Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 97

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 97

 

 

EC-294

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and combination
meter harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

Check the FTT sensor. Refer to 

EC-294, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-9,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753260

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-9, "AWD : Exploded

View"

(AWD).

4.

Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

+

-

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

Combination meter

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

5

M34

24

Existed

Fuel level sensor unit 

and fuel pump 

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

4

 

5

Temperature 
[

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.3 – 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 – 0.90

JMBIA0167ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-295

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753261

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-295, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753262

1.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-21, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

MWI-51, "Component Function Check"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182

FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The FTT sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• Combination meter

P0183

FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel 

pump

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-296

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and combination
meter harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

Check the FTT sensor. Refer to 

EC-296, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-

9, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753263

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-9, "AWD : Exploded

View"

(AWD).

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

F26

84

Existed

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

Combination meter

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

5

M34

24

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-297

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

Fuel level sensor unit 

and fuel pump 

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

4

 

5

Temperature 
[

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.3 – 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 – 0.90

JMBIA0167ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-298

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753264

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine ON and wait at least 60 seconds.

2.

Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.

Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753265

NOTE:
Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to
detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

1.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0190

FUEL PRES SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel rail pressure sensor 
circuit low input and high in-
put)

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure 
sensor remains at more than 4.84 V / 
less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P0192

FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor 
circuit low input)

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure 
sensor remains at less than 0.37 V for 5 
seconds or more.

P0193

FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor 
circuit high input)

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure 
sensor remains at more than 4.06 V for 5 
seconds or more.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

EC-299

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F5

1

3

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

3

F25

44

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-300

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

Check the FRP sensor. Refer to 

EC-300, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753266

1.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

WITH CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

5.

Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication. 

WITHOUT CONSULT

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

2

F25

18

Existed

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: Idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm 
quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

EC-301

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to 

EM-51, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

18

44

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

1.14– 1.46 V

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.3 – 2.9 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-302

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0191 FRP SENSOR

P0191 FRP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753267

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT reaches at least 70

°

C

(158

°

F).

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 35

°

C

(95

°

F) or less.

CAUTION:

• The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5

°

C (9

°

F) or

less.

• Do not turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 60 seconds.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis name)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0191

FRP SENSOR A
(Fuel rail pressure sensor)

Fuel rail pressure remains at more than 

14.5 MPa (147.9 kg/cm

2

, 21025 psi) for 

0.2 seconds or more during ignition ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0191 FRP SENSOR

EC-303

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753268

NOTE:
Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to
detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

1.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F5

1

3

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-304

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0191 FRP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

Check the FRP sensor. Refer to 

EC-300, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753269

1.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

WITH CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

3

F25

44

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

2

F25

18

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0191 FRP SENSOR

EC-305

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

5.

Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication. 

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to 

EM-51, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: Idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm 
quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

18

44

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

1.14– 1.46 V

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.3 – 2.9 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-306

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0196 EOT SENSOR

P0196 EOT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753270

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or
P0198. Refer to 

EC-310, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80

°

C (176

°

F).

If it is above 80

°

C (176

°

F), go to the following steps.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0196

EOT SENSOR
[Engine oil temperature (EOT) 
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]

A)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with 
the voltage signals from EOT sensor 
and intake air temperature sensor 1.

• Harness or connectors

(EOT sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)

• EOT sensor

B)

The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature 
sensor (IAT sensor1, IAT sensor 2, ECT 
sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT sensor) 
shows that the signal voltage of the EOT 
sensor is higher/lower than that of other 
temperature sensors when the engine is 
started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the EOT 
sensor circuit)

• EOT sensor

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0196 EOT SENSOR

EC-307

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

If it is below 80

°

C (176

°

F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80

°

C (176

°

F).

Then perform the following steps.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 8.

5.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

6.

Check the following.

If they are within the specified range, perform the following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to meet the above conditions. Then perform the fol-
lowing steps.
NOTE:
• Do not turn ignition switch OFF.
• If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.

7.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-308, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the EOT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2.

Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

COOLAN TEMP/S

Below 40

°

C (104

°

F)

INT/A TEMP SE

Below 40

°

C (104

°

F)

Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE”

Within 6

°

C (11

°

F)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-308

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0196 EOT SENSOR

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753271

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove EOT sensor. Refer to 

EM-111, "Exploded View"

.

4.

Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753272

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR

Check EOT sensor. Refer to 

EC-308, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EOT sensor. Refer to 

EM-111, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753273

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine oil temperature sensor.

4.

Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

EOT sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

 

2

Temperature [

°

(

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 – 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 – 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 – 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Engine oil temperature 

sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 
[

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0196 EOT SENSOR

EC-309

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-111, "Exploded View"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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