Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) - part 11

 

  Index      Nissan     Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M). Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     9      10      11      12     ..

 

 

Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) - part 11

 

 

EC9-162

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[R9M]

FUEL PRESSURE CHECK

FUEL PRESSURE CHECK

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309042

1.

START

1.

Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature is 80

°

C (176

°

F) or more.

2.

On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “WORK SUPPORT” >> “High pressure fuel circuit fault find-
ing”.

3.

Touch “START” and wait a few seconds.

4.

Make sure that CMPLT is displayed on CONSULT screen.

>> END

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC9-163

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

ECM

ECM : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309047

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse is not fusing.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

Check ground connection E5. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (ECM RELAY)

1.

Reinsert the fuse which pulled out.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between IPDM E/R terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

Fuse No.

Capacity

#54

10 A

#55

15 A

#65

10 A

+

Voltage

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

F90

105

Ground

Battery voltage

108

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

41

F89

77

Existed

EC9-164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (INGNITION POWER SUPPLY)

Check the voltage between IPDM E/R and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND

Check IPDM E/R power supply and ground. Refer to 

PCS-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Voltage

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E38

19

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

E58

25

Ground

Existed

29

32

+

Continuity

ECM

ECM relay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E58

16

E38

19

Existed

28

F90

105

F82

96

108

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC9-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

EC9-166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

U0111 LIN COMMUNICATION

U0111 LIN COMMUNICATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499280

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010828197

1.

CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

3.

Disconnect active grille shutter harness connector and DC/DC conveter harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ALTERNATOR

Check alternator. Refer to 

CHG-15, "Work Flow"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace alternator. Refer to 

CHG-31, "R9M : Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK DTC

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC9-166, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0111

LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BAT-
TERY ENERGY FROM LIN
(Lost communication with battery energy 
control module “A”)
• 1.DEF: NO BUS SIGNAL
• 2.DEF: COMPONENT PROTECTION 

TIME-OUT

ECM cannot communication with alter-
nator via LIN communication.

• Alternator
• Harness and connectors

+

Continuity

ECM

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

68

F54

2

Existed

U0121 CAN COMMUNICATION

EC9-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

U0121 CAN COMMUNICATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309054

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC9-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309055

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-42, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0121

MLTIPLXD TRACTION CN-
TRL CONN
[Lost communication with anti-
lock brake system (ABS) con-
trol Module]
• 1.DEF: INVALID SOURCE 

COMPUTER MULTIPLEX 
SIGNALS

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal between ABS actuator and 
electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

EC9-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

U0298 DC/DC CONVERTER

U0298 DC/DC CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309056

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 1 minute or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (Stop the engine.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.

6.

Check DTC.

Without CONSULT

1.

Activate stop/start system. Refer to 

EC9-39, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (M/T models)"

(M/T models), 

EC9-47, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (CVT models)"

 (CVT models).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Restart the engine.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309057

1.

CHECK VOLTAGE STABILIZER SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine, and then check the voltage between DC/DC converter harness
connector and ground as per the following conditions.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0298


(Lost communication with DC 
to DC converter control module 
“A”)

During the restart, the DC/DC converter 
status of the engine communication line 
does not show an decrease in voltage 
after an ECM transmitted voltage stabi-
lizer signal is changed from battery volt-
age to 2.0 V or less.

• Harness and connectors

(Voltage stabilizer signal line is open or cir-
cuit shorted.)

• DC/DC converter

U0298 DC/DC CONVERTER

EC9-169

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK VOLTAGE STABILIZER SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect DC/DC converter harness connector, alternator harness connector, and active grille shutter
harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between DC/DC converter harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace DC/DC converter. Refer to 

EC9-408, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC9-405, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

DC/DC converter

Connector

Terminal

M22

9

Ground

While cranking with restart

2.0 V or less

Except above

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

DC/DC converter

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M22

9

F82

37

Existed

EC9-170

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

U0299 LOST COMMUNICATION (DC/DC CONVERTER)

U0299 LOST COMMUNICATION (DC/DC CONVERTER)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499282

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 1 minute or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Start the engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499283

1.

CHECK ENGINE COMMUNICATION LINE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect DC/DC converter harness connector, alternator harness connector, and active grille shutter
harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and DC/DC converter harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0299


(Lost communication with DC to DC con-
verter control module “B”)

• ECM receives an abnormality signal 

sent from DC/DC converter.

