Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 633

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 633

 

 

TM-256

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID

VALVE) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect TCM harness connector.

2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID

VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-330, "Exploded View"

.

2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-

minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

12

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 5.60 – 6.60 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.76 – 6.87 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.47 – 7.59 

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

38

F51

12

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

38

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

12

F208

10

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-257

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

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TM

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6.

 CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-255, "DTC Logic"

.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0740” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P0740” is detected)>>There  is  a  malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

Replace the control valve. Refer to 

TM-330, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0740” and other than “P0740” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-347,

"Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-258

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

Description

INFOID:0000000012200948

This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This

is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such

as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200949

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following condition for 30 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0744” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-258, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200950

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-255, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0744

Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Intermittent

Torque converter slip speed is more than a 
certain value (40 rpm + Vehicle speed 

×

 0.8) 

while TCM is in lock-up command state

• Hydraulic control circuit
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Lock-up select solenoid valve

RANGE

: D position

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.03 V or less

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 0.0/8 – 1.0/8

VEHICLE SPEED

: 40 km/h (25 MPH)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-259

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

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TM

N

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-291, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-248, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-251, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-258, "DTC Logic"

.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0744” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P0744” is detected)>>There  is  a  malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

Replace the control valve. Refer to 

TM-330, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0744” and other than “P0744” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-347,

"Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200951

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0745” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200952

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (PART 1)

1. Disconnect TCM connector.

2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0745

Pressure Control Solenoid A

• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-

verter clutch solenoid valve is less than 70% 
of target voltage value for torque converter 
clutch solenoid valve.

• There is a large difference between TCM 

current monitor command value for line 
pressure solenoid valve and current monitor 
value for line pressure solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Line pressure solenoid valve

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

2

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 5.60 – 6.60 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.76 – 6.87 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.47 – 7.59 

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-261

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

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K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

 CHECKCIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-330, "Exploded View"

.

2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-

minal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-347, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

40

F51

2

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

40

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

2

F208

8

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-262

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

Description

INFOID:0000000012200953

The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in

response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200954

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “ENG SPEED SIG”,“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0746” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-262, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200955

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE 

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-260, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0746

Pressure Control Solenoid A 
Performance/Stuck Off

TCM detects a state that gear ratio is more 
than 2.7

• Line pressure solenoid fluid circuit
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Primary speed sensor
• Secondary speed sensor

ENG SPEED SIG

: 600 rpm or more

PRI SPEED

: 500 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-263

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-248, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-251, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-347, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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