Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 295

 

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Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 295

 

 

PCS

POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

PCS-87

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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JCMWA5878GB

PCS-88

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000006598105

OVERALL SEQUENCE

DETAILED FLOW

JMKIA3449GB

PCS

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

PCS-89

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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1.

GET INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM

Get detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when the
incident/malfunction occurs).

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC

1.

Check DTC for BCM and IPDM E/R.

2.

Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.

-

Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out with CONSULT-III.)

-

Erase DTC.

-

Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.

3.

Check related service bulletins for information.

Are any symptoms described and any DTC detected?

Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5.

3.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in the “DATA MONITOR” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in the “DATA MONITOR ” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 6.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the displayed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.
At this time, always connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle, and check diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to 

BCS-66, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

, and determine trouble

diagnosis order.
NOTE:
Perform Component Function Check if DTC Confirmation Procedure is not included in Service Manual. This
simplified check procedure is an effective alternative, although DTC cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC Confirmation
Procedure.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnostic Procedure described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also
required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure.

PCS-90

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check voltage of related BCM terminals using CONSULT-III.

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.

3.

Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it.

>> GO TO 9.

9.

FINAL CHECK

When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Component Function Check
again, and then check that the malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom was described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.

Does the symptom reappear?

YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 7.
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6.
NO

>> INSPECTION END

PCS

B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-91

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598106

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for 2 second or more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

M/T models

-

Do not depress clutch pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-91, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598107

1.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accessory relay.

3.

Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2614

BCM

An immediate operation of accessory relay is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more 
than 2 second.

• Harness or connectors

(Accessory relay circuit is open or 
shorted)

• BCM
• Accessory relay

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Accessory relay

Terminal

1

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF

0

ACC or ON

12

Accessory relay

BCM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

M70

96

Existed

PCS-92

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair accessory relay ground circuit.

4.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Turn ignition switch ACC.

2.

Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check continuity open or short between accessory relay and battery.

5.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY

Refer to 

PCS-92, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace accessory relay.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006598108

1.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove accessory relay.

Accessory relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

1

Not existed

Accessory relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Accessory relay

Terminal

5

Ground

Battery voltage

PCS

B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-93

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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3.

Check the continuity between accessory relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accessory relay

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0098E

PCS-94

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598109

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

M/T models

-

Do not depress clutch pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-94, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598110

1.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect blower relay.

3.

Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2615

BCM

BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or 
more between the following items.
• Blower relay ON/OFF request 
• Blower relay feedback

• Harness or connectors 

(Blower relay circuit is open or 
shorted)

• BCM
• Blower relay

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Blower relay

Terminal

1

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

0

ON

12

Blower relay

BCM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

M70

106

Existed

PCS

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-95

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair blower relay ground circuit.

4.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check continuity open or short between blower relay and battery.

5.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

Refer to 

PCS-95, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace blower relay.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006598111

1.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove blower relay.

Blower relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

1

Not existed

Blower relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Blower relay

Terminal

5

Ground

Battery voltage

PCS-96

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

3.

Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace blower relay

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0098E

PCS

B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-97

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598112

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

M/T models

-

Do not depress clutch pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” with CONSULT-III. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-97, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598113

1.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ignition relay.

3.

Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2616

BCM

An immediate operation of ignition relay is request-
ed by BCM, but there is no response for more than 
1 second

• Harness or connectors 

(Ignition relay circuit is open or 
shorted)

• BCM
• Ignition relay

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Ignition relay

Terminal

2

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

0

ON

12

Ignition relay

BCM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

2

M70

99

Existed

PCS-98

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair ignition relay ground circuit.

4.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check continuity open or short between ignition relay and battery.

5.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY

Refer to 

PCS-98, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace ignition relay.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006598114

1.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove ignition relay.

Ignition relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Not existed

Ignition relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

1

Existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Ignition relay

Terminal

5

Ground

Battery voltage

PCS

B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-99

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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3.

Check the continuity between ignition relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace Ignition relay

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0098E

PCS-100

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2618 BCM

B2618 BCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598115

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

M/T models

-

Do not depress clutch pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598116

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

PCS-100, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC B2618 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2618

BCM

An immediate operation of ignition relay (IPDM E/R) is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more than 
1 second

BCM

PCS

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

PCS-101

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598117

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

M/T models

-

Do not depress clutch pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598118

1.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH)

1.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector and IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (BCM)

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B261A

PUSH-BTN IGN SW

 BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or 
more between the following items. 
• Push-button ignition switch signal
• Push-button ignition switch status signal (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(Push-button ignition switch circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• BCM
• IPDM  E/R

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Push-button ignition switch

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Ground

12

BCM

Push-button ignition switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M70

100

M101

8

Existed

PCS-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (IPDM E/R)

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connec-
tor.

3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

66

Ground

12

IPDM E/R

Push-button ignition switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

66

M101

8

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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