Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 256

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 256

 

 

P011C IAT SENSOR

EC-863

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)

INFOID:0000000012198372

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)

INFOID:0000000012198373

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-194,

"Exploded View"

.

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

3

 4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-864

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198374

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to 

EC-1060, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-864, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198375

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122

TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 2)

P0123

TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F29

5

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-865

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-865, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-197, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198376

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

5

F24

83

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F24

85

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

3

F24

80

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-866

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-754, "Description"

.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-197, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F24

88

85

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

80

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-867

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0125 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198377

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to 

EC-

858, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,

P0118. Refer to 

EC-860, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” is above 10

°

C (50

°

F).

Is the temperature above 10

°

C (50

°

F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.

If “COOLANT TEMP/S” increases to more than 

7

°

C (19.4

°

F) within 65 minutes, stop engine

because the test result will be OK.

CAUTION:

Never overheat engine.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-867, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198378

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-868, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125

ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient coolant tempera-
ture for closed loop fuel control)

• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 

practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 

closed loop fuel control.

• Harness or connectors

(High resistance in the circuit)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor 

1

• Multi-way control valve

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-868

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0125 ECT SENSOR

2.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE OPERATION

When the engine is cold [lower than 64

°

C (147

°

F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm that the

engine coolant does not flow.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace water outlet (MCV). Refer to 

CO-54, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198379

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

CO-54, "Exploded View"

.

4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor 1

terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

CO-54, "Exploded View"

.

ECT sensor 1

Condition

Resistance 

(k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0127 IAT SENSOR

EC-869

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0127 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198380

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road

test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96

°

C (205

°

F)

-

Turn ignition switch ON.

-

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

-

Check the engine coolant temperature.

-

If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96

°

C (205

°

F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down

engine.

NOTE:

Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96

°

C (205

°

F).

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

4. Start engine.

5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-869, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198381

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-870, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded

View"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0127

IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature too 
high)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal 
from engine coolant temperature sensor 1.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-870

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0127 IAT SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198382

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded View"

.

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     254      255      256      257     ..