Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 213

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 213

 

 

ECH-150

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0013 EVT CONTROL

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

EVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F113

1

F17

40

Existed

P0014 EVT CONTROL

ECH-151

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

P0014 EVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499894

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0010, P0013, P0017, P0340 or P0365, perform the trouble diagno-
sis for DTC P0010, P0013, P0017, P0340 or P0365. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-151, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499895

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Proceed to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0014

CAMSHAFT POSITION B 
B1
(“B” camshaft position - 
timing over-advanced or 
system performance bank 
1)

• ECM detects incorrectly adjusted ex-

haust valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Unable to move the exhaust valve tim-

ing control solenoid valve to the com-
manded position.

• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid 

valve performance outside its expect-
ed range.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for ex-

haust valve timing control

PBIA8559J

ECH-152

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0014 EVT CONTROL

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM
harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

ECH-154, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position

Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXHAUST)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.

6.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (EXT) Oil Groove”. Refer to 

EM-81, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

EVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F113

2

Ground

Battery voltage

EVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F113

1

F17

40

Existed

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

ECH-153

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499955

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560, P0641 or P0657, perform the

trouble diagnosis for DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560, P0641 or P0657. Refer to 

ECH-71,

"DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

ECH-153, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499956

1.

CHECK CKP SENSOR

Check CKP sensor. Refer to 

ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK CMP SENSOR 

Check CMP sensor. Refer to 

ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Position Sen-

sor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SIGNAL PLATE OF CAMSHAFT REAR END

Visually check for chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace intake camshaft.

4.

CHECK SIGNAL PLATE WITH FLYWHEEL

Visually check for chipping signal plate with flywheel.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0016

CKP/S A - CMP/S A CORRE-
LATION B1
(Crankshaft position - cam-
shaft position correlation sen-
sor A bank 1)

The correlation between crankshaft position 
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor 
signal is out of the normal range.

• Harness or connectors

(CKP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Signal plate
• Timing chain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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