Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 2157

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 2157

 

 

TM-586

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010622807

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector (Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted to power supply)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

FAIL-SAFE

• Start  is  slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
• Stop/start system prohibited
• Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
• Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4.

Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range. 

With GST

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Set the CVT fluid to 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more. 

NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80

°

C (122 to

176

°

F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes. 

Is the CVT fluid 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more? 

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1.

Warm the transaxle. 

2.

GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Drive the vehicle.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P0740

TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Circuit/Open)

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0743 is not detected.
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open.

FLUID TEMP

: 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-587

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0740” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-587, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010622808

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION 

END

NO

>> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer

to 

TM-704, "Removal and Installation"

.

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F119

38

F127

5

Existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F250

5

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

TM-588

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER

P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010622809

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector (Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

FAIL-SAFE

• Start  is  slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
• Stop/start system prohibited
• Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
• Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4.

Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range. 

With GST

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Set the CVT fluid to 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more. 

NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80

°

C (122 to

176

°

F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes. 

Is the CVT fluid 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more? 

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1.

Warm the transaxle. 

2.

GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Drive the vehicle.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P0743

TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Electrical)

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.48 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground.

FLUID TEMP

: 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more

P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-589

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0743” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-589, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010622810

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION 

END

NO

>> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer

to 

TM-704, "Removal and Installation"

.

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F119

38

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F250

5

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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