Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 205

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 205

 

 

P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-455

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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EC

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YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-455, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-32,

"Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)

INFOID:0000000012198007

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the

following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/

cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000012198008

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.

3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).

CAUTION:

When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful

to the damage of the sensor housing.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals

as per the following conditions.

NOTE:

• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.

• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30

°

C (50 - 86

°

F)].

ECM

Condition

[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)]

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

15

12

Not applied

0.5 - 4.6 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value

JMBIA0871ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-456

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-

mospheric pressure)]

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

41

44

0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)

2.03 V

40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)

2.67 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-457

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198009

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-457, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198010

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1550

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit 
range/performance)

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor remains within the specified 
range while engine is running.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter  motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-458

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-459

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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EC

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2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to 

EC-459, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-106, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198011

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect battery negative cable.

4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body

ground.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-106, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-460

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198012

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition

switch ON

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-461, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1551

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit 
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P1552

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit 
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-461

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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EC

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198013

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-462

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to 

EC-459, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-106, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198014

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect battery negative cable.

4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body

ground.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-106, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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