Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 251

 

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Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 251

 

 

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

HAC-271

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[TYPE 4]

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BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000006553402

OVERALL SEQUENCE

DETAILED FLOW

JPIIA1673GB

HAC-272

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[TYPE 4]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

1.

INTERVIEW FOR MALFUNCTION

Interview the symptom to the customer.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

SYMPTOM CHECK

Check the symptom from the customer's information.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

BASIC INSPECTION

Check the operation of each part. Check that any symptom occurs other than the interviewed symptom.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT-III

Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III. Check that any DTC is detected.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BY DTC

Perform the trouble diagnosis for the detected DTC. Specify the malfunctioning part.

>> GO TO 6.

6.

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Perform the symptom diagnosis. Specify the malfunctioning part.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

MALFUNCTION PART REPAIR

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

>> GO TO 8.

8.

REPAIR CHECK (SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT-III)

Perform the self-diagnoses with CONSULT-III. Check that any DTC is not detected. Erase DTC if DTC is
detected before the repair. Check that DTC is not detected again.

Is any or malfunction result or DTC detected?

YES

>> If DTC is detected, GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

REPAIR CHECK (OPERATION CHECK)

Check the operation of each part.
Does it operate normally?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

OPERATION INSPECTION

HAC-273

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[TYPE 4]

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OPERATION INSPECTION

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000006553403

The purpose of the operational check is to check that the individual system operates normally.

1.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR

1.

Operate fan control dial.

2.

Check that fan speed changes. Check operation for all fan speeds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

2.

CHECK DISCHARGE AIR

1.

Operate fan control dial to set the fan speed to maximum speed.

2.

Operate MODE dial to each position.

3.

Check that air outlets change according to each indicated air outlet by placing a hand in front of the air
outlets. Refer to 

VTL-5, "System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR

1.

Operate intake lever to each position.

2.

Listen to intake sound and confirm air inlets change.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

4.

CHECK COMPRESSOR

1.

Press A/C switch. The A/C switch indicator is turns ON.

2.

Check visually and by sound that the compressor operates.

3.

Press A/C switch again. The A/C switch indicator is turns OFF.

4.

Check that compressor stops.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

5.

CHECK DISCHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE

1.

Operate temperature control dial.

2.

Check that discharge air temperature changes. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

6.

CHECK TEMPERATURE DECREASE

1.

Operate compressor.

2.

Turn temperature control dial to full cold position.

3.

Check that cool air blows from the air outlets.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

7.

CHECK TEMPERATURE INCREASE

1.

Turn temperature control dial to full hot position.

Check condition

: Engine running at normal operating temperature.

HAC-274

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[TYPE 4]

OPERATION INSPECTION

2.

Check that warm air blows from air outlets.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.

2.

Check that any DTC is detected.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for the detected DTC.

NO

>> Refer to 

HAC-297, "Symptom Table"

 and perform the appropriate diagnosis.

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

HAC-275

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 4]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006660958

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with two communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to 

LAN-31, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-

tion Signal Chart"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006660959

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more. 

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “PTC HEATER” using CONSULT-.III 

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006660960

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Check CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Items

 (CONSULT-III screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When PTC heater control unit is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communi-
cation signal for 2 or more seconds.

CAN communication system

HAC-276

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 4]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000006660961

Initial diagnosis of A/C auto amp.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006660962

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. 

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “PTC HEATER” using CONSULT-.III 

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END 

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006660963

1.

REPLACE PTC HEATER CONTROL UNIT

Replace PTC heater control unit.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Items

 (CONSULT-III screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diag-
nosis of CAN controller of PTC heater con-
trol unit

PTC heater control unit

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

HAC-277

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 4]

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B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006660964

DTC DETECTION LOGIC 

NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

HAC-

275, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. 

HAC-276,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “PTC HEATER” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-277, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006660965

1.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ambient sensor connector. 

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect PTC heater control unit connector. 

3.

Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Items

(CONSULT-III screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B257B

AMBIENT SENSOR

The ambient sensor recognition temperature is 
too high.

• Ambient sensor
• PTC heater control unit
• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

B257C

The ambient sensor recognition temperature is 
too low.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Ambient sensor

Connector

Terminal

E53

1

Ground

5 V

Ambient sensor

PTC heater control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E53

2

M25

5

Existed

HAC-278

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 4]

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR

Check ambient sensor. Refer to 

HAC-278, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace PTC heater control unit.

NO

>> Replace ambient sensor.

4.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect PTC heater control unit connector. 

3.

Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and PTC heater control unit harness con-
nector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace PTC heater control unit.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006660966

1.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR

1.

Remove ambient sensor.

2.

