Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 107

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 107

 

 

EC-454

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-458, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753424

1.

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II

With CONSULT

Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Vehicle speed

More than 30 km/h (19 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position 

Driving location

Depress the brake pedal for more 
than five seconds so as not to come 
off from the above-mentioned vehi-
cle speed.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

116

127

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

0 V

Fully released

Battery voltage

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW2

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

ON

Fully released

OFF

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-455

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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EC

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O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

EC-542, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position

Switch)"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

115

127

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

Battery voltage

Fully released

0 V

+

Voltage

Brake pedal position switch

Connector

Terminal

E112

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Brake pedal position switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E112

2

E18

116

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-456

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

*1: CVT models

*2: M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

7.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: CVT models

*2: M/T models

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to 

EC-457, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)

INFOID:0000000009753425

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E102

*1

E118

*2

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

*1

E118

*2

2

E18

115

Existed

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-457

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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1.

Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2.

Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000009753426

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-458

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009753427

The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to 

EC-55, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description"

 for ASCD

functions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753428

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer

to 

EC-178, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer

to 

EC-384, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic"

• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to 

EC-404, "DTC Logic"

• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-406, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-458, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753429

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-185, "CONSULT Function"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

(Trouble diagnosis 

content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1574

ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD vehicle speed 
sensor)

ECM detects a difference between two vehicle 
speed signals is out of the specified range.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCM
• ECM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-459

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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EC

N

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Is DTC detected?

NO

>> GO TO 2.

YES

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-39, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is DTC detected?

NO

>> INSPECTION END

YES

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-460

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P158A ECM

P158A ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753430

*: Since this DTC is detected when G sensor calibration is incomplete, there is not replacement parts.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-460, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753431

1.

PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-147, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause*

P158A

G SENSOR
(G sensor calibration is incom-
plete)

ECM detects a state that calibration of the G 
sensor is incomplete.

G sensor calibration is incomplete

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

EC-461

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753432

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-461, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753433

1.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P159A

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V or more than 5.02 V 
continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• G sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P159C

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit low input)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.

P159D

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit high input)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is more than 4.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-462

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

2.

Disconnect G sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK G SENSOR 

Check G sensor. Refer to 

EC-463, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> 1.

Replace G sensor.

2.

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-147, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

G sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

B32

3

2

5 V

+

Continuity

G sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

1

F26

83

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

G sensor

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

EC-463

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753434

1.

CHECK G SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Remove G sensor.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

+

Continuity

G sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

F26

87

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-464

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

5.

Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT to check indications according to the following
conditions:

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Without CONSULT

1.

Remove G sensor.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal
and ground.

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace G sensor.

: Direction of gravitational force

Monitor item

Condition

Value (V)

G SENSOR

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) (A)

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) (C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

: Direction of gravitational force

+

Condition

Voltage (V)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

83

Ground

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) 

(A)

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) 

(C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

SCIA8343J

SCIA8343J

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P159B G SENSOR

EC-465

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P159B G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753435

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds at 35 km/h (22 MPH) or more. 

3.

Stop the vehicle and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
NOTE:
• Depress the brake pedal to bring the vehicle to a full stop.
• Never depress the accelerator pedal while the vehicle is stopped.

4.

Repeat Step 2 and Step 3 thirteen times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-466, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P159B

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance)

Every time when the vehicle is stopped, ECM 
detects the following status 13 times in a row:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 2.275V or more than 2.725 V 
continuously for 5 seconds or more. 

• Harness or connectors

(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• G sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
• G sensor fitting condition

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-466

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159B G SENSOR

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753436

1.

PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-147, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

EC-465, "DTC Logic"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK G SENSOR FITTING CONDITION

Check G sensor fitting condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> 1.

Adjust parts fitting condition.

2.

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-147, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect G sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK G SENSOR 

Check G sensor. Refer to 

EC-468, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> 1.

Replace G sensor.

G sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

B32

3

2

5 V

G sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

1

F26

83

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P159B G SENSOR

EC-467

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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EC

N

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O

2.

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-147, "Work Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

8.

CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

10.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

G sensor

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

Ground

5 V

G sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

2

F26

87

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-468

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159B G SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753437

1.

CHECK G SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Remove G sensor.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT to check indications according to the following
conditions:

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Without CONSULT

1.

Remove G sensor.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal
and ground.

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

: Direction of gravitational force

Monitor item

Condition

Value (V)

G SENSOR

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) (A)

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) (C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

: Direction of gravitational force

SCIA8343J

SCIA8343J

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P159B G SENSOR

EC-469

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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A

EC

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*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace G sensor.

+

Condition

Voltage (V)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

83

Ground

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) 

(A)

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) 

(C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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