Qashqai J11. Security control system - part 9

 

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Qashqai J11. Security control system - part 9

 

 

B27D4 BCM - S/L SENSOR CIRCUIT

SEC-129

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B27D4 BCM - S/L SENSOR CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438861

The sensor circuit is a circuit with which BCM supplies power to the steering lock unit during operation of the
steering lock unit.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Steering lock unit
• BCM
• Harness or connector

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit steering unlock

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.

-

Selector lever: In the P position.

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch to OFF, and then wait for 3 minutes with driver door open.
NOTICE:
• Even after ignition switch is OFF, power is supplied to accessories for a certain amount of time by the

AUTO ACC function.

• When vehicle is operated while on standby, power may be supplied to accessories.

2.

Under the following conditions, press the engine switch and unlock the steering wheel.

-

Selector lever: In the P position.

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438862

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.

-

Selector lever: In the P position.

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> GO TO 6

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27D4–00

BCM - S/L SENSOR CIRCUIT

BCM detects a sensor circuit short (short to ground)

SEC-130

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27D4 BCM - S/L SENSOR CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5

5.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

Replace steering lock unit. Refer to 

SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M46

6

Ground

Steering lock unit

Active

9 - 16 V

Not active

0 - 0.5 V

BCM

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M86

90

M46

6

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M46

6

Not existed

B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT

SEC-131

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438863

When steering lock unit operation is complete, BCM determines that the steering lock unit is operating cor-
rectly by grounding the power supply.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Steering lock unit
• BCM
• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted)

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit steering unlock

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE1

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.

-

Selector lever: P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result”“BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE2

1.

Turn ignition switch to OFF, and then wait for 3minutes with driver door open.
NOTE:
• Even after ignition switch is OFF, power is supplied to accessories for a certain amount of time by the

AUTO ACC function.

• When vehicle is operated while on standby, power may be supplied to accessories.

2.

Under the following conditions, press the engine switch and unlock the steering wheel.

-

Selector lever: P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result”“BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438864

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27D5–00

S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT

When BCM detects a sensor circuit short (short to battery)

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M46

6

Ground

Steering lock unit

Active

9 - 16 V

Not active

0 - 0.5 V

SEC-132

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4

4.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> GO TO 2

5.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

Replace steering lock unit. Refer to 

SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

BCM

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M86

90

M46

6

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M46

6

Not existed

(+)

(-)

Continuity

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M46

1

Ground

Existed

B27D6 S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT

SEC-133

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B27D6 S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438865

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• Steering lock unit
• BCM

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit steering lock/unlock

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION 

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438866

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27D6–00

S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When BCM cannot detect a CAN signal from the steering lock unit.

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage

steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M46

2

Ground

steering lock unit

Active

9 - 16 V

Not active

0 - 0.5 V

BCM

steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M87

41

M46

2

Existed

steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M46

2

Not existed

SEC-134

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27D6 S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

Replace steering lock unit. Refer to 

SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4

4.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

B27D7 S/L PWR RELAY

SEC-135

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B27D7 S/L PWR RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438867

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(Steering lock unit ignition power supply circuit is open or shorted)

• BCM

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit steering lock/unlock

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.

-

Selector lever: In the P position.

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438868

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen 

items

DTC detecting condition

B27D7–00

S/L PWR RELAY

When even if the BCM performs ON output of the internal transistor, the transistor does 
not on.

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage

steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M46

2

Ground

steering lock unit

Active

9 - 16 V

Not active

0 - 0.5 V

BCM

steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M87

41

M46

2

Existed

SEC-136

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27D7 S/L PWR RELAY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M46

2

Not existed

B27D8 S/L VEHICLE SPEED MALFUNCTION

SEC-137

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B27D8 S/L VEHICLE SPEED MALFUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438869

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Steering lock unit

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit steering lock

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438870

1.

CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-54, "DTC Index"

.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC B27D8 detected again?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> GO TO 5

3.

REPLACE ABS ACUTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT(CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is DTC B27D8 detected again?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

Replace steering lock unit. Refer to 

SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27D8–00

S/L VEHICLE SPEED MLFUNCTION

When vehicle speed is detected during steering lock unit lock operation 
or unlock operation.

SEC-138

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27D8 S/L VEHICLE SPEED MALFUNCTION

>> INSPECTION END

B27D9 S/L IGN MALFUNCTION

SEC-139

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B27D9 S/L IGN MALFUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438871

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit steering lock/unlock

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-139, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438872

1.

CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT. Refer to 

PCS-37, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for the detected DTC.

2.

CHECK DTC OF BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen 

items

DTC detecting condition

B27D9–00

S/L IGN MALFUNC-
TION

When the steering lock unit receives a steering lock unit lock request at ignition switch ON.

SEC-140

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27DA IPDM CAN COMM CIRCUIT

B27DA IPDM CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438873

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit steering lock

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC B27DA-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 or U1010-00.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to 

BCS-124, "DTC Description"

 U1010-00:

Refer to 

BCS-125, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.

-

Selector lever: In the P position.

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438874

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC B27DA-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 orU1010-00.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to 

BCS-124, "DTC Description"

 DTC U1010-00:

BCS-125, "DTC Description"

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT. Refer to 

PCS-37, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27DA–00

IPDM CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When BCM cannot detect CAN communication with IPDM E/R.

B27DA IPDM CAN COMM CIRCUIT

SEC-141

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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SEC

N

O

P

NO

>> GO TO 4

4.

CHECK DTC OF BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> GO TO 5

5.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

SEC-142

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27DB S/L IGN OFF

B27DB S/L IGN OFF

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438875

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Harness or connectors 
(Steering lock unit power supply circuit is open or shorted)

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-142, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438876

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27DB–00

S/L IGN OFF

When steering lock unit detects a steering lock unit power circuit discon-
nection.

(+)

(-)

Voltage

BCM

Connector

Terminal

E27

166

Ground

9 - 16 V

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E10

3

E27

166

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E27

166

Not existed

B27DB S/L IGN OFF

SEC-143

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

>> INSPECTION END

SEC-144

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27DC S/L POWER SUPPLY

B27DC S/L POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438877

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(Steering lock unit power supply circuit is open or shorted)

• BCM
• Steering lock unit

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit steering lock

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-144, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438878

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27DC–00

S/L POWER SUPPLY

When power is supplied to the steering lock unit even though BCM is not supplying 
power to the steering lock unit.

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M46

2

Ground

Steering lock unit

Active

9 - 16 V

Not active

0 - 0.5 V

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M46

2

M87

41

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M87

41

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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