Check resistance between ambient sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value. 

Ambient sensor

PTC heater control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E53

1

M25

12

Existed

Ambient sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E53

1

Ground

Not existed

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

HAC-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 4]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ambient sensor.

Terminal

Condition

Resistance: k

Temperature: 

°

C (

°

F) 

1

2

15 (5)

12.73

10 (14)

9.92

5 (23)

7.80

0 (32) 

6.19

5 (41) 

4.95

10 (50)

3.99

15 (59)

3.24

20 (68)

2.65

25 (77)

2.19

30 (86)

1.81

35 (95)

1.51

40 (104)

1.27

45 (113)

1.07

HAC-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 4]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

PTC HEATER CONTROL UNIT

PTC HEATER CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006660993

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10A fuses (No. 3 and 7).
NOTE:
Refer to 

PG-23, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown. 

2.

CHECK PTC HEATER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect PTC heater control unit connector. 

2.

Check voltage between PTC heater control unit harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector between PTC heater control unit and fuse.

3.

CHECK PTC HEATER CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between PTC heater control unit harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace PTC heater control unit.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

PTC heater control unit

Ignition switch position

Connector

Terminal

OFF

ACC

ON voltage

M25

3

Ground

0 V

0 V

Battery voltage

10

Battery voltage

Battery voltage

Battery voltage

PTC heater control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M25

2

Ground

Existed

A/C SWITCH

HAC-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 4]

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A/C SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006660873

1.

CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “AIR COND SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check status under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Refer to 

HAC-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006660874

1.

CHECK A/C SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C control connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check output waveform between A/C control harness connector and ground with using oscilloscope.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK A/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/C control harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C control. Refer to 

HAC-239, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK A/C SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

Monitor item

Condition

Status

AIR COND SW

A/C switch

While pushing

On

While not pushing

Off

+

Output waveform

A/C control

Connector

Terminal

M53

1

Ground

JPMIA0012GB

A/C control

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M53

8

Ground

Existed

HAC-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 4]

A/C SWITCH

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/C control harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK A/C SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between A/C control harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

 (with Intelligent Key) or 

BCS-161,

"Removal and Installation"

 (without Intelligent Key).

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

A/C control

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M53

1

M65 (without Intelli-

gent Key)

M68 (with Intelligent 

Key)

27

Existed

A/C control

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M53

1

Ground

Not existed

BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL

HAC-283

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 4]

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BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006660875

1.

CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “FAN ON SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check status under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Refer to 

HAC-283, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006660876

1.

CHECK FAN SWITCH POWER SUPPLY SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C control harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check output waveform between A/C control and ground with using oscilloscope.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C control. Refer to 

HAC-304, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity A/C control harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Monitor item

Condition

Status

FAN ON SIG

Fan control dial

Except OFF position

On

OFF position

Off

+

Output waveform

A/C control

Connector

Terminal

M53

14

Ground

PIIB7730J

A/C control

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M53

14

M65 (without Intelli-

gent Key)

M68 (with Intelligent 

Key)

28

Existed

HAC-284

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 4]

BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL

3.

CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between A/C control harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

 (with Intelligent Key) or 

BCS-161,

"Removal and Installation"

 (without Intelligent Key).

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

A/C control

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M53

14

Ground

Not existed

THERMO CONTROL AMPLIFIER

HAC-285

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 4]

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THERMO CONTROL AMPLIFIER

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006660877

1.

CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “THERMO AMP” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check status under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Refer to 

HAC-285, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006660878

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10A fuse (No. 15, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to 

PG-22, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown. 

2.

CHECK THERMO CONTROL AMP. POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF. 

2.

Disconnect thermo control amp. connector. 

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between thermo control amp. harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector between thermo control amp. and fuse.

3.

CHECK THERMO CONTROL AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between thermo control amp. harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Monitor item

Condition

Status

THERMO AMP

Ignition switch

ON

On

OFF

Off

+

Voltage

Thermo control amp.

Connector

Terminal

M43

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Thermo control amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M43

2

Ground

Existed

HAC-286

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 4]

THERMO CONTROL AMPLIFIER

4.

CHECK THERMO CONTROL AMP. SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between thermo control amp. harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace thermo control amp. Refer to 

HAC-305, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK THERMO CONTROL AMP. SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between thermo control amp. harness connector and BCM harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

 (with Intelligent Key) or 

BCS-161,

"Removal and Installation"

 (without Intelligent Key).

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Thermo control amp.

Connector

Terminal

M43

3

Ground

12 V

Thermo control amp.

A/C control

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M43

3

M65 (with Intelligent 

Key)

M68 (without Intelli-

gent Key)

26

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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