• ECM is not receiving LIN communica-

tion signal sent from DC/DC converter.

• DC/DC converter
• Harness and connectors

(LIN communication line)

+

Continuity

ECM

DC/DC converter

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

68

M22

7

Existed

U0299 LOST COMMUNICATION (DC/DC CONVERTER)

EC9-171

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

YES

>> Replace DC/DC converter. Refer to 

EC9-408, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

EC9-172

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

U0315 CAN COMMUNICATION [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON-

TROL UNIT)]

U0315 CAN COMMUNICATION [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)]

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499284

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC U0315 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

EC9-172, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499285

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-42, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0315

VEHICLE SPEED
(Software incompatibility with anti-lock 
brake system control module)
• 1.DEF: INVALID SERIAL DATA RE-

CEIVED

• 2.DEF: INVALID SOURCE COMPUT-

ER MULTIPLEX SIGNALS

• 3.DEF: ALIVE COUNTER INCOR-

RECT

• 4.DEF: CIRCUIT QUANTITY NOT 

PLAUSIBLE

ECM receives invalid signal of vehicle 
speed sent from ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

U0415 CAN COMMUNICATION

EC9-173

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

U0415 CAN COMMUNICATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309060

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC U0415 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

EC9-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309061

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-42, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0415

MLTIPLXD TRACTION CN-
TRL CONN
[Invalid data received from 
anti-lock brake system (ABS) 
control module]
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIG-

NAL

• 2.DEF: INVALID SOURCE 

COMPUTER MULTIPLEX 
SIGNALS

ECM receives invalid data sent from ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

EC9-174

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

B1900 DC/DC CONVERTER

B1900 DC/DC CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309073

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.

6.

Check DTC.

Without CONSULT

1.

Activate stop/start system. Refer to 

EC9-39, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (M/T models)"

(M/T models), 

EC9-47, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (CVT models)"

 (CVT models).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Restart the engine.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309074

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse is not fusing.

Is the fuse fusing?

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B1900


(—)

DC/DC converter detects power supply 
input 1 is 5.0 V or less and difference 
between power supply input 1 and pow-
er supply input 2 is 4.0 V or more for 3 
seconds.

• Harness and connectors

(DC/DC converter power supply input 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• DC/DC converter

Fuse No.

Capacity

F/L-O

30 A

B1900 DC/DC CONVERTER

EC9-175

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

YES

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY INPUT 1

1.

Disconnect DC/DC converter harness connector.

2.

Check the voltage between DC/DC converter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY INPUT 1 CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect battery negative terminal.

2.

Check the continuity between DC/DC converter harness connector and fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace DC/DC converter. Refer to 

EC9-408, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Voltage

DC/DC converter

Connector

Terminal

M23

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

DC/DC converter

Fuse No.

Connector

Terminal

M23

1

F/L-O

Existed

EC9-176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

B1901 DC/DC CONVERTER

B1901 DC/DC CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309075

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-176, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.

6.

Check DTC.

Without CONSULT

1.

Activate stop/start system. Refer to 

EC9-39, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (M/T models)"

(M/T models), 

EC9-47, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (CVT models)"

.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Restart the engine.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-176, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309076

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse is not fusing.

Is the fuse fusing?

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B1901


(—)

DC/DC converter detects power supply 
input 2 is 5.0 V or less and difference 
between power supply input 2 and 
power supply input 1 is 4.0 V or more 
for 3 seconds.

• Harness and connectors

(DC/DC converter power supply input 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• DC/DC converter

Fuse No.

Capacity

F/L-N

30 A

B1901 DC/DC CONVERTER

EC9-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

YES

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY INPUT 2

1.

Disconnect DC/DC converter harness connector.

2.

Check the voltage between DC/DC converter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY INPUT 2 CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect battery negative terminal.

2.

Check the continuity between DC/DC converter harness connector and fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace DC/DC converter. Refer to 

EC9-408, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Voltage

DC/DC converter

Connector

Terminal

M23

3

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

DC/DC converter

Fuse No.

Connector

Terminal

M23

3

F/L-N

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     9      10      11      12     ..