Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) - part 13

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) - part 13

 

 

P0100 MAF SENSOR

ECK-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

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ECK

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P0100 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289765

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0100 is displayed with DTC P0641, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to

ECK-277, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289766

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

1.

Check air cleaner for clogging.

2.

Check the following for connection and cracks.

-

Air duct

-

Vacuum hoses

-

Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold

-

Turbocharger

-

Turbocharger boost sensor (Refer to 

ECK-195, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the power supply of the mass air flow sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0100

AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

• An excessively low voltage from the sensor 

is sent to ECM for 2 seconds or more.

• An excessively high voltage from the sensor 

is sent to ECM for 0.2 seconds or more.

• An excessively difference between mini-

mum and maximum pressure signal from 
the sensor is sent to ECM while engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Intake air leaks
• ECM

+

-

Voltage

Mass air flow sensor

Connector

Terminal

F91

3

Ground

Battery voltage

ECK-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0100 MAF SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 

Refer to 

ECK-194, "Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010289767

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Mass air flow sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

46

F91

4

Existed

86

2

Mass air flow sensor

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F91

4

(Mass air flow sensor signal)

2

(Mass air flow sensor ground)

0.3 - 0.7 V

P0101 MAF SENSOR

ECK-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010434423

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0101 is displayed with DTC P0095 or P0105, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0095 or

P0105. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0101 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010434424

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

1.

Check air cleaner for clogging.

2.

Check the following for connection and cracks.

-

Air duct

-

Vacuum hoses

-

Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold

-

Turbocharger

-

Turbocharger boost sensor (Refer to 

ECK-195, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 2.

2.

SOAK THE VEHICLE

Turn ignition switch ON and soak the vehicle for 8 hours.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK COHERENCE

1.

Check coherence between intake air temperature, ambient air temperature, and engine coolant tempera-
ture.

2.

Check that intake air temperature is equal to ambient air temperature (

±

10

°

C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010434425

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

AIR FLOW SENSOR INFOR-
MATION
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE 

UPPER LIMIT

• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE 

LOWER LIMIT

Improper voltage from the sensor is sent to 
ECM compared with the driving condition.

• Harness or connectors
• Mass air flow sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
• Turbocharger
• Intake air leaks

ECK-196

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

4

1

More than 50 k

P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR

ECK-197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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ECK

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P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289768

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289769

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

ECK-198, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0105

INLET MANIFPRS SEN 
CIRC
(Manifold absolute pressure/
barometric pressure circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

LOW

• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

HIGH

• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-

HERENCE

• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIG-

NAL SHAPE

• An excessively low voltage from Tur-

bocharger Boost sensor is sent to 
ECM for 1 second or more.

• An excessively high voltage from 

Turbocharger Boost sensor is sent 
to ECM for 1 second or more.

• An excessively difference between 

minimum and maximum pressure 
signal from the sensor is sent to 
ECM while engine running.

• ECM detects improper signal.

• Harness or connectors

(TC boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• TC boost sensor
• ECM

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

3

Ground

5.0 V

ECK-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010289770

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

100

F5

4

Existed

101

3

102

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

4

1

More than 50 k

P0110 IAT SENSOR

ECK-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0110 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289774

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289775

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1) harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check intake air temperature sensor 1 sensor circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0110

AIR TEMP SEN CIRC
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit bank 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL 

SHAPE

• 5.DEF: NO SIGNAL SPECIFIC 

SUBTYPE

• An excessively low voltage from In-

take air temperature sensor 1 is sent 
to ECM for 1 second.

• An excessively high voltage from In-

take air temperature sensor 1 is sent 
to ECM for 1 second.

• ECM detects improper signal.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1
• ECM

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Mass air flow sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

86

F91

2

Existed

87

1

ECK-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0110 IAT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Refer to 

ECK-200, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)

INFOID:0000000010289776

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

Intake air temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance (Approx.)

k

10 (14)

8.716 – 9.689

10 (50)

3.553 – 3.875

20 (68)

2.353 – 2.543

30 (86)

1.613 – 1.729

50 (122)

0.794 – 0.839

P0115 ECT SENSOR

ECK-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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ECK

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P0115 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289777

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289778

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check engine coolant temperature sensor circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0115

WATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: INTERMITTENT SIGNAL 

INCOHERENCE

• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL 

SHAPE

• 5.DEF: CIRCUIT QUANTITY NOT 

PLAUSIBLE

• An excessively low voltage from En-

gine Coolant Temperature Sensor is 
sent to ECM for 1 second.

