Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 147

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     145      146      147      148     ..

 

 

Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 147

 

 

EC-168

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003387965

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-168, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003387966

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F4

2

Ground

Approx. 5 V

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

1

F8

56

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-169

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

Terminal

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-170

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0116 ECT SENSOR

P0116 ECT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003387967

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 46
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and 52 (Sensor ground).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003544736

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to 

EC-172, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than 10 minutes.

3.

Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

–10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0116

Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuit 
range/performance

Engine coolant temperature signal from engine 
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate, 
even when some time has passed after starting 
the engine with pre-warming up condition.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the circuit)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0116 ECT SENSOR

EC-171

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5.

5.

Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k

 higher than the value measured before soaking.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient air temperature. It may take several hours.

6.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.

7.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003544737

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-171, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003387970

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.

4.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-172

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003625295

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 46
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and 52 (Sensor ground).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003387968

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

–10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0117

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor 

P0118

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-173

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003387969

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-173, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003625296

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.

ECT sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F80

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

ECT sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

2

F8

52

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-174

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

4.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-175

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003387971

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003387972

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-347, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003387973

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 2)

P0123

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-176

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-177, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Refer to 

EC-177, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F8

36

Existed

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

3

F8

38

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-177

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003387974

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform 

EC-17, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D position.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-177, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003387975

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-17, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-17, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

37

(TP sensor 1 sig-

nal)

36

(Sensor ground)

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36 V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75 V

38

(TP sensor 2 sig-

nal)

Fully released

Less than 4.75 V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36 V

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-178

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0125 ECT SENSOR

P0125 ECT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003624712

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 46
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and 52 (Sensor ground).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003387977

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to 

EC-

170, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,

P0118. Refer to 

EC-172, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

–10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125

Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for 
closed loop fuel control

• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 

practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 

closed loop fuel control.

• Harness or connectors

(High resistance in the circuit)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-179

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10

°

C (50

°

F).

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is the temperature above 10

°

C (50

°

F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10

°

C (50

°

F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because

the test result will be OK.

CAUTION:

Never overheat engine.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003387978

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-179, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

3.

CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION

When the engine is cold [lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm that the

engine coolant does not flow.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to 

CO-23, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003591570

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-180

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0125 ECT SENSOR

4.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0127 IAT SENSOR

EC-181

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0127 IAT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003591562

The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 50
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 56 (Sensor ground).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003387981

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90

°

C (194

°

F)

-

Turn ignition switch ON.

-

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

-

Check the engine coolant temperature.

PBIA9559J

Intake air temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

25 (77)

3.3

1.800 - 2.200

80 (176)

1.2

0.283 - 0.359

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0127

Intake air temperature 
too high

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal 
from engine coolant temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Intake air temperature sensor

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-182

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0127 IAT SENSOR

-

If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90

°

C (194

°

F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down

engine.

NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90

°

C (194

°

F).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Start engine.

5.

Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003387982

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-182, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003591563

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

Terminal

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

EC-183

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003387984

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306, first perform
the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306. Refer to 

EC-251,

"DTC Logic"

.

Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leakage in the seal or the thermostat being stuck open.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
Check vehicle specifications and VIN, then select the procedure to be performed. (Refer to the table below.) 

TYPE A

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10

°

C (14

°

F) or higher.

• For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10

°

C (14

°

F) to 56

°

C (133

°

F).

• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn A/C switch OFF.

2.

Turn blower fan switch OFF.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

5.

Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”
If it is below 56

°

C (133

°

F), go to next step.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0128

Thermostat function

The engine coolant temperature does not reach 
to specified temperature even though the en-
gine has run long enough.

• Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-

stat

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

Vehicle specification

Vehicle serial number

TYPE

2WD

Up to JN8AZ18U*9W100000

A

From JN8AZ18U*9W100001

B

Up to JN8AZ18U*9W710000

A

From JN8AZ18U*9W710001

B

4WD

Up to JN8AZ18W*9W200000

A

From JN8AZ18W*9W200001

B

Up to JN8AZ18W*9W810000

A

From JN8AZ18W*9W810001

B

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     145      146      147      148     ..