Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 284

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 284

 

 

P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL

EC-1087

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

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A

EC

N

P

O

Is the 1st trip DTC P1423 or P1424 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-1256, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1088

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR

P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198609

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1451 is displayed with DTC P0452 or P0453, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0452 or

P0453. Refer to 

EC-1005, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC-1008, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:

Never refuel before and during the following procedure.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start the engine. Wait at least for 15 seconds after the start of idle running.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1088, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198610

1.

CHECK HOSE AND PIPING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the following.

-

Blockage, crush, or damage in the hose and the piping of EVAP purge line between fuel tank and intake

manifold. 

-

Blockage, crush, or damage in the hose and the piping of intake air passage between inlet air duct and

intake manifold.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-1089, "Component Inspection (EVAP Control Sys-

tem Pressure Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1451

TC/SC PRES-EVAP PRES
(EVAP control system pressure 
sensor/turbocharger boost sen-
sor correlation)

ECM detects a state that the pressure differ-
ence remains 

13.0 kPa (

98 mmHg, 

3.83 

inHg) or less/13.5 kPa (102 mmHg, 3.99 in-
Hg) or more for continuously for 5 seconds or 
more under the condition that the pressure of 
the EVAP control system pressure sensor 
and that of the turbocharger boost sensor are 
equal.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Clogging, crushing, or damage in 

hose or piping

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1089

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

N

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O

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-1089, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-194, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)

INFOID:0000000012198611

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the

following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/

cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000012198612

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.

3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).

CAUTION:

When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful

to the damage of the sensor housing.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals

as per the following conditions.

NOTE:

• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.

• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30

°

C (50 - 86

°

F)].

ECM

Condition

[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)]

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E19

121

148

Not applied

0.5 - 4.6 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value

JMBIA0871ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1090

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-242, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-

mospheric pressure)]

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

11

13

0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)

2.03 V

40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)

2.67 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-1091

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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EC

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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198613

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1091, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198614

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perfor

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1550

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit 
range/performance)

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor remains within the specified 
range while engine is running.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter  motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1092

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to 

EC-1092, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198615

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect battery negative cable.

4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body

ground.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F23

43

Existed

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F23

38

Existed

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F23

38

43

2.5 V*

JPBIA3286ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-1093

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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F

G

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1094

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198616

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition

switch ON

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1094, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198617

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1551

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit 
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

P1552

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit 
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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