• An excessively high voltage from 

Engine Coolant Temperature Sen-
sor is sent to ECM for 1 second.

• Engine coolant temperature chang-

es rapidly for 8 seconds.

• ECM detects improper signal.

• Harness or connectors

(Engine coolant temperature sensor 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• ECM

ECK-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0115 ECT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR-I

Refer to 

ECK-202, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR-II

1.

Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check that “WATER TEMP” indicates value grows up.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010289779

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 2 and 3 under the following condi-
tions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace Engine coolant temperature sensor.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Engine coolant temperature 

sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

120

F50

2

Existed

122

1

Terminal

Engine coolant temperature

°

(

°

F)

Resistance (Approx.)

k

1 and 2

10 (14)

11.33 – 13.59

25 (77)

2.140 – 2.364

50 (122)

0.771 – 0.849

80 (176)

0.275 – 0.291

110 (230)

0.112 – 0.117

P0120 TP SENSOR

ECK-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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ECK

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P

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P0120 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289780

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289781

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FITTING CONDITION

Check electric throttle control actuator fitting condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Adjust parts fitting condition.

4.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check electric throttle control actuator circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0120

INLET AIR FLAP POSITION SEN
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

• Throttle position sensor voltage sent to 

ECM is 4.8 V or more for 0.5 second or 
more.

• Throttle position sensor voltage sent to 

ECM is 0.2 V or less for 0.5 second or 
more.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle position sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Throttle position sensor
• Electric throttle control actuator
• ECM

ECK-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0120 TP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

ECK-204, "Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010289782

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform 

ECK-136, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D position. 

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

61

F46

2

Existed

67

3

71

4

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

F80

71

67

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.425

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.760

P0180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

ECK-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289790

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0180 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289791

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection F81.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check fuel temperature sensor harness connector connection F79.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check fuel temperature sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0180

FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
CIRCUIT
(Fuel temperature sensor “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL 

SHAPE

• 5.DEF: INTERMITTENT SIGNAL 

INCOHERENCE

• 6.DEF: NO SIGNAL SPECIFIC 

SUBTYPE 

• An excessively low voltage from the 

sensor is sent to ECM.

• An excessively high voltage from 

the sensor is sent to ECM.

• An excessively difference between 

minimum and maximum fuel tem-
perature signal from the sensor is 
sent to ECM while engine running.

• ECM detects improper fuel tempera-

ture signal.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel temperature sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Fuel temperature sensor
• ECM

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Fuel temperature sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

98

F79

2

Existed

103

1

ECK-206

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

ECK-206, "Component Inspection (Fuel Temperature Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Fuel Temperature Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010289792

1.

CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check resistance between fuel temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel temperature sensor. Refer to 

ECK-12, "Component Parts Location"

.

Fuel temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance (Approx.)

k

10 (14)

8.623 – 10.454

25 (77)

1.928 – 2.174

50 (122)

0.764 – 0.858

80 (176)

0.292 – 0.326

110 (230)

0.127 – 0.143

P018C FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

ECK-207

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P018C FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010434248

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P018C can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-207, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010434249

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection F80.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector connection F40.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FUEL PIPING

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the power supply of the fuel rail pressure sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P018C

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR B
(Fuel pressure sensor “B” circuit low)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL 

SHAPE

• An excessively low voltage from the 

sensor is sent to ECM.

• An excessively high voltage from 

the sensor is sent to ECM.

• ECM detects improper fuel pressure 

signal.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• ECM

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Fuel rail pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F40

3

Ground

5.0 V

ECK-208

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P018C FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

5.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check fuel rail pressure sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Fuel rail pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

45

F40

3

Existed

68

2

72

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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