Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 388

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Juke F15 (2015 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  386  387  388  389   ..

 

 

Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 388

 

 

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-365

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197901

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-365, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197902

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0444

PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume 
control solenoid valve circuit 
open)

An excessively low voltage signal is sent to 
ECM through the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• EVAP canister purge volume control 

solenoid valve

P0445

PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume 
control solenoid valve circuit 
shorted)

An excessively high voltage signal is sent 
to ECM through the valve

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)

• EVAP canister purge volume control 

solenoid valve

+

Voltage

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F106

2

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-366

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and

IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and

ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.

YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2. Start the engine.

3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-363, "Component Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197903

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

2

E14

35

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

1

F26

95

Existed

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-367

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4. Start the engine.

5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG

VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP

canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-

ing conditions.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following

conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

Condition

(PURG VOL C/V value)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

PBIA9668J

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No supply

Not existed

EC-368

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197904

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-368, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197905

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.

2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.

4. Check for operating sound of the valve.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0447

VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control valve cir-
cuit open)

An improper voltage signal is sent to 
ECM through EVAP canister vent 
control valve.

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP canister vent control valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP canister vent control valve

Clicking sound should be heard.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  386  387  388  389   ..