Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 199

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 199

 

 

P050A, P050E COLD START CONTROL

EC-407

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-407, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197947

1.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Perfor

EC-162, "Description"

.

Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.

• Crushed intake air passage

• Intake air passage clogging

• Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171. Refer to 

EC-297, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 for DTC P0171.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC.

3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

See 

EC-406, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P050A or P050E displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-590, "Removal and Installation"

,

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-408

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

P0520 EOP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197948

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197949

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to 

LU-9, "Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0520

EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
[Engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor 
circuit]

Signal voltage from the EOP sensor 
remains at more than 4.9 V / less than 
0.26 V for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-409

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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F

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A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1. Disconnect EOP sensor connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

EOP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F43

3

1

 5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F43

3

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-410

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-410, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197950

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

1

F25

44

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

2

F25

43

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-411

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

EOP sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

None

4 k

 – 10 k

3

2  k

 – 8 k

2

1

4  k

 – 10 k

3

1  k

 – 3 k

3

1

2  k

 – 8 k

2

1  k

 – 3 k

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-412

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197951

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

If “

EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure"

” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to 

LU-9, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0524

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)

An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to 
ECM remains lower than the specified value 
continuously for 10 seconds or more when 
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP  sensor
• Engine body

Selector lever

P or N position

Engine coolant temperature

70

°

C (158

°

F) or more

Engine speed

1,000 rpm or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-413

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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F

G

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EC

N

P

O

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-9, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197952

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-9, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to 

LU-9, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check oil pump. Refer to 

LU-18, "Inspection"

.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Check EOP sensor. Refer to 

EC-414, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE

Check engine oil leakage. Refer to 

LU-8, "Engine Lubrication System"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Engine speed:
Idle

1,450 mV or more

Engine speed:
2,000 rpm

2,850 mV or more

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Engine speed:
Idle

1,450 mV or more

Engine speed:
2,000 rpm

2,850 mV or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-414

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

5.

CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION

Check the following item.

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197953

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference

1

PCV  valve

EC-589, "Inspection"

2

Turbocharger

EM-41, "Inspection"

3

Exhaust front tube

Visual

• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds

4

Oil pump

Visual

• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds

4

Oil pump

LU-18, "Inspection"

5

• Piston
• Piston pin
• Piston ring

• Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap

EM-133, "Description"

6

Cylinder block

• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance

EM-123, "Inspection"

EOP sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

None

4 k

 – 10 k

3

2  k

 – 8 k

2

1

4  k

 – 10 k

3

1  k

 – 3 k

3

1

2  k

 – 8 k

2

1  k

 – 3 k

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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