Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 510

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 510

 

 

P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-853

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the

pressure with the following chart.

6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace MAP sensor.

2.

CHECK MAP SENSOR-II

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Check intake manifold vacuum.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

4. Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in

the following chart.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace MAP sensor.

Altitude (m)

Compensated pressure (hPa)

0

0

200

-24

400

-47

600

-70

800

-92

1000

-114

1500

-168

2000

-218

Atmospheric pressure (hPa)

Voltage (V)

800

3.1 – 3.7

850

3.3 – 3.9

900

3.5 – 4.1

950

3.8 – 4.3

1000

4.0 – 4.6

1050

4.2 – 4.8

JMBIA0870GB

ECM

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

31

43

Intake manifold vacuum [kPa (mmHg)]

Voltage difference (V)

-40 (-300)

1.5 – 2.0

-53.3 (-400)

2.0 – 2.6

-66.7 (-500)

2.6 – 3.2

-80 (-600)

3.2 – 3.8

EC-854

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0111 IAT SENSOR 1

P0111 IAT SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198356

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-855, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-855, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.

3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0111

IAT SENSOR 1 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 
circuit range/performance)

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT 
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the 
IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other 
temperature sensors when the engine is 
started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the IAT 
sensor 1 circuit)

• IAT sensor 1

P0111 IAT SENSOR 1

EC-855

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-855, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198357

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-855, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198358

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1

Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-855, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198359

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded View"

.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

3 and 4

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

25 (77)

1,800 – 2,200

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminals

3

4

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

EC-856

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198360

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-856, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198361

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature 
sensor 1 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the intake air 
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1

P0113

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature 
sensor 1 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the intake air 
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F8

4

Ground

5 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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