Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 215

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 215

 

 

P219A AIR FUEL RATIO

EC-535

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1

CAUTION:

Perform the following steps in a well-ventilated area with no combustibles.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:

CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressure. It develops again during the following steps,

if released by using CONSULT.

3. Start the engine.

4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure. 

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-

tion coil.

7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to 

EM-60, "Removal and Installation"

.

8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and

grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition

coil with a rope or an equivalent.

11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking

occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

CAUTION:

• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There-

fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition

coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.

• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage

the ignition coil.

NOTE:

When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-

functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

7.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-17, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD models)

or 

FL-10, "AWD : Exploded View"

 (AWD models).

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.

3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark

plug and the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Spark should be generated.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-536

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P219A AIR FUEL RATIO

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-554, "Component Function

Check"

.

10.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to 

EM-60,

"Exploded View"

.

2. GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-139, "Spark Plug"

.

11.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3

1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark

plug and the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-139, "Spark

Plug"

.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2263 TC SYSTEM

EC-537

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P2263 TC SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198082

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P2263 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or

P0238. Refer to 

EC-332, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-537, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-538, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198083

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Check the following:

• Disconnection of air duct or hose between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.

• Exhaust gas leaks of exhaust manifold

• Open stuck of recirculation valve

• Stuck of turbocharger
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-538, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.

4. Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2263

TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger boost system 
performance)

In spite of the boosting area, the boost does 
not increase.

• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid 

valve

• Recirculation valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger 

assembly

• Boost control actuator

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-538

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2263 TC SYSTEM

5. Check that the rod of the boost control actuator (1) activates

when supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbo-

charger boost control solenoid valve (2) as per the following

conditions.

CAUTION:

Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-538, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198084

1.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak of exhaust manifold.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK RECIRCULATION VALVE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check recirculation valve. Refer to 

EM-41, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace recirculation valve. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

A.

Pressure pump

Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

Operation

Condition

Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] 
with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2

Boost control actuator rod 
operates

Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] 
with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2

Boost control actuator rod 
not operates

JSBIA0851ZZ

+

Voltage

Turbocharger boost control solenoid 

valve

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2263 TC SYSTEM

EC-539

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R

harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-540, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger

Boost Control Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR

Check the boost control actuator. Refer to 

EM-41, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-540, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-

sor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

10.

CHECK EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLY

Check the exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-45, "Inspection"

.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control so-

lenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control so-

lenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

1

F26

73

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-540

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2263 TC SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000012198085

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Disconnect hoses connected to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

4. Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-

noid valve as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000012198086

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.

3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).

CAUTION:

When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful

to the damage of the sensor housing.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals

as per the following conditions.

NOTE:

• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.

• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30

°

C (50 - 86

°

F)].

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

Condition

Air passage con-

tinuity between 

(A) and (B)

Air passage con-

tinuity between 

(A) and (C)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

Not existed

No supply

Not existed

Existed

NNBIB0044ZZ

JMBIA0871ZZ

ECM

Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-

mospheric pressure)]

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

41

44

0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)

2.03 V

40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)

2.67 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

FUEL INJECTOR

EC-541

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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FUEL INJECTOR

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198087

1.

INSPECTION START

Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-541, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

1. Let engine idle.

2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-541, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198088

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

+

Voltage

Fuel injector

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

1

F65

1

Ground

Battery voltage

2

F66

1

3

F67

1

4

F68

1

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-542

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

FUEL INJECTOR

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3. 

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SUPPLY

1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and fuel injector relay harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY (CONTACT SIDE)

Check the voltage between fuel injector relay harness connector and ground.

+

Continuity

Fuel injector

ECM

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F65

1

F25

3

Existed

2

F66

1

4

3

F67

1

4

F68

1

3

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

49

Ground

Battery voltage

53

+

Continuity

ECM

Fuel injector relay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

49

E57

5

Existed

53

7

+

Voltage

Fuel injector relay

Connector

Terminal

E57

3

Ground

Battery voltage

6

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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