No. 4

12

(B)

ECM ground

13

(P/B)

112

(B)

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
er (bank 1)

Output

[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Below 3,600 

rpm after the following condi-
tions are met

- Engine: after warming up
- Keeping the engine speed be-

tween 3,500 and 4,000 rpm 
for 1 minute and at idle for 1 
minute under no load

10 V

[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 

rpm

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)

14

(GR)

112

(B)

Fuel pump relay

Output

[Ignition switch: ON]
• For 1 second after turning ig-

nition switch ON

[Engine is running]

0 - 1.5 V

[Ignition switch: ON]
• More than 1 second after turn-

ing ignition switch ON

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)

15

(O)

112

(B)

Throttle control motor relay

Output

[Ignition switch: ON 

 OFF]

0 - 1.0 V 

 BATTERY VOLTAGE 

(11 - 14 V) 

 0 V

[Ignition switch: ON]

0 - 1.0 V

16

(B/Y)

ECM ground

Terminal No.

Description

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

+

-–

Signal name

Input/

Output

JMBIA0035GB

JMBIA0036GB

JMBIA0902GB

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

HAC-202

< ECU DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH 7 INCH DISPLAY]

ECM

17

(R)

112

(B)

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
er (bank 2)

Output

[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Below 3,600 

rpm after the following condi-
tions are met

- Engine: after warming up
- Keeping the engine speed be-

tween 3,500 and 4,000 rpm 
for 1 minute and at idle for 1 
minute under no load

10 V

[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 

rpm

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)

24

(W/B)

112

(B)

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

Output

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• A few seconds after turning 

ignition switch OFF

0 - 1.5 V

[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after 

turning ignition switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)

25

(P/L)

112

(B)

EVAP canister purge volume 
control solenoid valve

Output

[Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not de-

pressed even slightly, after 
engine starting

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14 V)

[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: approximately 

2,000 rpm (More than 100 
seconds after starting engine)

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14 V)

26

(GR/R)*

3

(GR/B)*

4

112

(B)

VIAS control solenoid valve 2

Output

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• When revving engine up to 

5,000 rpm quickly

BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14 V)

0 - 1.0 V

BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14 V)

27

(V)

112

(B)

VIAS control solenoid valve 1

Output

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• When revving engine up to 

5,000 rpm quickly

BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14 V)

0 - 1.0 V

BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14 V)

Terminal No.

Description

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

+

-–

Signal name

Input/

Output

JMBIA0902GB

JMBIA0039GB

JMBIA0040GB

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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