Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 158

 

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Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 158

 

 

EC-344

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0605 ECM

P0605 ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000003388117

The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388118

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-345, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-345, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.

3.

Repeat step 2 for 32 times.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

PBIA9222J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0605

Engine control module

A)

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

• ECM

B)

ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.

C)

ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0605 ECM

EC-345

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

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A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> Go to 

EC-345, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388119

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See 

EC-344, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Go to 

EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-346

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0607 ECM

P0607 ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000003388120

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388121

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-346, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388122

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See 

EC-346, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Go to 

EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0607

CAN communication bus

When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.

• ECM

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-347

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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EC

N

P

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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388123

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-347, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388124

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643

Sensor power supply 
circuit short

ECM detects that the voltage of power 
source for sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[CMP sensor (PHASE) circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor

APP sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

E110

4

Ground

Approx. 5

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-348

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (Refer to 

EC-266, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-366, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-340, "Component Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

5.

CHECK TP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-177, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-177, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-415, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Go to 

EC-415, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

47

TP sensor

F29

1

51

Battery current sensor

F76

1

55

PSP sensor

F62

3

59

CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1)

F26

1

63

CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2)

F69

1

E16

83

APP sensor

E110

4

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-349

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-350

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003388125

When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal from the TCM is sent to ECM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388126

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT-III be used?

Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850

Park/neutral position 
switch

The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP) 
signal does not change during driving after the 
engine is started.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• TCM

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

N or P position

ON

Except above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,100 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

4.0 - 31.8 msec

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-351

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

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EC

N

P

O

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-351, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003388127

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388128

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Refer to 

EC-521, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.

Does starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refer to 

BCS-17, "COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)"

.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between TCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E16

102

112

Selector lever 

position

P or N

Battery voltage

Except above

Approx. 0 V

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-352

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

TCM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

20

F12

72

Existed

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

102

E10

30

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

EC-353

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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EC

N

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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388129

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for A/F sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148

Closed loop control 
function (bank 1)

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater

P1168

Closed loop control 
function (bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-354

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000003388130

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388131

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-346, "DTC Logic"

.

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-354, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388132

Go to 

BRC-5, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212

TCS communication line

ECM cannot receive the information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit)” continuously.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-355

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

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G

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EC

N

P

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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388133

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-346, "DTC Logic"

.

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, always replace the coolant. Refer to 

CO-8, "Draining"

. Also, replace

the engine oil. Refer to 

LU-8, "Draining"

.

1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Always use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to 

MA-16, "FOR NORTH AMERICA : Anti-Freeze Cool-

ant Mixture Ratio"

.

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-355, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-356, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003388134

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1217

Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)

• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-

heat).

• Cooling fan system does not operate proper-

ly (Overheat).

• Engine coolant was not added to the system 

using the proper filling method.

• Engine coolant is not within the specified 

range.

• Harness or connectors

(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator  cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-356

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-356, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.

Did customer fill the coolant?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-356, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check that cooling fan motors-1 and -2 operate at each speed (LOW/MID/HI).

Without CONSULT-III

Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to 

PCS-10, "Diagnosis

Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-356, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388135

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (LOW/MID/HI).

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to 

PCS-10, "Diagnosis

Description"

.

2.

Check that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (Low/Middle/High).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-434, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE-I

Check cooling system for leakage. Refer to 

CO-8, "Inspection"

.

Is leakage detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE-II

Check the following for leakage.
• Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump

SEF621W

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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-357

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>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Check radiator cap. Refer to 

CO-12, "RADIATOR CAP : Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace radiator cap.

5.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Check thermostat. Refer to 

CO-24, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace thermostat

6.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-171, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

7.

CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, check the following.

*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.

*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.

*3: Drive at 90 km/h (56 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.

*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

OFF

1

• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper

• Visual

No blocking

2

• Coolant mixture

• Coolant tester

MA-15, "FOR NORTH AMERICA : Engine Oil Recom-
mendation"

3

• Coolant  level

• Visual

Coolant up to MAX level in 
reservoir tank and radiator 
filler neck

CO-8, "Inspection"

4

• Radiator cap

• Pressure tester

CO-12, "RADIATOR CAP : Inspection"

ON*

2

5

• Coolant leakage

• Visual

No leakage

CO-8, "Inspection"

ON*

2

6

• Thermostat

• Touch the upper and 

lower radiator hoses

Both hoses should be hot

CO-24, "Inspection"

ON*

1

7

• Cooling fan

• CONSULT-III

Operating

EC-434, "Component 
Function Check"

OFF

8

• Combustion gas leak-

age

• Color checker chemical 

tester 4 Gas analyzer

Negative

ON*

3

9

• Coolant temperature 

gauge

• Visual

Gauge less than 3/4 when 
driving

• Coolant overflow to res-

ervoir tank

• Visual

No overflow during driving 
and idling

CO-8, "Inspection"

OFF*

4

10

• Coolant return from res-

ervoir tank to radiator

• Visual

Should be initial level in 
reservoir tank

CO-8, "Inspection"

OFF

11

• Cylinder head

• Straight gauge feeler 

gauge

0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)

EM-114, "Inspection"

12

• Cylinder block and pis-

tons

• Visual

No scuffing on cylinder 
walls or piston

EM-126, "Inspection"

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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

For more information, refer to 

CO-3, "Troubleshooting Chart"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2008 October

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P1225 TP SENSOR

EC-359

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P1225 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003591572

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388137

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388138

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1225

Closed throttle position 
learning performance

Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Revision: 2008 October

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