Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 161

 

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Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 161

 

 

IGNITION SIGNAL

EC-785

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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2.

Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ignition coil harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ignition coil harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR

Refer to 

EC-786, "Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Ignition coil

Ground

Voltage

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

1

F33

3

Ground

Battery voltage

2

F34

3

3

F35

3

4

F36

3

Ignition coil

Ground

Continuity

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

1

F33

2

Ground

Existed

2

F34

2

3

F35

2

4

F36

2

Ignition coil

ECM

Continuity

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F33

1

F7

17

Existed

2

F34

1

18

3

F35

1

22

4

F36

1

21

EC-786

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

IGNITION SIGNAL

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)

INFOID:0000000006496444

1.

CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.

2.

CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.

4.

Start engine.

5.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

7.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

8.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

9.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark

is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

Except 0 or 

 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 and 3

Except 0 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

2 and 3

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

IGNITION SIGNAL

EC-787

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Component Inspection (Condenser)

INFOID:0000000006496445

1.

CHECK CONDENSER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect condenser harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between condenser terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace condenser.

Terminals

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 and 2

Above 1 M

EC-788

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

INFORMATION DISPLAY (SPEED LIMITER)

INFORMATION DISPLAY (SPEED LIMITER)

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006496446

1.

CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY (SPEED LIMITER) FUNCTION

1.

Start engine.

2.

Press speed limiter MAIN switch.

3.

Drive the vehicle at more than 30 km/h (20 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Press SET/COAST switch.

5.

Perform a test drive on a flat road conditions. Check that the speedometer indicated the same value as
the set speed indicator on the information display while depressing the accelerator pedal until just before
a kickdown occurs.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496447

1.

CHECK DTC

Check that DTC UXXXX, P0500 or P1574 is not display.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO-1

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

NO-2

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer to 

EC-673, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-3

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1574. Refer to 

EC-723, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to 

EC-522, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis relevant to DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR

EC-789

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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MALFUNCTION INDICATOR

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006496448

1.

CHECK MI FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Make sure that MI lights up.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-789, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496449

1.

CHECK DTC

Check that DTC U1001 is not displayed.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to 

EC-569, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-36, "DTC Index"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform troubleshooting relevant to DTC indicated.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-69, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

EC-790

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006496450

1.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-790, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496451

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.

2.

Stop engine.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

4.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

ECM

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F16

101

(Refrigerant pressure sensor signal)

98

1.0 - 4.0V

Refrigerant pressure sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E49

3

Ground

Approx. 5 V

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-791

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and refrigerant pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace. 

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E49

1

E16

98

Existed

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E49

2

E16

85

Existed

EC-792

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH

SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH 

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006496452

1.

CHECK SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH FUNCTION

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “SL MAIN SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Check “SL MAIN SW” indication under the following condition.

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-792, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496453

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between combination switch harness connector and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• 10 A fuse (No. 3)

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

SL MAIN SW

Speed limiter MAIN 
switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E16

91

108

Speed limiter 
MAIN switch

Pressed

Battery voltage

Released

Approx. 0

Combination switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M32

21

Ground

Battery voltage

SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH

EC-793

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between combination switch and fuse

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch harness connector. 

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E105, M77
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK STEERING SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-769, "Component Inspection (ASCD STEERING SWITCH)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Component Inspection (ASCD STEERING SWITCH)

INFOID:0000000006496454

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals under the following condi-
tion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch.

ECM

Combination switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

91

M303

36

Existed

Combination switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminals

M303

35 and 36

Speed limiter MAIN switch

Pressed

Existed

Released

Not existed

35 and 37

ASCD MAIN switch

Pressed

Existed

Released

Not existed

EC-794

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH

2.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH-II

Check resistance between combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector terminals under the following
conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch.

Combination switch

Condition

Resistance (

)

Connector

Terminals

M302

13 and 16

CANCEL switch: Pressed

Approx. 250

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

Approx. 660

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed

Approx. 1,480

All ASCD steering switches: Released

Approx. 4,000

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS

EC-795

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS

Symptom Table

INFOID:0000000006496455

SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

SYMPTOM

Reference page

HARD/NO ST

AR

T

/REST

AR

T

 (EXCP

H

A

)

ENGINE ST

ALL

HESIT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

SP

ARK KNOCK/DET

O

NA

TION

LACK

 OF POWER/

POOR 

ACC

E

LERA

TION

HIGH IDL

E

/LOW

 IDLE

ROUG

H IDLE/HUNTING

IDLI

NG VIBRA

T

ION

SLOW/NO RETURN T

O

 IDLE

OVERHEA

T

S/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

UR

E

 HIGH

EXCESS

IVE F

U

E

L

 CONSUMP

T

IO

N

EXCESS

IVE OIL CONSUMP

T

ION

BA

TTER

Y

 DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

Fuel

Fuel pump circuit

1

1

2

3

2

2

2

3

2

EC-780, "Compo-
nent Function 
Check"

