Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 103

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 103

 

 

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-465

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577328

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-465, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577329

1.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2127

APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the APP 
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 
is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 2)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor

P2128

APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the APP 
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

5

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-466

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check the APP sensor. Refer to 

EC-467, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

1

E18

120

Existed

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

6

E18

119

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-467

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577330

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

102

105

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

119

120

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-468

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2135 TP SENSOR

P2135 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577331

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-384, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-468, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577332

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2135

TP SENSOR-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
circuit range/perfor-
mance)

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1 
and TP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 or 2)

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-469

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-469, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577333

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

F26

62

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F26

74

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

2

F26

75

Existed

3

76

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-470

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2135 TP SENSOR

3.

Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-131, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

75

74

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

76

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-471

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P2138 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577334

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-384, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-472, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2138

APP SENSOR
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance)

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from APP sensor 
1 and APP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1 or 2)

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen-

sor

• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-472

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2138 APP SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577335

1.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

4

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

4

E18

101

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

5

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-473

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check the APP sensor. Refer to 

EC-467, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577336

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

1

E18

120

Existed

2

105

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

3

E18

102

Existed

6

119

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-474

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2138 APP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

102

105

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

119

120

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-475

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000007577337

ECM receives a rear wheel sensor signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communi-
cation to switch combustion for the direct injection gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system,
refer to 

EC-40, "DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577338

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. Refer to

EC-102, "DTC Index"

.

• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-

381, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
NOTE:
Never depress the accelerator pedal during idle running.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-475, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577339

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With CONSULT

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-38, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform diagnosis procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-I

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2162

VEHICLE SPEED SEN A/B
(Vehicle speed sensor A/B cor-
relation)

ECM detects a rear LH wheel sensor signal 
or a rear RH wheel sensor signal transmitted 
from the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication at least for 
15 seconds in a row when the vehicle is in 
stopped condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open 
or shorted)

• Rear LH wheel sensor
• Rear RH wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-476

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Stop the vehicle.

2.

Set the parking brake.

3.

Use CONSULT to select “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ABS”

4.

Check indications of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Never cause the vehicle to vibrate.

Is 0 km/h (0 MPH) indicated for both “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor if 0 km/h (0 MPH) is not displayed. Refer to

BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-II

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h (13 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Check indications of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.

Is the difference between the indicated values of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” within 

±

 1 km/h (1

MPH)?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2263 TC SYSTEM

EC-477

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P2263 TC SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577340

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or
P0238. Refer to 

EC-294, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-477, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-478, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577341

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Check the following:
• Disconnection of air duct or hose between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.
• Exhaust gas leaks of exhaust manifold
• Open stuck of recirculation valve
• Stuck of turbocharger

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-478, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.

4.

Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2263

TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger boost system 
performance)

In spite of the boosting area, the boost does 
not increase.

• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid 

valve

• Recirculation valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger 

assembly

• Boost control actuator

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-478

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2263 TC SYSTEM

5.

Check that the rod of the boost control actuator (1) activates
when supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbo-
charger boost control solenoid valve (2) as per the following
conditions.

CAUTION:

Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-478, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577342

1.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak of exhaust manifold.

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.

3.

CHECK RECIRCULATION VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check recirculation valve. Refer to 

EM-38, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace recirculation valve. Refer to 

EM-30, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

A.

Pressure pump

Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

Operation

Condition

Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] 
with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2

Boost control actuator rod 
operates

Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] 
with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2

Boost control actuator rod 
not operates

JSBIA0851ZZ

+

Voltage

Turbocharger boost control solenoid 

valve

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2263 TC SYSTEM

EC-479

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-480, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger

Boost Control Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR

Check the boost control actuator. Refer to 

EM-38, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-480, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-

sor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-30, "Exploded View"

.

10.

CHECK EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLY

Check the exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-42, "Inspection"

.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control so-

lenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control so-

lenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

1

F26

73

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-480

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2263 TC SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000007577343

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Disconnect hoses connected to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

4.

Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000007577344

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.

3.

Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).

CAUTION:

When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.

NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30

°

C (50 - 86

°

F)].

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

Condition

Air passage con-

tinuity between 

(A) and (B)

Air passage con-

tinuity between 

(A) and (C)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

Not existed

No supply

Not existed

Existed

NNBIB0044ZZ

JMBIA0871ZZ

ECM

Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-

mospheric pressure)]

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

41

44

0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)

2.03 V

40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)

2.67 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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