Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 214

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 214

 

 

B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

SEC-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

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F

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A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. COMMUNICATION SIGNAL 1

Check voltage signal between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground using an oscilloscope.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BNATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. COMMUNICATION SIGNAL 2

Check voltage signal between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground using an oscilloscope.

NATS antenna amp.

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M49

4

Existed

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

NATS antenna amp.

Connector

Terminal

M49

2

Ground

Intelligent Key: Intelligent 
Key battery is removed

Brake pedal: Depressed
NOTE:
Waveform varies each time 
when brake pedal is depressed

Brake pedal: Released

12

JMKIA6232JP

NATS antenna amp.

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M49

2

M68

21

Existed

NATS antenna amp.

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M49

2

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to 

SEC-127, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

9.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

NATS antenna amp.

Connector

Terminal

M49

3

Ground

Intelligent Key: Intelligent 
Key battery is removed

Brake pedal: Depressed
NOTE:
Waveform varies each time 
when brake pedal is depressed

Brake pedal: Released

12

JMKIA6233JP

NATS antenna amp.

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M49

3

M68

25

Existed

NATS antenna amp.

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M49

3

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B2555 STOP LAMP

SEC-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

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F

G

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A

B

SEC

N

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B2555 STOP LAMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754634

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Depress brake pedal and wait 1 second or more.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-61, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754635

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO-1

>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 38, located in the fuse block (J/B)].

NO-2

>> Check harness for open or short between BCM and fuse.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

2.

Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 2

1.

Connect stop lamp switch connector.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2555

STOP LAMP

BCM makes a comparison between the 
upper voltage and lower voltage of stop 
lamp switch. It judges from their values to 
detect the malfunctioning circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch
• Fuse
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

105

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E102 (CVT models)

E118 (M/T models)

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-62

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2555 STOP LAMP

Is the inspecting result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

2.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-62, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009754636

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Removal and Installation"

.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M68

9

Ground

Brake pedal

Depressed

Battery voltage

Not depressed

0

Stop lamp switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102 (CVT models)

E118 (M/T models)

2

M68

9

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

Brake pedal

Not depressed

Not existed

Depressed

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

SEC-63

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

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A

B

SEC

N

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B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754637

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.

CVT models

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

M/T models

-

Clutch pedal: Not depressed

2.

Release push-button ignition switch and wait 100 seconds or more. 

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-63, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754638

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3.

Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2556

PUSH-BTN IGN SW

BCM detects the push-button ignition switch 
stuck at ON for 100 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Push-button ignition switch circuit is 
shorted.)

• Push-button ignition switch
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Push-button ignition switch

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Ground

12

Push-button ignition switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

M70

76

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-64, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to 

SEC-128, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009754639

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to 

SEC-128, "Removal and Installation"

.

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

4

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

8

4

Push-button ignition 
switch

Pressed

Existed

Not pressed

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

SEC-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

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G

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A

B

SEC

N

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B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754640

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-79, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-80, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds or more.

2.

Drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-65, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754641

1.

CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF “COMBINATION METER”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

MWI-32, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2557

VEHICLE SPEED

BCM detects one of the following conditions for 10 
seconds continuously.
• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 10 

km/h (6.2 MPH) or more, and vehicle speed signal 
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is 
4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or less.

• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 4 

km/h (2.5 MPH) or less, and vehicle speed signal 
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is 
10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is 
open or shorted.)

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754642

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-79, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-80, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift the selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.

3.

Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 2 seconds or more.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754643

1.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2601

SHIFT POSITION

When there is a difference between P range 
signal from CVT shift selector (detention 
switch) and P position signal from IPDM E/R 
(CAN).

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

[CVT shift selector (detention switch) 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• BCM
• IPDM E/R

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Ground

12

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

M70

104

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

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F

G

H

I

J

L

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A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (BCM)

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2601. Refer to 

SEC-66, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC B2601 detected again?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

E17

64

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

M68

37

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-68

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754644

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-79, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-80, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive vehicle at a speed of 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754645

1.

CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

MWI-32, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2602

SHIFT POSITION

BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
• Selector lever is in the P position
• Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
• Ignition switch is in the ON position

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

[CVT shift selector (detention switch) 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• Combination meter
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Ground

12

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

Refer to 

SEC-70, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to 

TM-307, "Removal and Installation"

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

M70

104

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

M68

37

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009754646

1.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to 

TM-307, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

12

13

Selector lever: P position

Selector button: Released

Not existed

Selector button: Pressed

Existed

Selector lever: Except P position

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754647

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC B2601, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2601. Refer to

SEC-66, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Shift the selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 1 second or more.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754648

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 8.

2.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn power switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse in IPDM E/R is not blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2603

SHIFT POSI STATUS

BCM detects the following status when ignition 
switch is in the ON position.
• Transmission range switch signal: approx. 0 V
• CVT shift selector (detention switch) signal: 

approx. 0 V

• Harness or connector

[CVT shift selector (detention switch) 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• Transmission range switch
• BCM

Signal name

Fuse No.

Ignition power supply

56 (10 A)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

3.

Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect transmission range switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-74, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

Ground

6 - 16

Transmission range switch

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

E15

58

Existed

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

102

Ground

Selector lever

P or N position

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

Transmission range switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

2

M70

102

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-318, "Removal and Installation"

.

8.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

10.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

11.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

Refer to 

SEC-74, "Component Inspection [CVT Shift Selector (Detention Switch)]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Ground

12

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

M70

104

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

M68

37

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to 

TM-307, "Removal and Installation"

.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

13.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)

INFOID:0000000009754649

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-318, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection [CVT Shift Selector (Detention Switch)]

INFOID:0000000009754650

1.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to 

TM-307, "Removal and Installation"

.

Transmission range switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

P or N position

Existed

Other than above

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

12

13

Selector lever: P position

Selector button: Released

Not existed

Selector button: Pressed

Existed

Selector lever: Except P position

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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