Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 176

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 176

 

 

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

EC-223

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump relay harness con-

nector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (CONTACT SIDE)

Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5

5.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

54

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

High pressure fuel pump re-

lay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

54

E58

3

Existed

+

Voltage

High pressure fuel pump relay

Connector

Terminal

E58

5

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Voltage

High pressure fuel pump relay

Connector

Terminal

E58

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. check the continuity between ipdm e/r harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connec-

tor.

5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY

Check the high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to 

EC-553, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump

Relay)"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to 

PG-9, "Standardized Relay"

.

8.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check the high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EC-225, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

High pressure fuel pump re-

lay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E14

35

E58

2

Existed

+

Continuity

High pressure fuel pump relay

Connector

Terminal

E58

1

Ground

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

High pressure fuel pump

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

55

F53

1

Existed

56

2

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

EC-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-49, "Exploded View"

.

10.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP INSTALLATION CONDITION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check that the high pressure fuel pump is installed with no backlash and looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

11.

CHECK CAMSHAFT

1. Remove camshaft. Refer to 

EM-88, "Exploded View"

.

2. Check camshaft. Refer to 

EM-92, "Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-88, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000012197781

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-49, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2

WITH CONSULT

1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

+

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

High pressure fuel pump

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 – 30 (68 - 86)

0.46 - 0.56 

Monitor item

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,140 – 3,060 mV

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

18

44

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,140 – 3,060 mV

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-226

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-49, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-227

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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EC

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P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197782

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-228, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor 2 circuit. During this check,

a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.

4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0096

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT) 
sensor 2 circuit range/perfor-
mance]

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT 
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the IAT sensor 2 is higher/lower 
than that of other temperature sensors when 
the engine is started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor 2 circuit)

• IAT sensor 2

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012197783

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197784

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-228, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-32,

"Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197785

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-29,

"Exploded View"

.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-229

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

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P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197786

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-229, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197787

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0097

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 
circuit low input)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake 
air temperature sensor 2 is 0.085 V or less.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P0098

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 
circuit high input)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake 
air temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V or more.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-231, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-29,

"Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F75

1

3

5 V

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

4

F26

88

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F75

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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