Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 280

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Juke (2016 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     278      279      280      281     ..

 

 

Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 280

 

 

P060A ECM

EC-1055

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P060A ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198563

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition

switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Repeat step 1 and 2 for 5 times.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1055, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198564

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC.

3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-1055, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P060A displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-1256, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P060A

CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module 
monitoring processor per-
formance)

ECM internal monitoring processor is malfunction-
ing.

ECM

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1056

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P060B ECM

P060B ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198565

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition

switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1056, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198566

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC.

3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-1056, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P060B displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-1256, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P060B

CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module A/
D processing performance)

ECM internal analog/digital conversion processing 
system is malfunctioning.

ECM

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0611 ECM PROTECTION

EC-1057

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0611 ECM PROTECTION

Description

INFOID:0000000012198567

This DTC is detected when the ECM protective function is activated due to an extreme temperature increase

in ECM, resulting from severe conditions such as heavy load driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198568

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

This DTC is displayed as protection function history. If no malfunction is detected after the diagnosis, the cus-

tomer must be informed of the activation of the protection function.

>> Proceed to 

EC-1057, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198569

1.

INSPECTION START

1. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-1052, "DTC Logic"

.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC P0605 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1052, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Explain the customer about the activation of the protection function.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0611

FIC MODULE
(ECM protection)

ECM overheat protection control is activated.

ECM overheated

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1058

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P062B ECM

P062B ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000012198570

This DTC is detected when the ECM-integrated injector driver unit has a malfunction. For injector driver unit,

refer to 

EC-606, "ECM"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198571

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 30 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1058, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198572

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Check fuel injector. Refer to 

EC-1204, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC.

3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC-1058, "DTC Logic"

.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the DTC P062B displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-1256, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P062B

ECM
(Internal control module fuel injector 
control performance)

Injector driver unit is malfunctioning.

• Harness and connectors

(Injector circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Battery power supply
• ECM (injector driver unit)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P062F CONTROL MODULE

EC-1059

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P062F CONTROL MODULE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198573

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 30

seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 second.

2. Check the DTC.
Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1059, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198574

1.

INSPECTION START

1. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

EC-1058, "DTC Logic"

.

2. Erase DTC.
Is DTC erased?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ECM

1. Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-1256, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform 

EC-749, "Description"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P062F

CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module EEPROM 
error)

ECM calculation is function malfunctioning.

• ECM

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1060

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Description

INFOID:0000000012198575

ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.

Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously

in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.

Sensor power supply 1

• Crankshaft position sensor

• Battery current sensor

• EGR pressure sensor

• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor

• EGR volume control valve

• Electric wastegate position sensor

• Multi-way control valve position sensor

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1

NOTE:

If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.

Sensor power supply 2

• Mass air flow sensor

• G sensor

• Refrigerant pressure sensor

• Fuel rail pressure sensor

• Engine oil pressure sensor

• Turbocharger boost sensor

• Camshaft position sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198576

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643

SENSOR POWER/
CIRC
(Sensor power supply 1 
circuit short)

ECM detects a voltage of power source 
for sensor is excessively low or high.

Sensor power supply 1 circuit

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-1061

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1061, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198577

1.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect following sensors harness connector.

2. Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

4

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

4

E19

146

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

E19

146

APP sensor 1

E101

4

F23

30

Battery current sensor

F52

1

27

Crankshaft position sensor

F107

3

30

EGR pressure sensor

F46

1

30

Intake manifold runner control valve po-
sition sensor

F73

1

30

Manifold absolute pressure sensor

F76

1

EGR volume control valve

F74

3

F24

61

Electric wastegate position sensor

F61

3

Multi-way control valve position sensor

F60

5

73

Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor

F111

1

83

Throttle position sensor

F29

5

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1062

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

• APP sensor 1 (Refer to 

EC-1155, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-1026, "Component Inspection"

.)

• EGR pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-1026, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to 

EC-951, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor (Refer to 

EC-1127, "Component Inspection (Intake

Manifold Runner Control Valve)"

.)

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-845, "Component Inspection"

.)

• EGR volume control valve (Refer to 

EC-994, "Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve)"

.)

• Electric wastegate position sensor (Refer to 

EC-1169, "Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate Control

Actuator)"

.)

• Multi-way control valve position sensor (Refer to 

EC-1183, "Component Inspection (Multi-way Control

Valve)"

.)

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (Refer to 

EC-958, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Throttle position sensor (Refer to 

EC-1151, "Component Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     278      279      280      281     ..