Fuel pressure regulator sys-
tem

3

3

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

EC-551, "Work Pro-
cedure"

Fuel  injector  circuit

1

1

2

3

2

2

2

2

EC-778, "Compo-
nent Function 
Check"

Evaporative emission sys-
tem

3

3

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

EC-481, "EVAPO-
RATIVE EMISSION 
SYSTEM : System 
Description"

Air

Positive crankcase ventila-
tion system

3

3

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

1

EC-804, "Inspec-
tion"

Incorrect idle speed adjust-
ment

1

1

1

1

1

EC-547, "Work Pro-
cedure"

Electric throttle control actua-
tor

1

1

2

3

3

2

2

2

2

2

2

EC-740, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-744, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-746, "DTC Log-
ic"

Igni-
tion

Incorrect ignition timing ad-
justment

3

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

EC-802, "Inspec-
tion"

Ignition signal circuit

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

EC-783, "Diagnosis 
Procedure"

Main power supply and ground circuit

2

2

3

3

3

3

3

2

3

EC-566, "Diagnosis 
Procedure"

EC-796

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS

Mass air flow sensor circuit

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

EC-588, "DTC Log-
ic"

Engine coolant temperature sensor 
circuit

3

3

3

EC-595, "DTC Log-
ic"

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit

EC-600, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-604, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-607, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-610, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-762, "DTC Log-
ic"

Throttle position sensor circuit

2

2

EC-597, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-645, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-698, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-699, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-755, "DTC Log-
ic"

Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit

3

2

1

EC-748, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-751, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-758, "DTC Log-
ic"

Knock sensor circuit

2

3

EC-654, "DTC Log-
ic"

Engine oil pressure sensor circuit

4

2

3

EC-674, "DTC Log-
ic"

Crankshaft position sensor circuit

2

2

EC-656, "DTC Log-
ic"

Camshaft position sensor circuit

3

2

EC-660, "DTC Log-
ic"

Vehicle speed signal circuit

2

3

3

3

EC-672, "DTC Log-
ic"

SYMPTOM

Reference page

HARD/NO S

T

A

R

T/RES

T

A

R

T (E

XCP

. HA)

E

N

GINE

 ST

ALL

HES

IT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

S

P

ARK KNOC

K

/DET

O

NA

TI

ON

LACK OF 

POWER/POOR ACCELERA

TION

HIG

H

 IDL

E

/L

OW

 ID

LE

ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING

ID

LING VI

BRA

T

ION

S

L

OW/NO RETU

RN 

T

O

 ID

LE

OVERHEA

T

S

/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

URE HIG

H

E

X

CESSIVE

 FUEL CON

S

UMP

T

ION

E

X

CESSIVE

 OIL 

C

O

NSUMP

T

ION

B

A

TTER

DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS

EC-797

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.

(continued on next table)

SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER

ECM

2

2

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

EC-681, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-683, "DTC Log-
ic"

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve circuit

3

2

1

3

2

2

3

3

EC-570, "DTC Log-
ic"

Exhaust valve timing control solenoid 
valve circuit

3

2

1

3

2

2

3

3

EC-574, "DTC Log-
ic"

PNP signal circuit

3

3

3

3

3

EC-688, "DTC Log-
ic"

Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit

2

3

3

4

EC-790, "Diagnosis 
Procedure"

Electrical load signal circuit

3

EC-776, "Diagnosis 
Procedure"

Starter motor relay 2 circuit

3

EC-725, "DTC Log-
ic"

Starter motor relay circuit

3

EC-731, "DTC Log-
ic"

Air conditioner circuit

2

2

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

2

Check A/C 
type:

HAC-10, "Infor-

mation"

• TYPE1:

HAC-44, 

"Work Flow"

• TYPE2:

HAC-135, 

"Work Flow"

• TYPE3:

HAC-216, 

"Work Flow"

• TYPE4:

HAC-271, 

"Work Flow"

• TYPE5:

HAC-322, 

"Work Flow"

ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)

4

BRC-33, "Work 
Flow"

 (Without EPS)

BRC-145, "Work 
Flow"

(With EPS)

SYMPTOM

Reference page

HARD/NO S

T

A

R

T/RES

T

A

R

T (E

XCP

. HA)

E

N

GINE

 ST

ALL

HES

IT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

S

P

ARK KNOC

K

/DET

O

NA

TI

ON

LACK OF 

POWER/POOR ACCELERA

TION

HIG

H

 IDL

E

/L

OW

 ID

LE

ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING

ID

LING VI

BRA

T

ION

S

L

OW/NO RETU

RN 

T

O

 ID

LE

OVERHEA

T

S

/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

URE HIG

H

E

X

CESSIVE

 FUEL CON

S

UMP

T

ION

E

X

CESSIVE

 OIL 

C

O

NSUMP

T

ION

B

A

TTER

DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

EC-798

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS

SYMPTOM

Reference page

HARD/NO ST

AR

T/REST

AR

T (EXCP

HA)

