Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) - part 10

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) - part 10

 

 

P0010 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

ECH-145

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P0010 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499882

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-145, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499883

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0010

CAMSHAFT POS ACTU-
ATOR A B1
(Camshaft position actua-
tor A bank 1)

• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F93

2

Ground

Battery voltage

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F93

1

F17

88

Existed

ECH-146

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0010 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

P0011 IVT CONTROL

ECH-147

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P0011 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499886

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0010, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0010. Refer to 

ECH-

145, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-147, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499887

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Proceed to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011

CAMSHAFT POSITION A 
B1
(“A” camshaft position - 
timing over-advanced or 
system performance bank 
1)

• ECM detects incorrectly adjusted In-

take valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Unable to move the intake valve tim-

ing control solenoid valve to the com-
manded position.

• Intake valve timing control solenoid 

valve performance outside its expect-
ed range.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake 

valve timing control

PBIA8559J

ECH-148

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

ECH-154, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position

Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.

6.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to 

EM-81, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F93

2

Ground

Battery voltage

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F93

1

F17

88

Existed

P0013 EVT CONTROL

ECH-149

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P0013 EVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499890

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0013 is displayed with DTC P0657, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0657. Refer to

ECH-250, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499891

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM
harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen 

terms

(Trouble diagnosis 

content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0013

CAMSHAFT POS AC-
TUATOR B B1
(Camshaft position ac-
tuator B bank1)

• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust valve control solenoid valve

EVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F113

2

Ground

Battery voltage

ECH-150

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0013 EVT CONTROL

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

EVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F113

1

F17

40

Existed

P0014 EVT CONTROL

ECH-151

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P0014 EVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499894

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0010, P0013, P0017, P0340 or P0365, perform the trouble diagno-
sis for DTC P0010, P0013, P0017, P0340 or P0365. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-151, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499895

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Proceed to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0014

CAMSHAFT POSITION B 
B1
(“B” camshaft position - 
timing over-advanced or 
system performance bank 
1)

• ECM detects incorrectly adjusted ex-

haust valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Unable to move the exhaust valve tim-

ing control solenoid valve to the com-
manded position.

• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid 

valve performance outside its expect-
ed range.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for ex-

haust valve timing control

PBIA8559J

ECH-152

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0014 EVT CONTROL

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM
harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

ECH-154, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position

Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXHAUST)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.

6.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (EXT) Oil Groove”. Refer to 

EM-81, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

EVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F113

2

Ground

Battery voltage

EVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F113

1

F17

40

Existed

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

ECH-153

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499955

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560, P0641 or P0657, perform the

trouble diagnosis for DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560, P0641 or P0657. Refer to 

ECH-71,

"DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

ECH-153, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499956

1.

CHECK CKP SENSOR

Check CKP sensor. Refer to 

ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK CMP SENSOR 

Check CMP sensor. Refer to 

ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Position Sen-

sor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SIGNAL PLATE OF CAMSHAFT REAR END

Visually check for chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace intake camshaft.

4.

CHECK SIGNAL PLATE WITH FLYWHEEL

Visually check for chipping signal plate with flywheel.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0016

CKP/S A - CMP/S A CORRE-
LATION B1
(Crankshaft position - cam-
shaft position correlation sen-
sor A bank 1)

The correlation between crankshaft position 
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor 
signal is out of the normal range.

• Harness or connectors

(CKP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Signal plate
• Timing chain

ECH-154

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace signal plate with flywheel.

5.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN

Check timing chain. Refer to 

EM-59, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace timing chain. Refer to 

EM-59, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010499957

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between CKP sensor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CKP sensor.

Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010499958

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between CMP sensor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CMP sensor.

CKP sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

520 - 860 

CMP sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

More than 100 k

P0017 CKP-CMP CORRELATION

ECH-155

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P0017 CKP-CMP CORRELATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499968

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0017 is displayed with DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560 or P0657, perform the trouble

diagnosis for DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560 or P0657. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

ECH-155, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499969

1.

CHECK CKP SENSOR

Check CKP sensor. Refer to 

ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR 

Check exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to 

ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Exhaust

Valve Timing Control Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SIGNAL PLATE OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR REAR END

Visually check for chipping signal plate of exhaust valve timing control position sensor rear end.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.

4.

CHECK SIGNAL PLATE WITH FLYWHEEL

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0017

CKP/S B - CMP/S B CORRE-
LATION B1
(Crankshaft position - cam-
shaft position correlation sen-
sor B bank 1)

The correlation between crankshaft position 
sensor signal and exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor signal is out of the nor-
mal range.

• Harness or connectors

(CKP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor is open or shorted.)

• Crankshaft position sensor
• exhaust valve timing control position sen-

sor

• Timing chain
• Signal plate

ECH-156

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0017 CKP-CMP CORRELATION

Visually check for chipping signal plate with flywheel.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace signal plate with flywheel.

5.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN

Check timing chain. Refer to 

EM-59, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace timing chain. Refer to 

EM-59, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010499970

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between CKP sensor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CKP sensor.

Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010499971

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.

CKP sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

520 - 860 

Exhaust valve timing control posi-

tion sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

More than 100 k

P0033 TC BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

ECH-157

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

P0033 TC BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499987

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0033 is displayed with DTC P0560 or P0657, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560 or

P0657. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499988

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE VISUALLY 

Check if foreign matter is caught between the turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve inside.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0033

TC/SC BYPASS VALVE A
(Turbocharger/super-
charger bypass valve A)

ECM detects a voltage of power source for turbo-
charger bypass valve control solenoid valve is ex-
cessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger bypass valve control 
solenoid valve is open or shorted)

• Turbocharger bypass valve control 

solenoid valve

ECH-158

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0033 TC BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid
valve harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve. Refer to 

ECH-158, "Component Inspection (Tur-

bocharger Bypass Valve Control Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Bypass Valve Control Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000010499989

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger bypass valve control 

solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F101

2

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

Turbocharger bypass valve 

control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F17

68

F101

1

Existed

Turbocharger bypass valve 

control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminals

1

2

Approx. 23.4 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

P0089 FRP CONTROL

ECH-159

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

P0089 FRP CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499991

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0087 is displayed with DTC P0001 or P0090, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

P0001 or P0090. 

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 4 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-160, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499992

1.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, fuel injector and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to 

FL-5, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0087

FUEL PRESSURE REGULA-
TOR 1
(Fuel pressure regulator 1)

ECM detects low fuel pressure when 
engine started.

Fuel system

ECH-160

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0090 FRP CONTROL

P0090 FRP CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499994

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0090 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204.
 Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Keep the engine speed at idle for at least 5 minutes.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-160, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499995

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION

Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to 

ECH-161, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the fuel pump.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0090

FUEL PRESSURE REGULA-
TOR 1
(Fuel pressure regulator 1)

ECM detects high pressure fuel pump 
did not move up to commanded posi-
tion.

• Harness or connectors

(The high pressure fuel pump circuit is 
open or shorted.)

•  High pressure fuel pump

High pressure fuel pump

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

1

F17

95

Existed

2

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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