Qashqai J11. Body Control System - part 8

 

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Qashqai J11. Body Control System - part 8

 

 

BCS

BCM

BCS-113

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

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JRMWE9564GB

BCS-114

< BASIC INSPECTION >

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT

BASIC INSPECTION

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000010378022

BEFORE REPLACEMENT

When replacing BCM, save or print current vehicle specification with CONSULT configuration before replace-
ment.
NOTE:
If “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” cannot be used, use the “Manual Configuration” after
replacing BCM.

AFTER REPLACEMENT

CAUTION:

When replacing BCM, always perform “Read / Write Configuration” or “Manual Configuration” with
CONSULT. Or not doing so, BCM control function does not operate normally.
• Complete the procedure of “Read / Write Configuration” in order.
• Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• If you set incorrect “Read / Write Configuration” or “Manual Configuration”, incidents might occur.
NOTE:
• When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (CAN gateway).
• When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (NATS) (if equipped).
• When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (TPMS) (if equipped).

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010378023

1.

SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION (BCM)

CONSULT Configuration

Perform “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” to save or print current vehicle specification.
Refer to 

BCS-116, "Description"

.

NOTE:
If “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” cannot be used, use the “Manual Configuration” after
replacing BCM.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION (CAN GATEWAY)

CONSULT Configuration

Perform “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” to save or print current vehicle specification.
Refer to 

LAN-110, "Work Procedure"

.

NOTE:
If “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” cannot be used, use the “Manual Configuration” after
replacing BCM.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION (TPMS)

CONSULT Configuration

Perform “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” to save or print current vehicle specification.
Refer to 

WT-30, "Work Procedure"

.

NOTE:
If “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” cannot be used, use the “Manual Configuration” after
replacing BCM.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-132, "Removal and Installation"

.

BCS

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT

BCS-115

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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>> GO TO 5.

5.

WRITING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION (BCM)

CONSULT Configuration

Perform “After Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” or “Manual Configuration” to write vehicle speci-
fication. Refer to 

BCS-116, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 6.

6.

INITIALIZE BCM (NATS) (IF EQUIPPED)

Perform BCM initialization. (NATS)

>> GO TO 7.

7.

INITIALIZE CAN GATEWAY

Perform CAN GATEWAY initialization. Refer to 

LAN-110, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 8.

8.

INITIALIZE TPMS

Perform TPMS initialization. Refer to 

WT-30, "Work Procedure"

.

>> WORK END

BCS-116

< BASIC INSPECTION >

CONFIGURATION (BCM)

CONFIGURATION (BCM)

Description

INFOID:0000000010378024

Vehicle specification needs to be written with CONSULT because it is not written after replacing BCM.
Configuration has three functions as follows.

NOTE:
Manual setting item: Items which need selection by vehicle specifications
Automatic setting item: Items which are written in automatically (Setting cannot be changed)
For some models and specifications, the automatic setting item may not be displayed.

CAUTION:

When replacing BCM, always perform “Re/programming, Configuration” with CONSULT. Or not doing
so, BCM control function does not operate normally.
• Complete the procedure of “Read / Write Configuration” in order.
• Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• Never perform “Read / Write Configuration” except for new BCM. 
• If you set incorrect “Read / Write Configuration”, incidents might occur.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010378025

1.

WRITING MODE SELECTION

CONSULT Configuration

Select “Re/programming, Configuration” of BCM.

When writing saved data>>GO TO 2.
When writing manually>>GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM “AFTER REPLACE ECU” OF “READ / WRITE CONFIGURATION”

CONSULT Configuration

Perform “After Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration”.

>> WORK END

3.

PERFORM “MANUAL CONFIGURATION”

CONSULT Configuration

1.

Select “Manual Configuration”.

2.

Identify the correct model and configuration list. Refer to 

BCS-117, "Configuration list"

.

3.

Confirm and/or change setting value for each item.

CAUTION:

Thoroughly read and understand the vehicle specification. ECU control may not operate normally
if the setting is not correct.
NOTE:
If items are not displayed, touch “Next”. Refer to 

BCS-117, "Configuration list"

 for written items and setting

value.

4.

Touch “Next”.

5.

Touch “OK”.

CAUTION:

Make sure to select “OK” even if the indicated configuration of brand new BCM is same as the
desirable configuration. If not, configuration which is set automatically by selecting vehicle model
cannot be memorized.

6.

Check that the configuration has been successfully written and touch “End”.

Function

Description

Read / Write Configuration

Before Replace ECU

• Reads the vehicle configuration of current BCM.
• Saves the read vehicle configuration.

After Replace ECU

Writes the vehicle configuration with saved data.

Manual Configuration

Writes the vehicle configuration with manual selection.

BCS

CONFIGURATION (BCM)

BCS-117

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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>> GO TO 4.

4.

OPERATION CHECK

Confirm that each function controlled by BCM operates normally.

>> WORK END

Configuration list

INFOID:0000000010378026

CAUTION:

Thoroughly read and understand the vehicle specification. ECU control may not operate normally if
the setting is not correct.

WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM

For Europe, Russia and South Africa

: Items which confirm vehicle specifications

Except For Europe, Russia and South Africa

SETTING ITEM

NOTE

Items

Setting value

AUTO LIGHT

MODE5

FR FOG SW TYPE

MODE2

SUPER LOCK

WITH 

 WITHOUT

HLW CYL SW INP NMB OF TIM

MODE1 

 MODE2

• MODE1: Except for Europe (LHD) models
• MODE2: For Europe (LHD) models

RAIN SENSOR CONFIG

WITH

REAR WIPER

WITH

THEFT ALM AREA

WITHOUT 

 MODE4

• WITHOUT: Without vehicle security system
• MODE4: With vehicle security system

HANDLE

RHD 

 LHD

ECM TYPE

MODE1 

 MODE2

• MODE1: For MR engine models
• MODE2: Except for MR engine models

DONGLE

WITH 

 WITHOUT

• WITH: With vehicle security system
• WITHOUT: Without vehicle security system

SPICY ILLUMINATION

WITH 

 WITHOUT

TPMS

WITH 

 WITHOUT

KEY FOB FREQUENCY TYPE

MODE3

Key Fob Type

LCK/UNLCK

ALT TYPE

MODE1 

 MODE2 

 MODE4

• MODE1: MR engine models
• MODE2: HR engine models
• MODE4: Diesel engine models

TRANSMISSION

MT with ABS 

 AT with ABS

• MT with ABS: M/T models
• AT with ABS: Except M/T models

SETTING ITEM

NOTE

Items

Setting value

AUTO LIGHT

WITHOUT 

 MODE5

• WITHOUT: Without auto light system
• MODE5: With auto light system

IGN ON/OFF DELAY

WITHOUT 

 MODE1

• WITHOUT: Except for MR engine models
• MODE1: For MR engine models

HANDLE

RHD 

 LHD

BCS-118

< BASIC INSPECTION >

CONFIGURATION (BCM)

: Items which confirm vehicle specifications

WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM

For Europe, Russia and South Africa

: Items which confirm vehicle specifications

Except For Europe, Russia and South Africa

ECM TYPE

MODE1 

 MODE2

• MODE1: For MR engine models
• MODE2: Except for MR engine models

KEY FOB FREQUENCY TYPE

MODE3

Key Fob Type

LCK/UNLCK 

 LCK/UNLCK/ALRM

• LCK/UNLCK: Without vehicle security system
• LCK/UNLCK/ALRM: With vehicle security system

ALT TYPE

MODE1 

 MODE4

• MODE1: For MR engine models
• MODE4: Except for MR engine models

TRANSMISSION

MT with ABS 

 AT with ABS

• MT with ABS: M/T models
• AT with ABS: Except M/T models

SETTING ITEM

NOTE

Items

Setting value

SETTING ITEM

NOTE

Items

Setting value

AUTO LIGHT

WITHOUT 

 MODE5

• WITHOUT: Without auto light system
• MODE5: With auto light system

FR FOG SW TYPE

MODE2

SUPER LOCK

WITH 

 WITHOUT

HLW CYL SW INP NMB OF TIM

MODE1 

 MODE2

• MODE1: Except for Europe (LHD) models
• MODE2: For Europe (LHD) models

RAIN SENSOR CONFIG

WITH 

 WITHOUT

• WITH: With auto light system
• WITHOUT: Without auto light system

REAR WIPER

WITH 

 WITHOUT

IGN ON/OFF DELAY

WITHOUT 

 MODE1

• WITHOUT: Except for MR engine models
• MODE1: For MR engine models

THEFT ALM AREA

WITHOUT 

 MODE4

• WITHOUT: Without vehicle security system
• MODE4: With vehicle security system

HANDLE

RHD 

 LHD

ECM TYPE

MODE1 

 MODE2

• MODE1: For MR engine models
• MODE2: Except for MR engine models

DONGLE

WITH 

 WITHOUT

• WITH: With vehicle security system
• WITHOUT: Without vehicle security system

SPICY ILLUMINATION

WITH 

 WITHOUT

TPMS

WITH 

 WITHOUT

Key Fob Type

LCK/UNLCK

ALT TYPE

MODE1 

 MODE2 

 MODE4

• MODE1: MR engine models
• MODE2: HR engine models
• MODE4: Diesel engine models

TRANSMISSION

MT with ABS 

 AT with ABS

• MT with ABS: M/T models
• AT with ABS: Except M/T models

BCS

CONFIGURATION (BCM)

BCS-119

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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: Items which confirm vehicle specifications

SETTING ITEM

NOTE

Items

Setting value

AUTO LIGHT

WITHOUT 

 MODE5

• WITHOUT: Without auto light system
• MODE5: With auto light system

IGN ON/OFF DELAY

WITHOUT 

 MODE1

• WITHOUT: Except for MR engine models
• MODE1: For MR engine models

HANDLE

RHD 

 LHD

ECM TYPE

MODE1 

 MODE2

• MODE1: For MR engine models
• MODE2: Except for MR engine models

SPICY ILLUMINATION

WITH 

 WITHOUT

Key Fob Type

LCK/UNLCK 

 LCK/UNLCK/ALRM

• LCK/UNLCK: Without vehicle security system
• LCK/UNLCK/ALRM: With vehicle security system

ALT TYPE

MODE1 

 MODE2 

 MODE4

• MODE1: MR engine models
• MODE2: HR engine models
• MODE4: Diesel engine models

TRANSMISSION

MT with ABS 

 AT with ABS

• MT with ABS: M/T models
• AT with ABS: Except M/T models

BCS-120

< BASIC INSPECTION >

SHIPPING MODE CANCEL OPERATION

SHIPPING MODE CANCEL OPERATION

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010378027

1.

