Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 1967

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 1967

 

 

CHG

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

CHG-15

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[TYPE 1]

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BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000010431019

DETAILED FLOW

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

Perform self diagnosis with CONSULT
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Repair as needed.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to 

CHG-16, "Inspection Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector to stop the operation of energy
management system. [However, DTC (B20BD or B20BE) might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect
the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history using CONSULT.]

>> GO TO 4.

4.

INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)

Start the engine and run it at idle.

Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2,500 RPM)

Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2,500 rpm. 
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

MEASURE “B” TERMINAL VOLTAGE

Start engine. With engine running at 2,500 rpm, measure “B” terminal voltage.

What voltage does the measurement result show?

Less than 13.0 V>>GO TO 7.
More than 16.0 V>>Replace  alternator.  Refer  to 

CHG-28, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"

 (HR

engine), 

CHG-30, "K9K : Removal and Installation"

 (K9K engine) or 

CHG-31, "R9M : Removal

and Installation"

 (R9M engine).

7.

“B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check “B” terminal circuit. Refer to 

CHG-25, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace alternator. Refer to 

CHG-28, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"

 (HR engine), 

CHG-

30, "K9K : Removal and Installation"

 (K9K engine) or 

CHG-31, "R9M : Removal and Installation"

(R9M engine).

NO

>> Repair as needed.

CHG-16

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[TYPE 1]

CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

Inspection Procedure

INFOID:0000000010431020

1.

CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS CONNECTION

Check if battery terminals are clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair battery terminals connection.

2.

CHECK “E” TERMINAL CONNECTION

Check if “E” terminal (alternator ground harness) is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair “E” terminal connection.

3.

CHECK BATTERY STATUS

Check battery status. Refer to 

PG-138, "FOR MAINTENANCE REQUIRED BATTERY MODELS : Work Pro-

cedure"

 (For maintenance required battery) or 

PG-143, "FOR MAINTENANCE FREE BATTERY MODELS :

Work Flow"

 (For maintenance free battery).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace battery. Refer to 

PG-155, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK DRIVE BELT TENSION

Check drive belt tension. Refer to 

EM-16, "Checking"

 (HR engine) or 

EM-274, "Inspection"

 (K9K engine) or

EM-373, "Checking"

 (R9M engine).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair as needed.

CHG

B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

CHG-17

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010463834

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]

• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Current) circuit is shorted (Ground)
- Battery current sensor power circuit is open
• Battery current sensor

[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]

• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Current) circuit is shorted (Power)
• Battery current sensor

[CIRC OPEN] or [CMPNENT INTERNAL MLFNCTN]

• Battery terminal is not connected
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input circuit is open
• Battery current sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Stop/start system is inhibited when this DTC is detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Start engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.

2.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> Proceed to 

CHG-17, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010463835

1.

CHECK DTC

Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.

Which DTC is displayed?

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]>>GO TO 2.
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]>>GO TO 7.
[CIRC OPEN] or [CMPNENT INTERNAL MLFNCTN]>>GO TO 8.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER

DTC 

No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

B20BD

CURRENT SENSOR
(Current sensor)

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to IPDM 
E/R.

[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to IPDM 
E/R.

[CIRC OPEN]

The output voltage of the battery current sensor is lower 
than the specified value while the battery voltage is high 
enough or the changing of voltage is lower than the speci-
fied value. 

[CMPNENT INTERNAL 
MLFNCTN]

CHG-18

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

4.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

(+)

(-)

Voltage (V)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F138

4

Ground

Approx. 5

Battery current sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F138

4

F89

79

Existed

Battery current sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F138

4

Ground

Not existed

Battery current sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F138

2

Ground

Existed

Battery current sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F138

2

F89

80

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1965  1966  1967  1968   ..