Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 399

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 399

 

 

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-409

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1. Disconnect EOP sensor connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

EOP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F43

3

1

 5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F43

3

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

EC-410

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-410, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197950

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

1

F25

44

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

2

F25

43

Existed

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-411

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

EOP sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminal

1

2

None

4 k

Ω – 10 kΩ

3

2  k

Ω – 8 kΩ

2

1

4  k

Ω – 10 kΩ

3

1  k

Ω – 3 kΩ

3

1

2  k

Ω – 8 kΩ

2

1  k

Ω – 3 kΩ

EC-412

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197951

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

If “

EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure"

” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to 

LU-9, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0524

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)

An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to 
ECM remains lower than the specified value 
continuously for 10 seconds or more when 
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP  sensor
• Engine body

Selector lever

P or N position

Engine coolant temperature

70

°C (158°F) or more

Engine speed

1,000 rpm or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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