E

N

GI

N

E

 ST

AL

L

HESIT

A

TION/S

U

R

GING/F

LA

T SP

OT

SP

ARK KNOCK/DE

T

O

NA

TION

LACK OF POWE

R/POOR

 ACCELERA

TIO

N

HIGH IDL

E

/L

OW

 IDL

E

ROUG

H IDLE/HU

N

TING

IDL

ING VIBRA

T

ION

SLO

W

/NO RETURN T

O

 IDLE

OVERHEA

T

S/W

A

TE

R

 TEMPERA

T

URE 

HIGH

EXCES

SIVE F

U

EL CONSUMP

T

ION

EXCES

SIVE OI

L CONSUMP

T

IO

N

BA

TTE

R

Y

 DEAD (UN

D

E

R

 CH

A

R

GE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

Fuel

Fuel tank

5

5

FL-41, "Inspection"

Fuel piping

5

5

5

5

5

5

FL-32, "Inspection"

Vapor lock

Valve deposit

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

Poor fuel (Heavy weight 
gasoline, Low octane)

Air

Air duct

5

5

5

5

5

5

EM-162, "Inspection"

Air cleaner

EM-162, "Inspection"

Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — 
electric throttle control ac-
tuator)

5

5

5

5

EM-162, "Inspection"

Electric throttle control ac-
tuator

EM-163, "Exploded 
View"

Air leakage from intake 
manifold/Collector/Gasket

EM-163, "Exploded 
View"

Crank-
ing

Battery

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

PG-113, "Work Flow"

Generator circuit

CHG-12, "GASOLINE 
ENGINE MODELS : 
Work Flow"

Starter circuit

3

STR-14, "Work Flow"

Signal plate

6

EM-236, "Inspection"

PNP signal

4

EC-689, "Diagnosis 
Procedure"

Engine

Cylinder head

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

EM-212, "Inspection"

Cylinder head gasket

4

3

Cylinder block

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

4

EM-236, "Inspection"

Piston

Piston ring

Connecting rod

Bearing

Crankshaft

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS

EC-799

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.

Valve 
mecha-
nism

Timing chain

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

EM-189, "Inspection"

Camshaft

EM-200, "Inspection"

Intake valve timing control

EM-189, "Inspection"

Exhaust valve timing con-
trol

EM-189, "Inspection"

Intake valve

3

EM-212, "Inspection"

Exhaust valve

Ex-
haust

Exhaust manifold/Tube/
Muffler/Gasket

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

EM-167, "Inspection"

 

EM-167, "Inspection"

Three way catalyst

Lubri-
cation

Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil 
pump/Oil filter/Oil gallery/
Oil cooler

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

LU-28, "Inspection"

Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil

LU-25, "Inspection"

Cooling

Radiator/Hose/Radiator 
filler cap

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

4

5

CO-15, "RADIATOR : 
Inspection"
CO-15, "RADIATOR 
CAP : Inspection"

Thermostat

5

CO-25, "Inspection"

Water pump

CO-22, "Inspection"

Water gallery

CO-27, "Inspection"

Cooling fan

5

CO-21, "Inspection"

Coolant level (Low)/Con-
taminated coolant

CO-11, "Inspection"

NATS (NISSAN Vehicle Immobilizer 
System) 

1

1

SEC-47, "Work Flow"

(With I-Key)

SEC-187, "Work Flow"

(Without I-Key)

SYMPTOM

Reference page

HARD/NO S

T

A

R

T/RES

T

A

R

T (E

XCP

. HA)

E

N

GINE

 ST

ALL

HES

IT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

S

P

ARK KNOC

K

/DET

O

NA

TI

ON

LACK OF 

POWER/POOR ACCELERA

TION

HIG

H

 IDL

E

/L

OW

 ID

LE

ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING

ID

LING VI

BRA

T

ION

S

L

OW/NO RETU

RN 

T

O

 ID

LE

OVERHEA

T

S

/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

URE HIG

H

E

X

CESSIVE

 FUEL CON

S

UMP

T

ION

E

X

CESSIVE

 OIL 

C

O

NSUMP

T

ION

B

A

TTER

DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

EC-800

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION

NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION

Description

INFOID:0000000006496462

FUEL CUT CONTROL (AT NO LOAD AND HIGH ENGINE SPEED)

If the engine speed is above 2,400 rpm under no load (for example, the shift lever position is neutral and
engine speed is over 2,400 rpm) fuel will be cut off after some time. The exact time when the fuel is cut off var-
ies based on engine speed.
Fuel cut will be operated until the engine speed reaches 2,000 rpm, then fuel cut will be cancelled.
NOTE:
This function is different from deceleration control listed under Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System, 

EC-471,

"MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM : System Description"

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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