Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 660

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 660

 

 

TM-472

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201172

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0715” detected?

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0715

INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed 
Sensor A Circuit)

When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.

When the following conditions are satisfied:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

-

After range change completion, it spends 2 sec-
onds or more.

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:

-

Primary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm

-

Secondary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more

3.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 0.5 seconds:

-

10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or 
more

-

Now primary pulley speed: 0 rpm

4.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:

-

Range: D

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Input peed: 300 rpm or more

-

Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more

-

Differences between engine speed and primary 
pulley speed: More than 1,000 rpm

-

Differences between primary pulley speed and in-
put speed: More than 1,000 rpm

-

Differences between engine speed and input 
speed: 1,000 rpm or less

-

Lock-up command is being given (except for slip 
lock-up)

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.

• Harness or connector

(Primary speed sensor circuit is 
open or shorted) 

• Primary speed sensor

Selector lever

: “D” POSITION

Engine speed

: 1,200 rpm or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-474

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.

2. Lift the vehicle.

3. Start the engine.

4. Check frequency of primary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-562, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and primary speed sensor harness con-

nector terminal.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-43, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and primary speed sensor har-

ness connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-80, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

+

Condition

Frequency

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F83

35

Ground

• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

700 Hz

JSDIA1905GB

IPDM E/R

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

F55

3

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-475

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201174

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P0717

INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor 
“A” Circuit No Signal)

When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.

When the following conditions are satisfied:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

-

After range change completion, it spends 2 
seconds or more.

2.

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:

-

Primary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more

-

Input speed: Less than 150 rpm

-

Range: Other than P, N

-

P0715 is not detected

3.

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.5 sec-
onds:

-

10-msec-ago input speed: 1,000 rpm or more

-

Now input speed: 0 rpm

4.

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:

-

Range: D

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Input peed: 300 rpm or more

-

Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more

-

Differences between engine speed and pri-
mary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or less

-

Differences between primary pulley speed 
and input speed: More than 1,000 rpm

-

Differences between engine speed and input 
speed: More than 1,000 rpm

-

Lock-up command is being given (except for 
slip lock-up)

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not de-
tected.

• Harness or connectors

(Input speed sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

•  Input speed sensor

Selector lever

: “D” position

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-476

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0717” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-476, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201175

1.

CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect input speed sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector.

3. Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector

terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)

Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Engine speed

: 1,200 rpm or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

+

Voltage

Input speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F77

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

Input speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F77

1

Ground

Existed

Input speed sensor

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F77

2

F83

24

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-477

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

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K

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M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.

2. Lift the vehicle.

3. Start the engine.

4. Check frequency of input speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace input speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-560, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND INPUT SPEED SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and input speed sensor harness connec-

tor terminals.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-43, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and input speed sensor harness

connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-81, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Input speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F77

2

Ground

Not existed

+

Condition

Frequency

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F83

24

Ground

• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

880 Hz

JSDIA3769GB

IPDM E/R

Input speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

F77

3

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-478

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201176

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range. 

With GST

1. Start the engine.

2. Set the CVT fluid to 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more. 

NOTE:

When the ambient temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80

°

C (122 to

176

°

F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes. 

Is the CVT fluid 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more? 

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1. Warm the transaxle. 

2. GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Drive the vehicle.

2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0740” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-479, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0740

TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0743 is not detected.
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

open.

• Harness or connector

(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted to power sup-
ply)

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

FLUID TEMP

: 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-479

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201177

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer

to 

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

38

F82

5

Existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F250

5

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-480

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER

P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201178

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range. 

With GST

1. Start the engine.

2. Set the CVT fluid to 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more. 

NOTE:

When the ambient temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80

°

C (122 to

176

°

F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes. 

Is the CVT fluid 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more? 

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1. Warm the transaxle. 

2. GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Drive the vehicle.

2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0743” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-481, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0743

TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Electrical)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

shorted to ground.

• Harness or connector

(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve 
circuit is shorted to ground)

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

FLUID TEMP

: 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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