SHIPPING MODE CANCEL OPERATION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Push in (switch on) the extended storage fuse switch. Refer to 

PG-145, "How To Check"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 2 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

SHIPPING MODE CANCEL CHECK

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check that extended storage fuse warning message is not displayed on information display.

>> WORK END

BCS

U1000 CAN COMM

BCS-121

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010378028

DESCRIPTION

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. CAN Communication
Signal Chart. Refer to 

LAN-51, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010378029

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM.

Is DTC “U1000–00” displayed?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO–1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO–2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT display description

DTC Detection Condition

U1000–00

CAN COMM
(CAN communication circuit)

When BCM cannot communicate CAN communication signal continuously 
for 2 seconds or more.

BCS-122

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010378030

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

BCM

FAIL-SAFE

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010378031

1.

REPLACE BCM

When DTC “U1010–00” is detected, replace BCM.

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-132, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

CONSULT display description

DTC Detection Condition

U1010–00

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[Control unit (CAN)]

BCM detected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction.

BCS

U0415 VEHICLE SPEED

BCS-123

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U0415 VEHICLE SPEED

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010378032

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• BCM

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit steering lock

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION

1.

Erase the DTC.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM with CONSULT, when passed 2 seconds or more after the
ignition switch is turned ON.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

BCS-123, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO–1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO–2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010378033

1.

ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAG RESULTS 

Perform “Self-Diagnostic Result” of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CONSULT. Refer to 

BRC-

53, "DTC Index"

.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

NO

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-132, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

CONSULT display description

DTC Detection Condition

U0415–00

VEHICLE SPEED
(Vehicle speed)

When the vehicle speed signal received from the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) remains abnormal for 2 seconds or more.

BCS-124

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

B2562 LOW VOLTAGE

B2562 LOW VOLTAGE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010378034

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector (power supply circuit)
• BCM

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM with CONSULT, when passed 120 seconds or more after the
ignition switch is turned ON.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

BCS-124, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO–1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO–2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010378035

1.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check BCM power supply circuit. Refer to 

BCS-125, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the circuit normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-132, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair the malfunctioning part.

DTC

CONSULT display description

DTC Detection Condition

B2562–00

LOW VOLTAGE
(Low voltage)

When the power supply voltage to BCM remains less than 8.8 V for 120 seconds or 
more

BCS

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BCS-125

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010378038

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuses are not blown.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connectors.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the measurement value normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Signal name

Fuse No.

Battery power supply

20

27

(+)

(

)

Voltage

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M69

95

Ground

9 – 16 V

M68

137

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M68

146

Existed

147

BCS-126

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT

COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010378039

1.

CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair harnesses or connectors.

2.

CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> Repair harnesses or connectors.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH INTERNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Connect BCM connector.

2.

Turn ON any switch in the system that is malfunctioning.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Check that the combination switch outputs a signal from combination switch input system.

Is the measurement value normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-132, "Removal and Installation"

.

System

BCM

Combination switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

OUTPUT 1

M69

85

M20

7

Existed

OUTPUT 2

84

15

OUTPUT 3

86

10

OUTPUT 4

87

5

OUTPUT 5

M70

74

2

System

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

OUTPUT 1

M69

85

Not existed

OUTPUT 2

84

OUTPUT 3

86

OUTPUT 4

87

OUTPUT 5

M70

74

System

(+)

(

)

Voltage

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

OUTPUT 1

M69

85

Ground

Refer to 

BCS-64, "Reference Value"

.

OUTPUT 2

84

OUTPUT 3

86

OUTPUT 4

87

OUTPUT 5

M70

74

BCS

COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT

BCS-127

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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NO

>> Replace combination switch. Refer to 

BCS-133, "Removal and Installation"

.

BCS-128

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT

COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010378040

1.

CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair harnesses or connectors.

2.

CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> Repair harnesses or connectors.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect BCM connector.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the measurement value normal?

Yes

>> GO TO 4.

No

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-132, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

System

BCM

Combination switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

INPUT 1

M70

78

M20

1

Existed

INPUT 2

79

3

INPUT 3

76

4

INPUT 4

77

6

INPUT 5

73

8

System

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

INPUT 1

M70

78

Not existed

INPUT 2

79

INPUT 3

76

INPUT 4

77

INPUT 5

73

System

(+)

(

)

Voltage

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

INPUT 1

M70

78

Ground

Refer to 

BCS-64, "Refer-

ence Value"

.

INPUT 2

79

INPUT 3

76

INPUT 4

77

INPUT 5

73

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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